BRAZIL

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed Online Visa Application Form. After you fill out the form, you will be requested to take a print out back to back. Signed by the Applicant only, glue your photo on the appropriate place.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, valid for at least six months after the intended arrival to Brazil. The passport must be signed and have at least 2 blank visa pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent photograph (50 mm x 40 mm) with good quality, front view, white background and all facial features should be clearly visible. 

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter signed by the applicant and addressed to the Embassy giving details of the proposed trip.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial capability to pay for one's stay in Brazil (copy of international credit card with proof of credit limit / foreign exchange endorsed on the passport etc.)
          • Income Tax returns for last three years
          • Bank statement for last six months
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger's name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates with PNR number.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Print out of hotel reservation in Brazil. When visiting relatives/ friends who reside in Brazil, present a notarized invitation letter from a Brazilian citizen, or foreigner with residence permit in Brazil, assuring the responsibility for housing and related expenses during the guest's stay in Brazil.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of an employment contract/work in India. If student, the proof of work should be replaced by a proof of school or university enrollment and attendance. If the applicant is retired, provide proof of retirement and/or pension payment slip.

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If attending Academic Seminars / Conferences /Congress: 

          • Letter from the organization who will be sponsoring the trip
          • Signed invitation letter from the organizers mentioning the following: a) Details of the proposed visit of the applicant, b) Details if the applicant wills receive any monetary benefits
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6400Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Seeking a visa to Brazil follows a simple and hassle free process, provided you are clear about your category of visa, according to the purpose of visit. Here are the basic types of visas offered to Indian travelers:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is applicable if you are visiting Brazil for tourism (sightseeing and vacation), seminars/conferences/competitions without pay, and for cruising purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is issued to travelers on business trips (prospective meetings, signing contracts, sales promotion, etc), participating in Trade Fairs, or for Media coverage and filming.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is necessary if you are transiting through Brazil to another country of destination. It is not required if you do not leave the international transit area of the Brazilian international airport and have a confirmed onward ticket to a final destination in a third country.

        Application Guide

        Once you are sure about your visa category, please fill in the online application form and follow the instructions. At the end of your application you will be able to print the visa request form receipt (RER). 

        The Consular Section will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned and uploaded into the system at the time of filling in the online visa application form.

        The documents that need to be scanned and uploaded are the following:

        • Photograph
        • Signature
        • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip
        • Invitation letter if applicable.
        • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
        • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

        Next you are required to go through our documents checklist section and gather all the documents required according to the selected visa type. You need to submit these documents along with a copy of your RER at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Brazil. You also need to pay the requisite fees in the form of a non-refundable single Bank Draft, equivalent to the Visa Fee, drawn in favor of : “Embassy of Brazil – Consular”, payable in New Delhi.

        Post submission, you can check the status of your visa process online and can collect your stamped passport once it is complete. The entire timeline for visa processing is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Brazil

      8, Aurangzeb Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 7301

        +91 (11) 2379 3684

        brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://novadelhi.itamaraty.gov.br/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Brazil

      No.12B, 12th Floor, Bakhtawar Building, RN Goenka Marg, Opp. Oberoi Hotel, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2283 4467

        +91 (22) 2283 4468

        cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://mumbai.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I check my visa application status through the embassy?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed Online Visa Application Form. After you fill out the form, you will be requested to take a print out back to back. Signed by the Applicant only, glue your photo on the appropriate place.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, valid for at least six months after the intended arrival to Brazil. The passport must be signed and have at least 2 blank visa pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent photograph (50 mm x 40 mm) with good quality, front view, white background and all facial features should be clearly visible. 

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A letter from the Indian company (on its letter head) where the applicant is employed, stating the employees name and title, how long the employee has been working for the company, purpose of visit with complete details of the proposed trip (kindly elaborate on business discussions) and that it assumes full responsibility regarding the applicants business pursuits and his expenses connected with the visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • One-page invitation letter (original and notarized) in Portuguese from a Brazilian company addressed to the consular service Embassy of Brazil in New Delhi, including the following information :-

