BURKINA FASO

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely filled and signed visa application forms in original.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Applicant must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant detailing the purpose of entry into the country.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Confirmation from Burkina Faso to be faxed directly to the Embassy/ Sponsorship letter from relative or a friend.

      • Medical Records (Required)

          • Health certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever, and possibly Cholera.
          • Yellow Fever inoculation is mandatory and Cholera inoculation is advised. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement of last six months.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (printout of the reservation attested by an IATA Agent also allowed).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4500Processing Time: 3 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Seeking a visa to the country of Burkina Faso depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Burkina Faso for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Burkina Faso. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 3 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Burkina Faso

      F2/4 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 0641 / 42

        +91 (11) 2614 0630

        embassy@burkinafasoindia.org

        http://www.burkinafasoindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • What is the mode of payment for Burkina Faso visa application fee?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely filled and signed visa application forms in original.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Applicant must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant detailing the purpose of entry into Burkina Faso.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (printout of the reservation attested by an IATA Agent also allowed).

      • Medical Records (Required)

          • Health certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever, and possibly Cholera.
          • Yellow Fever inoculation is mandatory and Cholera inoculation is advised. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Correspondence/ Invitation letter from Burkina Faso faxed directly to the Embassy. If Applicant is unable to secure the Invitation letter, a Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce is required.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds to sustain your stay in the country, such as - bank statements, income tax returns etc.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Company profile.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5625Processing Time: 3 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Single Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): INR 6500

      Single Entry Visa Fee (12 Months Validity): INR 8500

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (3 Months Validity): INR 7500

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): INR 8000

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (12 Months Validity): INR 9800

       

      • Seeking a visa to the country of Burkina Faso depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Burkina Faso for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Burkina Faso. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 3 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Burkina Faso

      F2/4 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 0641 / 42

        +91 (11) 2614 0630

        embassy@burkinafasoindia.org

        http://www.burkinafasoindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • What is the mode of payment for Burkina Faso visa application fee?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.