CONGO DR

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Three visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the first & the last page of the passport and a copy of visa stamp of D.R. Congo if the applicant has traveled earlier.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs, with 70-80% face coverage against a white background (camera clicked).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Applicant detailing purpose of the trip.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Leave letter from the applicant's employer.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

        • An original sponsorship issue by the person based in D.R. Congo legalized either by the Service of the General Direction of Immigration, the Congolese Notary or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the D.R. Congo.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statements for the last six months.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 21200Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      For Applicants Who Have Traveled to Congo Earlier:

      Single Entry Visa Fee (1 Month Validity): INR 6100

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (3 Months Validity): INR 13250

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): INR 21200

       

       

      • Seeking a visa to the Democratic Republic of Congo depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Congo DR for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Congo DR. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. Please note that required visa validity and fees differ for first time applicants and for ones who have traveled to Congo DR earlier. Check our website for details on the same. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo

      B-3/61, Safdarjung Enclave
      New Delhi  110029
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 0976, +91 (11) 2318 3354

        +91 (11) 4166 3152

        congoembassy@yahoo.co.in

      Operating Hours


      • What are the fee variations for first time applicants travelling to Congo DR?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Three visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the first & the last page of the passport and a copy of visa stamp of D.R. Congo if the applicant has traveled earlier.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs, with 70-80% face coverage against a white background (camera clicked).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Employer detailing the purpose of the trip.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An original invitation Letter (Specifying the purpose of the trip), issue by the person, company or congregation based in D.R. Congo legalized either by the Service of the General Direction of Immigration, the Congolese Notary or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the D.R. Congo.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

        • Sponsorship letter on letter head from the inviting company based in DRC. The letter should be dated, signed by the authorized signatory, bar the company official stamp and attested by the General Directorate for Migration (DGM).

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Return air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 21200Processing Time: 10 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      For Applicants Who Have Traveled to Congo Earlier:

      Single Entry Visa Fee (1 Month Validity): INR 6100

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (3 Months Validity): INR 13250

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): INR 21200

      • Seeking a visa to the Democratic Republic of Congo depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Congo DR for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Congo DR. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. Please note that required visa validity and fees differ for first time applicants and for ones who have traveled to Congo DR earlier. Check our website for details on the same. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 10 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo

      B-3/61, Safdarjung Enclave
      New Delhi  110029
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 0976, +91 (11) 2318 3354

        +91 (11) 4166 3152

        congoembassy@yahoo.co.in

      Operating Hours


      • What are the fee variations for first time applicants travelling to Congo DR?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.