          • The name and the position that the applicant holds in the company
          • Clear, specific and detailed purpose of the trip and business activities which will be performed in Brazil
          • Stamp the CNPJ number (tax registration code), address and telephone number of the Brazilian company
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Letter of recommendation from the Chambers of Commerce / Export Promotion Council/Manufacturers Associations in India
          • Photocopy of the Highest qualification of the passenger/ degree certificate
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Income Tax returns for last three years
          • Bank statement for last six months
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passengers name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates with PNR number.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6400Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Seeking a visa to Brazil follows a simple and hassle free process, provided you are clear about your category of visa, according to the purpose of visit. Here are the basic types of visas offered to Indian travelers:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is applicable if you are visiting Brazil for tourism (sightseeing and vacation), seminars/conferences/competitions without pay, and for cruising purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is issued to travelers on business trips (prospective meetings, signing contracts, sales promotion, etc), participating in Trade Fairs, or for Media coverage and filming.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is necessary if you are transiting through Brazil to another country of destination. It is not required if you do not leave the international transit area of the Brazilian international airport and have a confirmed onward ticket to a final destination in a third country.

        Application Guide

        Once you are sure about your visa category, please fill in the online application form and follow the instructions. At the end of your application you will be able to print the visa request form receipt (RER). 

        The Consular Section will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned and uploaded into the system at the time of filling in the online visa application form.

        The documents that need to be scanned and uploaded are the following:

        • Photograph
        • Signature
        • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip
        • Invitation letter if applicable.
        • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
        • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

        Next you are required to go through our documents checklist section and gather all the documents required according to the selected visa type. You need to submit these documents along with a copy of your RER at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Brazil. You also need to pay the requisite fees in the form of a non-refundable single Bank Draft, equivalent to the Visa Fee, drawn in favor of : “Embassy of Brazil – Consular”, payable in New Delhi.

        Post submission, you can check the status of your visa process online and can collect your stamped passport once it is complete. The entire timeline for visa processing is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Brazil

      8, Aurangzeb Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 7301

        +91 (11) 2379 3684

        brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://novadelhi.itamaraty.gov.br/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Brazil

      No.12B, 12th Floor, Bakhtawar Building, RN Goenka Marg, Opp. Oberoi Hotel, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2283 4467

        +91 (22) 2283 4468

        cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://mumbai.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I check my visa application status through the embassy?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed Online Visa Application Form. After you fill out the form, you will be requested to take a print out back to back. Signed by the Applicant only, glue your photo on the appropriate place.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, valid for at least six months after the intended arrival to Brazil. The passport must be signed and have at least 2 blank visa pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent photograph (50 mm x 40 mm) with good quality, front view, white background and all facial features should be clearly visible. 

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Valid visa for onward travel to the destination country
          • A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger's name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates with PNR number
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1600Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Seeking a visa to Brazil follows a simple and hassle free process, provided you are clear about your category of visa, according to the purpose of visit. Here are the basic types of visas offered to Indian travelers:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is applicable if you are visiting Brazil for tourism (sightseeing and vacation), seminars/conferences/competitions without pay, and for cruising purposes.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is issued to travelers on business trips (prospective meetings, signing contracts, sales promotion, etc), participating in Trade Fairs, or for Media coverage and filming.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is necessary if you are transiting through Brazil to another country of destination. It is not required if you do not leave the international transit area of the Brazilian international airport and have a confirmed onward ticket to a final destination in a third country.

        Application Guide

        Once you are sure about your visa category, please fill in the online application form and follow the instructions. At the end of your application you will be able to print the visa request form receipt (RER). 

        The Consular Section will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned and uploaded into the system at the time of filling in the online visa application form.

        The documents that need to be scanned and uploaded are the following:

        • Photograph
        • Signature
        • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip
        • Invitation letter if applicable.
        • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
        • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

        Next you are required to go through our documents checklist section and gather all the documents required according to the selected visa type. You need to submit these documents along with a copy of your RER at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Brazil. You also need to pay the requisite fees in the form of a non-refundable single Bank Draft, equivalent to the Visa Fee, drawn in favor of : “Embassy of Brazil – Consular”, payable in New Delhi.

        Post submission, you can check the status of your visa process online and can collect your stamped passport once it is complete. The entire timeline for visa processing is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and Other Public Holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Brazil

      8, Aurangzeb Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 7301

        +91 (11) 2379 3684

        brasemb.newdelhi@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://novadelhi.itamaraty.gov.br/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Brazil

      No.12B, 12th Floor, Bakhtawar Building, RN Goenka Marg, Opp. Oberoi Hotel, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2283 4467

        +91 (22) 2283 4468

        cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br

        http://mumbai.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I check my visa application status through the embassy?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.