BELGIUM

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Documents indicating the purpose of your journey:

          • Letter of invitation stating the date, duration and purpose of your stay
          • Proof of a family tie to the host
          • Information about your relationship with the person inviting you
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Valid travel health insurance covering any costs of repatriation for medical reasons, emergency medical care and/or emergency hospital care or death during your stay/s on the Schengen territory. This insurance must be valid for the whole of this territory and the whole of the stay. The minimum cover is 30,000 EUR. In principle, it is taken out in your own country. 

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Documents relating to accommodation: 

          • In the case of accommodation with a private individual, an invitation from the person hosting you 
          • In case of a stay in a hotel, guesthouse, etc., a proof of booking from the establishment offering accommodation 
          • Any other substantiating document indicating the type of accommodation envisaged
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Documents indicating that you have sufficient personal means of subsistence, for the duration of your stay on the Schengen territory:

          • Copy of Bank statement for last three months
          • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years
          • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Proof of the transport that you will use to reach Belgium (non-transferable return ticket in your name)
          • Proof of the reservation of a return ticket 
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Proof that you have roots in your country of origin or habitual residence: 

          • Attestation of employment/ professional situation/ receipt of regular income/ ownership of real estate/ family situation
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 5 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Before planning for a visit to the country of Belgium (that falls under the Schengen area), one must be very clear on his purpose of travel and duration of stay. The following are the categories of Belgian visa, based on the above aspects:

         

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit Belgium for tourism purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Belgium during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through a Belgian airport before reaching their final destination. 

         

        Application Guide

         

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Belgium for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

         

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Belgium in India . VFS Application Centers function as collection and processing centers for Belgian Visas.

         

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the VFS Belgium Visa Application Center during the working hours and submit your application at the nearest VAC, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 5 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Belgium

      50 N, Shantipath
      Chanakyapuri  110021
      New Delhi
      India

        +91 (11) 4242 8000

        +91 (11) 4242 8002

        newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be

        http://india.diplomatie.belgium.be

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Belgium

      TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
      Mumbai  400098
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2652 1016

        +91 (22) 2652 1051

        mumbai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Belgium

      18, III th floor, Yafa Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600006
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4048 5500

        chennai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Belgian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Belgian visa application center?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Valid travel health insurance covering any costs of repatriation for medical reasons, emergency medical care and/or emergency hospital care or death during your stay/s on the Schengen territory. This insurance must be valid for the whole of this territory and the whole of the stay. The minimum cover is 30,000 EUR. In principle, it is taken out in your own country

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Proof of the transport that you will use to reach Belgium (non-transferable return ticket in your name)
          • Proof of the reservation of a return ticket 
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Proof that you have roots in your country of origin or habitual residence: 

          • Attestation of employment/ professional situation/ receipt of regular income/ ownership of real estate/ family situation
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Documents indicating the purpose of your journey:

          • An invitation from a business or an authority to participate in talks, lectures or events of an industrial or commercial nature 
          • Other documents indicating the existence of commercial or professional relationships
          • Entry tickets to fairs and congresses
          • Documents attesting to the activities of your business
          • Documents attesting to the status of employment within your business
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Documents indicating that you have sufficient personal means of subsistence, for the duration of your stay on the Schengen territory:

          • Copy of Bank statement for last three months
          • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years along with copy of the Pan Card
          • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Documents relating to accommodation: 

          • In the case of accommodation with a private individual, an invitation from the person hosting you 
          • In case of a stay in a hotel, guesthouse, etc., a proof of booking from the establishment offering accommodation 
          • Any other substantiating document indicating the type of accommodation envisaged
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 5 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Before planning for a visit to the country of Belgium (that falls under the Schengen area), one must be very clear on his purpose of travel and duration of stay. The following are the categories of Belgian visa, based on the above aspects:

         

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit Belgium for tourism purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Belgium during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through a Belgian airport before reaching their final destination. 

         

        Application Guide

         

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Belgium for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

         

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Belgium in India . VFS Application Centers function as collection and processing centers for Belgian Visas.

         

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the VFS Belgium Visa Application Center during the working hours and submit your application at the nearest VAC, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 5 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Belgium

      50 N, Shantipath
      Chanakyapuri  110021
      New Delhi
      India

        +91 (11) 4242 8000

        +91 (11) 4242 8002

        newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be

        http://india.diplomatie.belgium.be

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Belgium

      TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
      Mumbai  400098
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2652 1016

        +91 (22) 2652 1051

        mumbai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Belgium

      18, III th floor, Yafa Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600006
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4048 5500

        chennai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Belgian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Belgian visa application center?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Documents relating to the continuation of the journey onwards to the final destination after the intended airport transit

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 5 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 5 Days

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

       

      • Before planning for a visit to the country of Belgium (that falls under the Schengen area), one must be very clear on his purpose of travel and duration of stay. The following are the categories of Belgian visa, based on the above aspects:

         

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit Belgium for tourism purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Belgium during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through a Belgian airport before reaching their final destination. 

         

        Application Guide

         

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Belgium for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

         

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Belgium in India . VFS Application Centers function as collection and processing centers for Belgian Visas.

         

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the VFS Belgium Visa Application Center during the working hours and submit your application at the nearest VAC, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 5 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Belgium

      50 N, Shantipath
      Chanakyapuri  110021
      New Delhi
      India

        +91 (11) 4242 8000

        +91 (11) 4242 8002

        newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be

        http://india.diplomatie.belgium.be

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Belgium

      TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
      Mumbai  400098
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2652 1016

        +91 (22) 2652 1051

        mumbai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Belgium

      18, III th floor, Yafa Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600006
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 4048 5500

        chennai@diplobel.fed.be

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Belgian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Belgian visa application center?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.