AUSTRIA

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A fully completed and signed visa application form

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport with validity of at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. It should contain at least two blank pages and should have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Copy of the present passport (data pages, pages with evidence of previous visa, travel)
          • Original(s) of previous passport(s) or proof of loss

           

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent photographs (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance valid throughout the territory of the Member States and covering the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000. Applicants for a uniform visa for multiple entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition a statement, declaring the awareness of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays, shall be signed.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        •  A covering letter explaining the purpose of the trip with itinerary detailed location(s) and duration of stay in Austria.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Evidence of occupation / student status / proof of self-employment, such as - recent letter of employment / school / university / letter of chamber of commerce.

          For Employed:

          • Salary certificate of the last three (3) months of present occupation, employment contract plus company NOC to leave

          For Self-employed: 

          • A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registration of company

          For Student: 

          • NOC from school / college

           

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round-trip flight reservations - travel itinerary: airline reservation and proof of other means of travel within Austria/EU in case of onward travel.

          .

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation / letter of tour organizer and / or other appropriate documentation indicating the envisaged travel plans within Austria / EU.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original bank statements of the last three (3) months and / or other funds available (pension etc.)
          • ITR: Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V from the last three (3) years
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Austria is a member state of the countries forming the Schengen Area, i.e. there is no border control between them. If you possess a valid Schengen Visa, issued by one of these nations, you can enter and exit any of these regions, without reapplying for a visa. An Austrian Schengen Visa grants you a short stay in the country for a period not exceeding 90 days, within every 6 months since the date of first entry. 

        The following are the major categories of Austrian Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Austria for tourism or other non-business related purposes
        • Business Visa: A Business Visa is given to a traveler, wishing to visit the country for  doing business, such as- making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India

        Application Guide

        Indians opting for a Austrian Visa can apply for the same at the Visa Application Centers (VACs) operated by VFS (India) Limited. If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest VAC in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized individuals, within a span of 5 years, after your bio-metrics are recorded in the VIS.

        Prior to your application, book an appointment online. Next, completely fill your visa application form and attach all supporting documents, as per the document checklist. Now, submit your application at the designated VAC along with the applicable fees and mode of payment. Finally, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through an online tracking tool. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Austria

      EP-13, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 2700

        +91 (11) 2688 6929

        new-delhi-ob@bmeia.gv.at

        https://www.bmeia.gv.at/

      Operating Hours


      • How long before my intended date of travel should I apply for a Schengen Visa?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A fully completed and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport with validity of at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. It should contain at least two blank pages and should have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Copy of the present passport (data pages, pages with evidence of previous visa, travel)
          • Original(s) of previous passport(s) or proof of loss

           

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent photographs (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance valid throughout the territory of the Member States and covering the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000. Applicants for a uniform visa for multiple entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition a statement, declaring the awareness of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays, shall be signed.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round-trip flight reservations - travel itinerary: airline reservation and proof of other means of travel within Austria/EU in case of onward travel.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Cover letter explaining the purpose of the trip and business relation with the Austrian business partner (letter must confirm identity of applicant, place and period of intended stay)

           

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An invitation letter from associates/partners in Austria.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation in Austria and other EU Member State in case of onward travel.

           

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Employed: 

          • Salary certificate of the last three (3) months of present occupation and employment contract

          Self-employed: 

          • A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registration of company
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds: 

          • Original bank statements for the last three (3) months and / or other financial resources
          • Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V for the last three (3) years
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Austria is a member state of the countries forming the Schengen Area, i.e. there is no border control between them. If you possess a valid Schengen Visa, issued by one of these nations, you can enter and exit any of these regions, without reapplying for a visa. An Austrian Schengen Visa grants you a short stay in the country for a period not exceeding 90 days, within every 6 months since the date of first entry. 

        The following are the major categories of Austrian Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Austria for tourism or other non-business related purposes
        • Business Visa: A Business Visa is given to a traveler, wishing to visit the country for  doing business, such as- making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India

        Application Guide

        Indians opting for a Austrian Visa can apply for the same at the Visa Application Centers (VACs) operated by VFS (India) Limited. If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest VAC in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized individuals, within a span of 5 years, after your bio-metrics are recorded in the VIS.

        Prior to your application, book an appointment online. Next, completely fill your visa application form and attach all supporting documents, as per the document checklist. Now, submit your application at the designated VAC along with the applicable fees and mode of payment. Finally, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through an online tracking tool. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Austria

      EP-13, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 2700

        +91 (11) 2688 6929

        new-delhi-ob@bmeia.gv.at

        https://www.bmeia.gv.at/

      Operating Hours


      • How long before my intended date of travel should I apply for a Schengen Visa?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.