BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of expiry of visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the Applicant on the concerned Company's Letterhead stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter (attested by Bosnian authorities) from the Inviting / Sponsoring Bosnian National stating the Applicant's name, passport number, date of birth, purpose and duration of visit.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel Insurance covering the medical/emergency expenses for your stay in the country.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed Hotel Reservation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds like bank statements for last 3 months, Income Tax Returns and copies of credit card.

    • Visa Fee: € 31Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: EUR 57

      • Getting an entry into Bosnia and Herzegovina is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa Free Entry: Indian nationals may enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a stay of up to 15 days for tourism or business activities. 
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is issued while you are transiting via Bosnian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa Free Entry

        You can choose to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a short term stay of up to 15 days provided you hold a valid multiple entry Schengen or EU state visa or a permanent residency permit in a Schengen or an EU state. You must also ensure that you are arriving to Bosnia and Herzegovina from a Schengen or an EU state.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter the country for a longer period of stay, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Bosnian visa normally takes 4 to 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina

      11, E-9, Block E, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2481, +91 (11) 2614 7415

        +91 (11) 4166 2482

        abhind@gmail.com

        http://www.bihembassyin.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa On Arrival
      • This section will be updated soon. Check back for updates!
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 15 Days

      • Getting an entry into Bosnia and Herzegovina is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa Free Entry: Indian nationals may enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a stay of up to 15 days for tourism or business activities. 
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is issued while you are transiting via Bosnian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa Free Entry

        You can choose to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a short term stay of up to 15 days provided you hold a valid multiple entry Schengen or EU state visa or a permanent residency permit in a Schengen or an EU state. You must also ensure that you are arriving to Bosnia and Herzegovina from a Schengen or an EU state.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter the country for a longer period of stay, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Bosnian visa normally takes 4 to 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina

      11, E-9, Block E, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2481, +91 (11) 2614 7415

        +91 (11) 4166 2482

        abhind@gmail.com

        http://www.bihembassyin.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of expiry of visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel Insurance covering the medical/emergency expenses for your stay in the country.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the Applicant on the concerned Company's Letterhead stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from Business Associates attested by Bosnian Authorities (like local municipality and police) as well as by the Chamber of Commerce in Bosnia (in original).

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police clearance in Bosnia is also required.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed Hotel Reservation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement for last 3 months.

    • Visa Fee: € 31Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: EUR 57

      • Getting an entry into Bosnia and Herzegovina is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa Free Entry: Indian nationals may enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a stay of up to 15 days for tourism or business activities. 
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is issued while you are transiting via Bosnian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa Free Entry

        You can choose to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a short term stay of up to 15 days provided you hold a valid multiple entry Schengen or EU state visa or a permanent residency permit in a Schengen or an EU state. You must also ensure that you are arriving to Bosnia and Herzegovina from a Schengen or an EU state.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter the country for a longer period of stay, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Bosnian visa normally takes 4 to 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina

      11, E-9, Block E, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2481, +91 (11) 2614 7415

        +91 (11) 4166 2482

        abhind@gmail.com

        http://www.bihembassyin.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of expiry of visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel Insurance covering the medical/emergency expenses for your stay in the country.

    • Visa Fee: € 31Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single

       

      • Getting an entry into Bosnia and Herzegovina is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa Free Entry: Indian nationals may enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a stay of up to 15 days for tourism or business activities. 
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is issued while you are transiting via Bosnian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa Free Entry

        You can choose to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa for a short term stay of up to 15 days provided you hold a valid multiple entry Schengen or EU state visa or a permanent residency permit in a Schengen or an EU state. You must also ensure that you are arriving to Bosnia and Herzegovina from a Schengen or an EU state.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter the country for a longer period of stay, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Bosnian visa normally takes 4 to 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina

      11, E-9, Block E, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2481, +91 (11) 2614 7415

        +91 (11) 4166 2482

        abhind@gmail.com

        http://www.bihembassyin.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.