BULGARIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of exit from Bulgaria.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the first, second, last and all used pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Applicant detailing the purpose of visit into Bulgaria.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/return air ticket (photocopy required).

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • An Insurance Policy issued by an Insurance Company licensed to carry out insurance business in the European Union with a minimum coverage of EUR 30 000, including all expenses for repatriation as well as for emergency medical care and for emergency hospital treatment for the whole period of stay in Bulgaria as requested with the visa application. The applicants for Multiple Entry Short-Stay Visa should present an Insurance Policy covering only the period of the first planned entry (the Insurance Policy should be presented in original and a copy of it should be attached to the visa application)

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Updated Bank Statement for the last three months.
          • Proof of sufficient funds for the stay in Bulgaria with a minimum of Euro 50 per day.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Reservation from a Bulgarian hotel or tourist establishment

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4800Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      • Bulgaria is a country located along the coastline of the Black Sea. It has a diverse terrain including several rivers and mountainous ranges.  It is a mix of Greek, Slavic, Ottoman and Persian cultures with a rich heritage of traditional dance, music, costumes and crafts. 

        You might seek to visit this exotic nation for purposes ranging from business to simple site-seeing. However, Bulgaria requires an Indian citizen to secure a visa prior to its entry into the country. To throw further light, here are some of the major visa categories offered by Bulgaria to Indians:

        Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in Bulgaria for the purpose of leisure, tourism or visiting friends and family, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

        Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Bulgarian airports to another country or back to your homeland.  

        Application Guide

        If you are a holder of a valid Schengen visa, you might travel to Bulgaria without a Bulgarian national visa. However the visit is governed by the terms and conditions stated on your Schengen visa and your designated stay on the Schengen visa must not be exhausted. In short, holder of a valid multiple Schengen visa can travel to Bulgaria as many times as needed, provided that the visa is not fully exhausted.

        If you require applying for a Bulgarian visa, please secure a prior appointment at the nearest embassy or consulate general. Next, download the application form from our website and completely fill it. Also attach all the supporting forms as mentioned for the relevant visa category in our document checklist section.

        Now that you are done, visit the office on the designated date personally during the working hours. Submit your completed application at the center along with the requisite fees. 

        Post submission, your application will be referred to the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for approval. This process can range from 7 to 30 days, according to your visa type. When the visa approval is received, the passport is to be submitted for visa stamping.

        The processing time for passport stamping is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bulgaria

      16/17 Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 5549, +91 (11) 2611 5551

        +91 (11) 2687 6190

        embassy.delhi@mfa.bg

        http://www.mfa.bg/embassies/india

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to carry my invitation letter to the Bulgarian airport?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of exit from Bulgaria.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the first, second, last and all used pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the Company in India with relevant Business details.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/return air ticket (photocopy required).

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as hotel bookings or reservations.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An original invitation/ declaration issued by the Bulgarian Business Partner in a standard form, attested by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
          • Updated Bank Statement for the last three months.
          • Proof of sufficient funds for the stay in Bulgaria with a minimum of Euro 50 per day.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • An Insurance Policy issued by an Insurance Company licensed to carry out insurance business in the European Union with a minimum coverage of EUR 30 000, including all expenses for repatriation as well as for emergency medical care and for emergency hospital treatment for the whole period of stay in Bulgaria as requested with the visa application. The applicants for Multiple Entry Short-Stay Visa should present an Insurance Policy covering only the period of the first planned entry (the Insurance Policy should be presented in original and a copy of it should be attached to the visa application).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4800Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      • Bulgaria is a country located along the coastline of the Black Sea. It has a diverse terrain including several rivers and mountainous ranges.  It is a mix of Greek, Slavic, Ottoman and Persian cultures with a rich heritage of traditional dance, music, costumes and crafts. 

        You might seek to visit this exotic nation for purposes ranging from business to simple site-seeing. However, Bulgaria requires an Indian citizen to secure a visa prior to its entry into the country. To throw further light, here are some of the major visa categories offered by Bulgaria to Indians:

        Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in Bulgaria for the purpose of leisure, tourism or visiting friends and family, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

        Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Bulgarian airports to another country or back to your homeland.  

        Application Guide

        If you are a holder of a valid Schengen visa, you might travel to Bulgaria without a Bulgarian national visa. However the visit is governed by the terms and conditions stated on your Schengen visa and your designated stay on the Schengen visa must not be exhausted. In short, holder of a valid multiple Schengen visa can travel to Bulgaria as many times as needed, provided that the visa is not fully exhausted.

        If you require applying for a Bulgarian visa, please secure a prior appointment at the nearest embassy or consulate general. Next, download the application form from our website and completely fill it. Also attach all the supporting forms as mentioned for the relevant visa category in our document checklist section.

        Now that you are done, visit the office on the designated date personally during the working hours. Submit your completed application at the center along with the requisite fees. 

        Post submission, your application will be referred to the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for approval. This process can range from 7 to 30 days, according to your visa type. When the visa approval is received, the passport is to be submitted for visa stamping.

        The processing time for passport stamping is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bulgaria

      16/17 Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 5549, +91 (11) 2611 5551

        +91 (11) 2687 6190

        embassy.delhi@mfa.bg

        http://www.mfa.bg/embassies/india

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to carry my invitation letter to the Bulgarian airport?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of exit from Bulgaria.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the first, second, last and all used pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/return air ticket (photocopy required).
          • Onward visa to next destination.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4800Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months (For Double Entry Visa)

      Visa Validity from Travel Day: 24 Hours

      Entry Type: Single or Double

      • Bulgaria is a country located along the coastline of the Black Sea. It has a diverse terrain including several rivers and mountainous ranges.  It is a mix of Greek, Slavic, Ottoman and Persian cultures with a rich heritage of traditional dance, music, costumes and crafts. 

        You might seek to visit this exotic nation for purposes ranging from business to simple site-seeing. However, Bulgaria requires an Indian citizen to secure a visa prior to its entry into the country. To throw further light, here are some of the major visa categories offered by Bulgaria to Indians:

        Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in Bulgaria for the purpose of leisure, tourism or visiting friends and family, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

        Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Bulgarian airports to another country or back to your homeland.  

        Application Guide

        If you are a holder of a valid Schengen visa, you might travel to Bulgaria without a Bulgarian national visa. However the visit is governed by the terms and conditions stated on your Schengen visa and your designated stay on the Schengen visa must not be exhausted. In short, holder of a valid multiple Schengen visa can travel to Bulgaria as many times as needed, provided that the visa is not fully exhausted.

        If you require applying for a Bulgarian visa, please secure a prior appointment at the nearest embassy or consulate general. Next, download the application form from our website and completely fill it. Also attach all the supporting forms as mentioned for the relevant visa category in our document checklist section.

        Now that you are done, visit the office on the designated date personally during the working hours. Submit your completed application at the center along with the requisite fees. 

        Post submission, your application will be referred to the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for approval. This process can range from 7 to 30 days, according to your visa type. When the visa approval is received, the passport is to be submitted for visa stamping.

        The processing time for passport stamping is approximately 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Bulgaria

      16/17 Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 5549, +91 (11) 2611 5551

        +91 (11) 2687 6190

        embassy.delhi@mfa.bg

        http://www.mfa.bg/embassies/india

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to carry my invitation letter to the Bulgarian airport?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.