CHAD

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Visitor Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the trip & duration of stay in Chad.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from associates/host/inviter in Chad.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Copy of Yellow fever vaccination card. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3000Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 15 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Single Entry Visa Fee (30 Days Validity): INR 3500

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee ( 3 Months Validity): INR 4500

      • The Republic of Chad issues one category of short-term visa to Indians seeking entry into the territory:

        • Visitor Visa: If you are planning to enter Chad for tourism/recreation/ travel or for conferences/meetings, you need to secure a visitor visa prior to entering the country.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens can apply for a Chad visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, fix an appointment by writing to the Chad consulate. On the appointment date, visit the visa center during the working hours in person. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 3 to 5 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Consulate General of Chad

      N-138, 2nd Floor Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 4563 5162

        +91 (11) 4563 5163

        consulofchad@airtelmail.in

      Operating Hours


      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a Chad visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.