ANGOLA

All Countries

 
  • Short Term Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed. You can also fill the form online through the following link.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original Passport with the validity of 9 months and minimum two blank back to back pages.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One colored passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with white background and 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Indian Company concerned, stating the purpose and duration of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the Angolan company addressed to the Embassy in Portuguese language with stamp, email id and contact details of the company.

      • Business Proof (Required)

        • DAR (Documento de Arrecadacao de Receitas- Document pertaining to the collection of revenues) copy of Invitee Company attested by notary in Angola.

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police Certificate translated into Portuguese, recognized by the MEA of India and attested by Embassy of Angola.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5000Processing Time: 6 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 7 Days

      • Angola issues two major types of visas to Indian nationals, depending on the period of stay. 

        • Short Term Visa:   The short visa is granted by Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to Indian citizens who, for urgent reasons, need to enter in Angola. The short-stay visa must be used within 72 hours from the date of its grant, allows the holder to a stay of up to seven (7) days and can be extended for the same period of time.
        • Visitor/Ordinary Visa: Angolan diplomatic and consular missions issue the ordinary visa to Indian citizens who wish to gain entry in Angola for family or business prospecting reasons. Ordinary visas must be used within 60 days following the date of issue, allows the holder to a stay of up to 30 days and can be extended twice for an equal period.

        Application Guide

        The Embassy of Angola has authorized Unified Visa Assistance (UVA) to handle their visa system. All categories of Angola visas will be applied through the outsourced company UVA. 

        You can complete the Angola visa application process online according to the link given on our website. This allows you to apply for an entry visa in Angola and receive directly on your e-mail the response to your request quickly, safely and securely. When approved, the passport holder may go to the nearest consular post of Angola from the area of residence selected to receive his visa. You can avoid the initial visit to the consulate in order to apply for the process, saving time and getting his/her response by e-mail. The fee for this process is USD 40 payable at the current exchange rate in INR.

        For paper based applications, fill up the visa application form from our site and sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Attach them to your application. Pay the requisite fees in INR at the RBL (Ratnakar Bank Ltd), in favour of Embassy of the Republic of Angola. Collect the original receipt of payment with the name and contact number written on the reverse. Also two photocopies of deposit slip are required.

        Now, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the complete application with all the required documents. 

        Post submission, you can collect your stamped passport once it is approved. The complete time line for visa processing varies from 6 to 15 working days, depending on your visa category.

         

    • Embassy of Angola

      5 Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 26146197, +91 (11) 26146197

        +91 (11) 26146190 / +91 (11) 26146184

        angolaembassyindia@gmail.com, enquiry@angolaembassyindia.com

        http://www.angolaembassyindia.com/


      • What is the preferable method for Angola visa application?

  • Short Term Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed. You can also fill the form online through the following link.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original Passport with the validity of 9 months and minimum two blank back to back pages.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One colored passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with white background and 70-80% face coverage.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Indian Company concerned, stating the purpose and duration of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the Angolan company addressed to the Embassy of Angola in Portuguese language with stamp, email id and contact details of the company. Address of stay should be mentioned in invitation letter.

      • Inviter Documents (Required)

        • The applicant should also submit the National Id Card Copy / Resident Card Copy or Work Permit Card Copy of the authorized signatory attested by the Angola ministry along with the Invitation Letter. (Two valid photo id proof of invitee.)

      • Business Proof (Required)

        • DAR (Documento de Arrecadacao de Receitas- Document pertaining to the collection of revenues) copy of Invitee Company attested by notary in Angola.

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police Certificate translated into Portuguese, recognized by the MEA of India and attested by Embassy of Angola.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5000Processing Time: 15 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Angola issues two major types of visas to Indian nationals, depending on the period of stay. 

        • Short Term Visa:   The short visa is granted by Angolan diplomatic and consular missions to Indian citizens who, for urgent reasons, need to enter in Angola. The short-stay visa must be used within 72 hours from the date of its grant, allows the holder to a stay of up to seven (7) days and can be extended for the same period of time.
        • Visitor/Ordinary Visa: Angolan diplomatic and consular missions issue the ordinary visa to Indian citizens who wish to gain entry in Angola for family or business prospecting reasons. Ordinary visas must be used within 60 days following the date of issue, allows the holder to a stay of up to 30 days and can be extended twice for an equal period.

        Application Guide

        The Embassy of Angola has authorized Unified Visa Assistance (UVA) to handle their visa system. All categories of Angola visas will be applied through the outsourced company UVA. 

        You can complete the Angola visa application process online according to the link given on our website. This allows you to apply for an entry visa in Angola and receive directly on your e-mail the response to your request quickly, safely and securely. When approved, the passport holder may go to the nearest consular post of Angola from the area of residence selected to receive his visa. You can avoid the initial visit to the consulate in order to apply for the process, saving time and getting his/her response by e-mail. The fee for this process is USD 40 payable at the current exchange rate in INR.

        For paper based applications, fill up the visa application form from our site and sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Attach them to your application. Pay the requisite fees in INR at the RBL (Ratnakar Bank Ltd), in favour of Embassy of the Republic of Angola. Collect the original receipt of payment with the name and contact number written on the reverse. Also two photocopies of deposit slip are required.

        Now, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the complete application with all the required documents. 

        Post submission, you can collect your stamped passport once it is approved. The complete time line for visa processing varies from 6 to 15 working days, depending on your visa category.

         

    • Embassy of Angola

      5 Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 26146197, +91 (11) 26146197

        +91 (11) 26146190 / +91 (11) 26146184

        angolaembassyindia@gmail.com, enquiry@angolaembassyindia.com

        http://www.angolaembassyindia.com/


      • What is the preferable method for Angola visa application?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.