AUSTRALIA

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colour photographs (size 45mm x 35 mm) with white background and matte finish

          Applicant name to be written at the back of the photo

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • 1. Bank Statement copy for a period no less than 6 months showing consistent savings history

          2. Income Tax documents for the previous  3 financial years

          3. Copies of documents showing Fixed Deposit receipts or other Funds held

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • 1. If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter

          2. If you are self-employed: Business registration

          3. If you are retired: Evidence of your retirement – for example a letter from your employer

          4. If you are a student: Evidence of your enrolment such as letter from your education institute

           

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • 1. If you are visiting family and friends provide an invitation from your inviter in Australia, evidence of your relationship with the inviter and evidence of your inviter’s passport 

          2. If you are going for your daughter/daughter in law’s pregnancy then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.

          3. If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.

      • Travel Itinerary (Optional)

        • If your going for tourism purposes only, Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within Australia

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • Completed Form 956

          If you authorise another person to receive all communications about your application with the department.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7200Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days (minimum)

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Australia has a diverse range of visa types and applications depending on the exact nature of your visit. This Guide provides details on the more common type of short term visa applications under the Visitor Visa

        • Tourist Stream

        • Business Stream

        Application Guide

        You can apply for an Australian Visa through the Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) managed by VFS Global. All applications are forwarded to the Australian High Commission in New Delhi.

        We have listed out the documents required to be submitted under the Document Checklist tab. A couple of considerations to keep in mind while pulling the documents together:

        1. The correct application form needs to be filled in. Each application form differs for every visa type, you will be able to see the Form Number within the Application Form

        2. You are not required to produce or send your original passport unless requested by the Australian High Commission. However, you are required to provide notarized copies of ALL pages of your passport. Its important to note that this is for every single page in the passport.  

        If you cannot manage to notarize all pages of your passport, you can take your photocopies to the AVAC where VFS Global can witness your photocopies provided you carry an original with you. 

        3. Produce Financial & Employment Records as duly required to demonstrate that you intend to stay in Australia only for the duration of the visit and will return to India.

        Application Centres

        The Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) are located in multiple cities across India. The list of cities where you can apply are listed here.

        The centres are open Monday to Friday between 9am to 4pm. 

        If you do not have an AVAC listed for your city, you can approach a travel service provider who can forward the application on behalf of you to the AVAC.  You do not require to personally be available at the AVAC at the time of application. 

        If you intend to submit the application yourself at the AVAC, please remember there are security regulations that prohibit the carry of certain items into the AVAC. Ensure you are carrying nothing more than your mobile (switched off mode) and visa documents to the AVAC to avoid hassles as there are no secure lockers or storage provisions available. 

        Post Submission

        Once you have lodged your application you will be provided with a VLN Number. This allows you to track the status of your application online here.

         

    • Australian High Commission

      1/50 G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4122 1000

        +91 (11) 2687 2228

        ahc.newdelhi@dfat.gov.au

        http://india.highcommission.gov.au/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Australia

      Level 10, A Wing Crescenzo Building Opp MCA Cricket Club G Block, Plot C 38-39 Bandra Kurla Complex
      Mumbai  400051
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6757 4900

        +91 (22) 6757 4955

        cg.mumbai@dfat.gov.au

        http://mumbai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Australia

      9th Floor Express Chambers, Express Avenue 49, 50L Whites Road Royapettah
      Chennai  600014
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4592 1300

        +91 (44) 4592 1320

        chennaiaustralianconsulate@dfat.gov.au

        http://chennai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      • How can I find out what kind of visa to apply for?

      • When should I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to purchase an Airline Ticket before applying?

      • Does your guide also cover permanent / work visa applications to Australia?

      • Is the visa fee refundable?

      • Is there an interview for visa application?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colour photographs (size 45mm x 35 mm) with white background and matte finish

          Applicant name to be written at the back of the photo

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport 

          VFS Global can witness a copy of your passport at their office at the time of application lodgement. Refer our Guide for details

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from the host organisation in Australia

          • Conference/event registration details

          • Detailed itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved

          • Your employment contract

          • Details of your educational and professional qualification

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • 1. Bank Statement copy for a period no less than 6 months showing consistent savings history

          2. Income Tax documents for the previous  3 financial years

          3. Copies of documents showing Fixed Deposit receipts or other Funds held

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • 1. If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your reason for travel and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.

          2. If you are self-employed: Business registration. If your business registration certificate does not carry your name, please provide supporting documentation to establish links to business

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • Completed Form 956

          If you authorise another person to receive all communications about your application with the department

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7200Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days (minimum)

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Australia has a diverse range of visa types and applications depending on the exact nature of your visit. This Guide provides details on the more common type of short term visa applications under the Visitor Visa

        • Tourist Stream

        • Business Stream

        Application Guide

        You can apply for an Australian Visa through the Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) managed by VFS Global. All applications are forwarded to the Australian High Commission in New Delhi.

        We have listed out the documents required to be submitted under the Document Checklist tab. A couple of considerations to keep in mind while pulling the documents together:

        1. The correct application form needs to be filled in. Each application form differs for every visa type, you will be able to see the Form Number within the Application Form

        2. You are not required to produce or send your original passport unless requested by the Australian High Commission. However, you are required to provide notarized copies of ALL pages of your passport. Its important to note that this is for every single page in the passport.  

