ARGENTINA

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form fully completed and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and with at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size photograph (40 mm x 40 mm) against a white background to be pasted on the application form.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return / onward air ticket.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A letter explaining the purpose of your trip and the program (itinerary of the cities you are visiting). The letter must be notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A letter from your employer, authorizing the trip, confirming that you are currently employed by the company and for how long. This letter must be written on company letter-head, signed by the person in charge, notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator, and must be accompanied by your last month salary/pay-slip.
          • If you are the owner of the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and LAST year's Income Tax return.
          • If you are self-employed or a student, you need to present all documents/certificates related to your current occupation. All such documents must be notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator.
          • Applicants are suggested to present documents attesting their experience in their field of expertise and current occupation (documents must be notarized and duly translated).
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation (should have the Name, Address, Contact Details of the Hotel in Argentina along with the Reservation Number).

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Copy of Credit Card (International).
          • Copy of Income Tax Return for last 3 years.
          • Original Bank statement for the last 6 months (with telephone and contact person of the bank printed), or any other document showing evidence of your resources while abroad.
      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If you are visiting family members or friends, you need to present an ORIGINAL invitation letter from them and a copy of their Argentine ID (DNI). The letter must be CERTIFIED by an Argentine Public Notary and also by the "Colegio de Escribanos" (the Public Notaries’ Association). If you are staying with them, you do not need hotel booking.

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If the application is submitted through a travel agency, then authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of travel agent to submit and collect the passport.

    • Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 1 Year

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Argentina is well known for its various attractions, ranging from magnificent glaciers to sky-reaching Andes peaks and beautiful vineyards. All these reasons make this South American country a frequently visited tourist destination for Indian travelers.

        The process for gaining entry into Argentina follows a structured procedure. It is simple to secure a visa if you are clear about your purpose of visit and duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued if you are entering Argentina for tourism or recreational purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is applicable when you are visiting the country for business activities, such as - conferences, seminars etc.
        • Transit Visa: Transit visa is necessary if you are transiting via Argentina to another country. Passengers en route to other destinations, who stay in the premises of the Argentine International Airport for less than 12 hours, are not required to have a visa stamped on their passport.

        Application Guide

        To begin your application, please fill the visa application form completely and sign it. Now attach all the supporting forms in paper, in original, and with the required translations, as per our document checklist section.

        Once the complete application is presented at the Argentine Embassy/ Consulate, it will be analyzed by the consular officer and if everything is accurate, the applicant will be called for a personal interview. This interview is mandatory by law and admits no exceptions.

        Visa fees (if applicable) should be paid only after having been informed of visa approval by the visa officer, who will also indicate where the bank deposit should be made. DEPOSITS are made in Indian Rupees at the conversion rate of the day. 

        After the personal interview, the approval of the visa and the payment of the corresponding fee at the Bank, the visa will be processed within the next 5 working days.

        The complete timeline for visa processing varies from approximately five to ten working days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays) depending on the type of visa applied.

    • Embassy of the Argentine Republic

      F-3/3, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4078 1900

        +91 (11) 4078 1901

        eindi@mrecic.gov.ar

        http://www.eindi.mrecic.gov.ar

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Argentine Republic

      Chander Mukhi Building, 10th Floor "A", Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2287 1381

        +91 (22) 2202 4746

        http://cgmum.cancilleria.gov.ar/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a Argentine Visa?

      • What are the regulations considering Spanish translation for an Argentine Visa Application?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form fully completed and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and with at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size photograph (40 mm x 40 mm) against a white background to be pasted on the application form.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Original Covering Letter and it should be notarized with Spanish translation.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A confirmation letter from a Chamber of Commerce or any Local Industry Institution, or Export Promotion Council, attesting the membership of the Company or, a certified copy of the official "Certificate of Incorporation" of the Company with the Indian Ministry of Industry and Commerce (Mandatory) with Notary stamp and in Spanish Translation.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • A letter of invitation (in original) from the concerned business associate in Argentina, duly attested by a local Notary Public in Argentina. Legalized from the Colegios De Escribanos (College of Notary Public).
          • The invitation letter from the company/client in Argentina must include: the personal details of the applicant, the purpose of his/her trip, the specific tasks he/she will be performing and the exact period during which the applicant is required to stay.
          • The invitation letter must be written in Spanish and addressed to Head of the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic in New Delhi, India (Jefe de la Sección Consular de la Embajada de la República Argentina en India).
          • Any person or institution inviting someone to come to Argentina other than for tourism purposes or seamen, must be registered at the RENURE (Registro Nacional Único de Requirentes Extranjeros) at Migration Office (DNM) in Argentina, without which the invitation is not valid. The person signing the invitation must be the same one whose signature is registered at the RENURE and should be notarized.
          • The letter must also clarify if the applicant has entered Argentina in previous occasions.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation (should have the Name, Address, Contact Details of the Hotel in Argentina along with the Reservation Number).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Ticket itinerary describing the entire details of the trip. 

