BAHRAIN

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form not hand-written but only typed (photocopy not allowed) by the sponsor in Bahrain or applicant can apply online here

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport valid for minimum six months (along with photocopy).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size ( 45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • No Objection Certificate (Required)

        • A No-Objection Certificate from the Sponsor in Bahrain (in original). The Sponsor must submit the passport details to the Immigration Directorate to procure the No-Objection Certificate (NOC). This takes approximately 15 days.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the bio-data pages of your passport.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Confirmed return tickets / itinerary.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Copy of hotel booking in Bahrain

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Copy of bank statement under the visitor's name covering the last three months with and ending balance of not less than the equivalent of BD300.

      • Travel History (Optional)

        • Copy of GCC and/or any USA, Schengen, UK, European or Canadian visa

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5135Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 14 days

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Seeking a visa to Bahrain depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Bahrain for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting Bahrain for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for an evisa to Bahrain at the following link. If you wish to apply offline for a Bahrain visa, you must have a sponsor who can apply for a visa on your behalf. A sponsor can be anyone of the following:

        • Your airline
        • Your intended hotel in Bahrain
        • A Bahrain travel agent
        • A Bahrain company which is willing to sponsor you
        • A Bahrain citizen who is willing to sponsor you
        • Registered sponsors in Bahrain

        Please note that visa is not required for an onward journey within 72 hrs, without leaving the airport transit area and if persons are holding confirmed onward tickets and valid visa for the next destination.

        Request your sponsor to collect all the documents as enlisted in our document checklist section. After he submits your details to the Immigration Directorate, he shall get a No-Objection Certificate within a span of 15 days. Collect the NOC in original from the Sponsor and visit the concerned embassy or consulate general with your original passport, passport photocopy and two passport size photographs.

        If everything is fine, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. Please note that no passenger is allowed to board the flight without the NOC. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 24 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bahrain

      4 Olof Palme Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 4153 / 4

        +91 (11) 2614 6731

        bahraininbassyindia@gmail.com, newdelhi.mission@mofa.gov.bh

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Bahrain

      53, Maker Tower F, 5th floor Cuffe Parade Colaba
      Mumbai  400005
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2218 5856, +91 (22) 2218 5857

        +91 (22) 2218 8817

        brn_consulate@hotmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Can I extend my period of stay for business visa?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form not hand-written but only typed (photocopy not allowed) by the sponsor in Bahrain or applicant can apply online here

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport valid for minimum six months (along with photocopy).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size ( 45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • No Objection Certificate (Required)

        • A No-Objection Certificate from the Sponsor in Bahrain (in original). The Sponsor must submit the passport details to the Immigration Directorate to procure the No-Objection Certificate (NOC). This takes approximately 15 days.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of the bio-data pages of your passport.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Confirmed return tickets / itinerary.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Copy of hotel booking in Bahrain

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Copy of bank statement under the visitor's name covering the last three months with and ending balance of not less than the equivalent of BD300.

      • Travel History (Optional)

        • Copy of GCC and/or any USA, Schengen, UK, European or Canadian visa

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5135Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 14 days

      Entry Type: Multiple

       

      • Seeking a visa to Bahrain depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Bahrain for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting Bahrain for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for an evisa to Bahrain at the following link. If you wish to apply offline for a Bahrain visa, you must have a sponsor who can apply for a visa on your behalf. A sponsor can be anyone of the following:

        • Your airline
        • Your intended hotel in Bahrain
        • A Bahrain travel agent
        • A Bahrain company which is willing to sponsor you
        • A Bahrain citizen who is willing to sponsor you
        • Registered sponsors in Bahrain

        Please note that visa is not required for an onward journey within 72 hrs, without leaving the airport transit area and if persons are holding confirmed onward tickets and valid visa for the next destination.

        Request your sponsor to collect all the documents as enlisted in our document checklist section. After he submits your details to the Immigration Directorate, he shall get a No-Objection Certificate within a span of 15 days. Collect the NOC in original from the Sponsor and visit the concerned embassy or consulate general with your original passport, passport photocopy and two passport size photographs.

        If everything is fine, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. Please note that no passenger is allowed to board the flight without the NOC. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 24 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bahrain

      4 Olof Palme Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 4153 / 4

        +91 (11) 2614 6731

        bahraininbassyindia@gmail.com, newdelhi.mission@mofa.gov.bh

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Bahrain

      53, Maker Tower F, 5th floor Cuffe Parade Colaba
      Mumbai  400005
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2218 5856, +91 (22) 2218 5857

        +91 (22) 2218 8817

        brn_consulate@hotmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Can I extend my period of stay for business visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.