BURUNDI

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Visitor Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport in original, with validity of six months from the date of entry into Burundi.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopies of passport (first and last pages).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter mentioning the purpose, date of travel & brief about the Applicant.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from partners/ associates in Burundi (for business travel only).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket.

           

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Sufficient funds to cover the period of stay in Burundi are required.

    • Visa Fee: $ 90Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 Days

      • The Republic of Burundi issues one category of short-term visa to Indians seeking entry into the territory:

        • Visitor Visa: If you are planning to enter Burundi for tourism/recreation/ travel or for conferences/meetings, you need to secure a visitor visa prior to entering the country.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for a Burundi visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it will the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Burundi

      B-4/1, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4615 1947

        +91 (11) 4950 3170

        ambabudelhi@yahoo.fr

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Burundi

      Chander Mukhi, Basement Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2285 1316, +91 (22) 2285 6089

        +91 22 2285 0033, +91 (22) 2285 3752

        vdg@laxmiorganic.co.in


      Consulate General of Burundi

      Sutanuti Building 12, Ho-Chi-Minh Sarani
      Kolkata  700071
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4014 2813

        +91 (33) 4014 2813

        consulburundikolkata@gmail.com, bimanmit@yahoo.com

      Operating Hours


      • Can I extend my period of stay for visitor visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.