BOTSWANA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • One set of photocopies of the passport bio-data pages. The photocopy on A 4 size, should be attested by the Gazetted officer.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

          • Typed Covering letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job.
          • If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return.
          • If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • A copy of the Work Permit, Residence Permit, or copy of National Identity Card, passport copy of the Host.
          • The ID Proof copy of Botswana national should be attested from Local Police Department of Botswana.
          • A sworn statement from the Host (done at Botswana Immigration Department or Police Station).
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds like International credit card copy and foreign currency endorsement on passport.
          • Certified bank statement for last 3 months.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Onward country visa.
          • Confirmed air ticket.
          • A detailed travel itinerary.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation in Botswana.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3030Processing Time: 12 working days


      • Seeking a visa to Botswana depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Botswana for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for a Botswana visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it will the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours in person. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification and if everything is fine, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually varies from 9 to 12 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • High Commission of Botswana

      F-8/3 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4653 7000

        +91 (11) 4603 6191

        botind@gov.bw

      Operating Hours


      • Who requires a Botswana visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • One set of photocopies of the passport bio-data pages. The photocopy on A 4 size, should be attested by the Gazetted officer.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Typed personal covering letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Botswana, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Employment letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job.
          • If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return.
          • If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
          • A profile of the Company.
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An original Invitation letter from Botswana Company explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel and guaranteeing sufficient funds.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • A copy of the Work Permit, Residence Permit, or copy of National Identity Card, passport copy of the Host.
          • The ID Proof copy of Botswana national which is required along with Invitation needs to come with attestation from Local Police Department of Botswana.
      • Business Records (Required)

          • Trade Licence Copy and Company Registration Copy of the Botswana company.
          • The Company Registration Certificate copy of Botswana company has to be attested with their Local Ministry of Labor and Home Affairs (MLHA).
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds like International credit card copy and foreign currency endorsement on passport.
          • Certified bank statement for last 3 months.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed air ticket.
          • Detailed traveled itinerary.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation from Botswana.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 9090Processing Time: 12 working days


      • Seeking a visa to Botswana depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Botswana for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for a Botswana visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it will the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours in person. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification and if everything is fine, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually varies from 9 to 12 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • High Commission of Botswana

      F-8/3 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4653 7000

        +91 (11) 4603 6191

        botind@gov.bw

      Operating Hours


      • Who requires a Botswana visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.