        If you cannot manage to notarize all pages of your passport, you can take your photocopies to the AVAC where VFS Global can witness your photocopies provided you carry an original with you. 

        3. Produce Financial & Employment Records as duly required to demonstrate that you intend to stay in Australia only for the duration of the visit and will return to India.

        Application Centres

        The Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) are located in multiple cities across India. The list of cities where you can apply are listed here.

        The centres are open Monday to Friday between 9am to 4pm. 

        If you do not have an AVAC listed for your city, you can approach a travel service provider who can forward the application on behalf of you to the AVAC.  You do not require to personally be available at the AVAC at the time of application. 

        If you intend to submit the application yourself at the AVAC, please remember there are security regulations that prohibit the carry of certain items into the AVAC. Ensure you are carrying nothing more than your mobile (switched off mode) and visa documents to the AVAC to avoid hassles as there are no secure lockers or storage provisions available. 

        Post Submission

        Once you have lodged your application you will be provided with a VLN Number. This allows you to track the status of your application online here.

         

    • Australian High Commission

      1/50 G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4122 1000

        +91 (11) 2687 2228

        ahc.newdelhi@dfat.gov.au

        http://india.highcommission.gov.au/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Australia

      Level 10, A Wing Crescenzo Building Opp MCA Cricket Club G Block, Plot C 38-39 Bandra Kurla Complex
      Mumbai  400051
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6757 4900

        +91 (22) 6757 4955

        cg.mumbai@dfat.gov.au

        http://mumbai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Australia

      9th Floor Express Chambers, Express Avenue 49, 50L Whites Road Royapettah
      Chennai  600014
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4592 1300

        +91 (44) 4592 1320

        chennaiaustralianconsulate@dfat.gov.au

        http://chennai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      • How can I find out what kind of visa to apply for?

      • When should I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to purchase an Airline Ticket before applying?

      • Does your guide also cover permanent / work visa applications to Australia?

      • Is the visa fee refundable?

      • Is there an interview for visa application?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent colour photograph (size 45mm x 35 mm) with white background and matte finish

          Applicant name to be written at the back of the photo

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward booking in a third country within 72 hours of arrival

      • Visa Copy (Required)

        • Visa for entry to third country (if required)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant / Company

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • Completed Form 956

          If you authorise another person to receive all communications about your application with the department

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 72 Hours

      Entry Type: Single

      • Australia has a diverse range of visa types and applications depending on the exact nature of your visit. This Guide provides details on the more common type of short term visa applications under the Visitor Visa

        • Tourist Stream

        • Business Stream

        Application Guide

        You can apply for an Australian Visa through the Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) managed by VFS Global. All applications are forwarded to the Australian High Commission in New Delhi.

        We have listed out the documents required to be submitted under the Document Checklist tab. A couple of considerations to keep in mind while pulling the documents together:

        1. The correct application form needs to be filled in. Each application form differs for every visa type, you will be able to see the Form Number within the Application Form

        2. You are not required to produce or send your original passport unless requested by the Australian High Commission. However, you are required to provide notarized copies of ALL pages of your passport. Its important to note that this is for every single page in the passport.  

        If you cannot manage to notarize all pages of your passport, you can take your photocopies to the AVAC where VFS Global can witness your photocopies provided you carry an original with you. 

        3. Produce Financial & Employment Records as duly required to demonstrate that you intend to stay in Australia only for the duration of the visit and will return to India.

        Application Centres

        The Australian Visa Application Centres (AVAC) are located in multiple cities across India. The list of cities where you can apply are listed here.

        The centres are open Monday to Friday between 9am to 4pm. 

        If you do not have an AVAC listed for your city, you can approach a travel service provider who can forward the application on behalf of you to the AVAC.  You do not require to personally be available at the AVAC at the time of application. 

        If you intend to submit the application yourself at the AVAC, please remember there are security regulations that prohibit the carry of certain items into the AVAC. Ensure you are carrying nothing more than your mobile (switched off mode) and visa documents to the AVAC to avoid hassles as there are no secure lockers or storage provisions available. 

        Post Submission

        Once you have lodged your application you will be provided with a VLN Number. This allows you to track the status of your application online here.

         

    • Australian High Commission

      1/50 G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4122 1000

        +91 (11) 2687 2228

        ahc.newdelhi@dfat.gov.au

        http://india.highcommission.gov.au/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Australia

      Level 10, A Wing Crescenzo Building Opp MCA Cricket Club G Block, Plot C 38-39 Bandra Kurla Complex
      Mumbai  400051
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6757 4900

        +91 (22) 6757 4955

        cg.mumbai@dfat.gov.au

        http://mumbai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Australia

      9th Floor Express Chambers, Express Avenue 49, 50L Whites Road Royapettah
      Chennai  600014
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4592 1300

        +91 (44) 4592 1320

        chennaiaustralianconsulate@dfat.gov.au

        http://chennai.consulate.gov.au/

      Operating Hours


      • How can I find out what kind of visa to apply for?

      • When should I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to purchase an Airline Ticket before applying?

      • Does your guide also cover permanent / work visa applications to Australia?

      • Is the visa fee refundable?

      • Is there an interview for visa application?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.