CHINA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One fully completed and signed visa application form

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm.)

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation  letter should contain:

          • Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
          • Information regarding the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China)
          • Information of the inviting party (name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual)
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip)
          • Copy of Return Air ticket
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of hotel reservation

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement)

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3900Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Increasing globalization and opening up of China to countries worldwide has resulted in a rising demand for Chinese visas. Following are the basic categories of visa, depending on the purpose of visit and duration of stay in this country:

        • Tourist Visa: The L category or tourist visa is issued to Indians planning to visit the mainland for tourism purposes.
        • Business Visa: The F category or business visa is extended to Indian travelers visiting the country for business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: G visa and transit visa is required if an Indian dweller is transiting through China en route to another country or region. 

        Application Guide

        Chinese Visa Applications are handled by Chinese Visa Application Service Centers - commercial service organizations registered in accordance with local laws and regulations and recognized by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General in India.  The Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General have their own jurisdictional areas formally known as consular districts. Please click here to know your area of jurisdiction as per the nearest visa center. 

        To avoid any undue hassles during your visa application process, we recommend you to make an appointment well in advance for submitting a visa application. To start the application process, fill the application form, attach all the supporting documents as per the checklist and carry them with you to the visa center. There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form,  print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form  from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

        Upon arrival, either show a printout of the appointment information or e-mail or simply mention your name, and you will then be given a queue number on a first-come-first- served basis. After submission, you can avail the 24-hour online facility to track the status of your application. The date for collecting your passport is shown on the pick-up form issued to you on the day of application.

        On the day of passport collection, make the visa fee and service charge payment and get your payment receipt. Now you can collect your stamped passport from the designated collection counter.

        The complete timeline for visa processing is four working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • How far in advance should I submit my application?

      • Can I cancel my application after submitting it?

      • Is it permitted for someone else to submit my application to the Visa Center on my behalf?

      • Can I extend the duration of stay of my visa in China?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One fully completed and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm.)

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation  letter should contain:

          • Information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
          • Information regarding the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China)
          • Information of the inviting party (name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual)
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the inviting / contact company / person)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip)
          • Copy of Return Air ticket
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Original copy of recent 6-months bank statement of the applicant

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of hotel reservation

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant. (with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement)

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3900Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Increasing globalization and opening up of China to countries worldwide has resulted in a rising demand for Chinese visas. Following are the basic categories of visa, depending on the purpose of visit and duration of stay in this country:

        • Tourist Visa: The L category or tourist visa is issued to Indians planning to visit the mainland for tourism purposes.
        • Business Visa: The F category or business visa is extended to Indian travelers visiting the country for business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: G visa and transit visa is required if an Indian dweller is transiting through China en route to another country or region. 

        Application Guide

        Chinese Visa Applications are handled by Chinese Visa Application Service Centers - commercial service organizations registered in accordance with local laws and regulations and recognized by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General in India.  The Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General have their own jurisdictional areas formally known as consular districts. Please click here to know your area of jurisdiction as per the nearest visa center. 

        To avoid any undue hassles during your visa application process, we recommend you to make an appointment well in advance for submitting a visa application. To start the application process, fill the application form, attach all the supporting documents as per the checklist and carry them with you to the visa center. There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form,  print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form  from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

        Upon arrival, either show a printout of the appointment information or e-mail or simply mention your name, and you will then be given a queue number on a first-come-first- served basis. After submission, you can avail the 24-hour online facility to track the status of your application. The date for collecting your passport is shown on the pick-up form issued to you on the day of application.

        On the day of passport collection, make the visa fee and service charge payment and get your payment receipt. Now you can collect your stamped passport from the designated collection counter.

        The complete timeline for visa processing is four working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • How far in advance should I submit my application?

      • Can I cancel my application after submitting it?

      • Is it permitted for someone else to submit my application to the Visa Center on my behalf?

      • Can I extend the duration of stay of my visa in China?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One fully completed and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm.)

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3900Processing Time: 4 working days


      Entry Type: Single 

      • Increasing globalization and opening up of China to countries worldwide has resulted in a rising demand for Chinese visas. Following are the basic categories of visa, depending on the purpose of visit and duration of stay in this country:

        • Tourist Visa: The L category or tourist visa is issued to Indians planning to visit the mainland for tourism purposes.
        • Business Visa: The F category or business visa is extended to Indian travelers visiting the country for business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: G visa and transit visa is required if an Indian dweller is transiting through China en route to another country or region. 

        Application Guide

        Chinese Visa Applications are handled by Chinese Visa Application Service Centers - commercial service organizations registered in accordance with local laws and regulations and recognized by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General in India.  The Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General have their own jurisdictional areas formally known as consular districts. Please click here to know your area of jurisdiction as per the nearest visa center. 

        To avoid any undue hassles during your visa application process, we recommend you to make an appointment well in advance for submitting a visa application. To start the application process, fill the application form, attach all the supporting documents as per the checklist and carry them with you to the visa center. There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form,  print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form  from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

        Upon arrival, either show a printout of the appointment information or e-mail or simply mention your name, and you will then be given a queue number on a first-come-first- served basis. After submission, you can avail the 24-hour online facility to track the status of your application. The date for collecting your passport is shown on the pick-up form issued to you on the day of application.

        On the day of passport collection, make the visa fee and service charge payment and get your payment receipt. Now you can collect your stamped passport from the designated collection counter.

        The complete timeline for visa processing is four working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • How far in advance should I submit my application?

      • Can I cancel my application after submitting it?

      • Is it permitted for someone else to submit my application to the Visa Center on my behalf?

      • Can I extend the duration of stay of my visa in China?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.