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • ITR copy of last year.
          • Salary slip of latest three months.
          • Original Bank statement for the last 6 months (with telephone and contact person of the bank printed) with the Bank's seal, or any other document showing evidence of your resources while abroad.
      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If the application is submitted by a travel agent, then authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of travel agent to submit and collect the passport.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 1 Year

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Argentina is well known for its various attractions, ranging from magnificent glaciers to sky-reaching Andes peaks and beautiful vineyards. All these reasons make this South American country a frequently visited tourist destination for Indian travelers.

        The process for gaining entry into Argentina follows a structured procedure. It is simple to secure a visa if you are clear about your purpose of visit and duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued if you are entering Argentina for tourism or recreational purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is applicable when you are visiting the country for business activities, such as - conferences, seminars etc.
        • Transit Visa: Transit visa is necessary if you are transiting via Argentina to another country. Passengers en route to other destinations, who stay in the premises of the Argentine International Airport for less than 12 hours, are not required to have a visa stamped on their passport.

        Application Guide

        To begin your application, please fill the visa application form completely and sign it. Now attach all the supporting forms in paper, in original, and with the required translations, as per our document checklist section.

        Once the complete application is presented at the Argentine Embassy/ Consulate, it will be analyzed by the consular officer and if everything is accurate, the applicant will be called for a personal interview. This interview is mandatory by law and admits no exceptions.

        Visa fees (if applicable) should be paid only after having been informed of visa approval by the visa officer, who will also indicate where the bank deposit should be made. DEPOSITS are made in Indian Rupees at the conversion rate of the day. 

        After the personal interview, the approval of the visa and the payment of the corresponding fee at the Bank, the visa will be processed within the next 5 working days.

        The complete timeline for visa processing varies from approximately five to ten working days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays) depending on the type of visa applied.

    • Embassy of the Argentine Republic

      F-3/3, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4078 1900

        +91 (11) 4078 1901

        eindi@mrecic.gov.ar

        http://www.eindi.mrecic.gov.ar

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Argentine Republic

      Chander Mukhi Building, 10th Floor "A", Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2287 1381

        +91 (22) 2202 4746

        http://cgmum.cancilleria.gov.ar/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a Argentine Visa?

      • What are the regulations considering Spanish translation for an Argentine Visa Application?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form fully completed and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of intended date of entry and with at least two blank pages left for the visa stamp.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size photograph (40 mm x 40 mm) against a white background to be pasted on the application form.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return / onward air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
          • Visa/s for country/ countries to visit before and after travel to Argentina.
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Evidence of resources in Argentina, be it foreign exchange, an income-tax statement or any other document.
          • Copy of Credit Card (International).
          • Original Bank statement for the last 6 months (with telephone and contact person of the bank printed), or any other document showing evidence of your resources while abroad.
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of employment (Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation), Brief Company Profile or Property deed in the applicant's name.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 10 Days

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Argentina is well known for its various attractions, ranging from magnificent glaciers to sky-reaching Andes peaks and beautiful vineyards. All these reasons make this South American country a frequently visited tourist destination for Indian travelers.

        The process for gaining entry into Argentina follows a structured procedure. It is simple to secure a visa if you are clear about your purpose of visit and duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued if you are entering Argentina for tourism or recreational purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is applicable when you are visiting the country for business activities, such as - conferences, seminars etc.
        • Transit Visa: Transit visa is necessary if you are transiting via Argentina to another country. Passengers en route to other destinations, who stay in the premises of the Argentine International Airport for less than 12 hours, are not required to have a visa stamped on their passport.

        Application Guide

        To begin your application, please fill the visa application form completely and sign it. Now attach all the supporting forms in paper, in original, and with the required translations, as per our document checklist section.

        Once the complete application is presented at the Argentine Embassy/ Consulate, it will be analyzed by the consular officer and if everything is accurate, the applicant will be called for a personal interview. This interview is mandatory by law and admits no exceptions.

        Visa fees (if applicable) should be paid only after having been informed of visa approval by the visa officer, who will also indicate where the bank deposit should be made. DEPOSITS are made in Indian Rupees at the conversion rate of the day. 

        After the personal interview, the approval of the visa and the payment of the corresponding fee at the Bank, the visa will be processed within the next 5 working days.

        The complete timeline for visa processing varies from approximately five to ten working days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays) depending on the type of visa applied.

    • Embassy of the Argentine Republic

      F-3/3, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4078 1900

        +91 (11) 4078 1901

        eindi@mrecic.gov.ar

        http://www.eindi.mrecic.gov.ar

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Argentine Republic

      Chander Mukhi Building, 10th Floor "A", Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2287 1381

        +91 (22) 2202 4746

        http://cgmum.cancilleria.gov.ar/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a Argentine Visa?

      • What are the regulations considering Spanish translation for an Argentine Visa Application?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.