COSTA RICA

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Applicant addressed to the Consul including the following information - full name, nationality, passport number, type and validity, address, purpose of trip, expected time of stay in Costa Rica, approximate dates of arrival and departure and expected ports of entry and exit, occupation, address in Costa Rica, date and place of birth, fax or email address for notifications, date and signature.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A Leave letter from the company.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round trip flight itinerary (maximum 30 days between arrival and departure of Costa Rica).

      • Reference (Required)

        • Police clearance certificate (duly stamped from Ministry of External Affairs).

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Accommodation proof in Costa Rica, such as hotel reservations or bookings.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial support, with sufficient bank balance (original Bank statement).
          • Bank account details (original document with the seal and stamp of the bank which includes the average balance, debit and credit history of the last 6 months), letter of the employing company and salary slips (the letter must include net and gross salary, years of service and position in the company), certificate of properties owned.
          • If the expense of trip is borne by the Company or by someone else, then please present that Company's or that person's Bank Statement (6 months).
    • Visa Fee: $ 32Processing Time: 15 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • The country of Costa Rica has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the nation. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Costa Rica for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Costa Rica en route to any other country 

        Application Guide 

        Please not that if you hold a multiple entry visa stamped on your passport (business or tourism) to the United States, Canada, countries part of the European Union (and/or hold a Schengen visa), you can stay in Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days with any of these visas. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of your stay in Costa Rica. If the applicant has a multiple entry visa (tourist or business) for Japan which is used at least once and is valid for 6 months on the day of arrival to Costa Rica, then it's not required to apply for a Costa Rican Visa.

        For other purposes, you require to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All documents must be presented in English or Spanish, or come with an official translation in order to be processed by the Consular Section of the Embassy.

        These documents must be brought personally or sent via courier or certified mail to the Embassy. Once the Embassy studies the documents they will call the petitioner to set up an appointment for the personal interview. The passport must not be sent with the documents, and only brought on the day of the interview. When the visa is approved the petitioner will be asked to deposit the requisite fee at the Embassy’s account on a nearby bank, and then the visa can be stamped. The visa is issued on the same day of the interview.

        The complete time line for Costa Rica visa processing is 15 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of Costa Rica

      2/15 Shanti Niketan, Third Floor
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4108 0810

        +91 (11) 4108 0809

        embajadacostarica.india@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • What are the type of vaccinations recommended before entering Costa Rica?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Applicant addressed to the Consul including the following information full name, nationality, passport number, type and validity, address, purpose of trip, expected time of stay in Costa Rica, approximate dates of arrival and departure and expected ports of entry and exit, occupation, address in Costa Rica, date and place of birth, fax or email address for notifications, date and signature.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round trip flight itinerary (maximum 30 days between arrival and departure of Costa Rica).

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police clearance certificate (duly stamped from Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly stamped from the Ministry of External Affairs).

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Letter from the employing company (original document), stating the reason of the trip and who will be responsible of its payment.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Letter of invitation from the receiving company, stating that the company will be responsible for the departure of the applicant before the visa expires (original document).
          • Copy of the ID of the person signing the invitation letter.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation in Costa Rica, such as hotel bookings or reservations.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial support, with sufficient bank balance (original Bank statement).
          • Letter of the employing company and salary slips (the letter must include net and gross salary, years of service and position in the company, bank account details (original document with the seal and stamp of the bank which includes the average balance, debit and credit history of the last 6 months)
          • Traders: proof of the existence of the business including tax reports, patents, public services and other registration documents.
          • Last 3 months salary slips.
          • If the expense of trip is borne by the Company or by someone else, then please present that Company's or that person's Bank Statement (6 months).
      • Business Proof (Required)

        • Registration certificate of the Company in India (duly stamped from the Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly stamped from Ministry of External Affairs).

    • Visa Fee: $ 32Processing Time: 15 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • The country of Costa Rica has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the nation. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Costa Rica for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Costa Rica en route to any other country 

        Application Guide 

        Please not that if you hold a multiple entry visa stamped on your passport (business or tourism) to the United States, Canada, countries part of the European Union (and/or hold a Schengen visa), you can stay in Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days with any of these visas. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of your stay in Costa Rica. If the applicant has a multiple entry visa (tourist or business) for Japan which is used at least once and is valid for 6 months on the day of arrival to Costa Rica, then it's not required to apply for a Costa Rican Visa.

        For other purposes, you require to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All documents must be presented in English or Spanish, or come with an official translation in order to be processed by the Consular Section of the Embassy.

        These documents must be brought personally or sent via courier or certified mail to the Embassy. Once the Embassy studies the documents they will call the petitioner to set up an appointment for the personal interview. The passport must not be sent with the documents, and only brought on the day of the interview. When the visa is approved the petitioner will be asked to deposit the requisite fee at the Embassy’s account on a nearby bank, and then the visa can be stamped. The visa is issued on the same day of the interview.

        The complete time line for Costa Rica visa processing is 15 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of Costa Rica

      2/15 Shanti Niketan, Third Floor
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4108 0810

        +91 (11) 4108 0809

        embajadacostarica.india@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • What are the type of vaccinations recommended before entering Costa Rica?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/return air ticket
          • Onward visa
    • Visa Fee: $ 32Processing Time: 15 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 Days

       

      • The country of Costa Rica has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the nation. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Costa Rica for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Costa Rica en route to any other country 

        Application Guide 

        Please not that if you hold a multiple entry visa stamped on your passport (business or tourism) to the United States, Canada, countries part of the European Union (and/or hold a Schengen visa), you can stay in Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days with any of these visas. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of your stay in Costa Rica. If the applicant has a multiple entry visa (tourist or business) for Japan which is used at least once and is valid for 6 months on the day of arrival to Costa Rica, then it's not required to apply for a Costa Rican Visa.

        For other purposes, you require to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All documents must be presented in English or Spanish, or come with an official translation in order to be processed by the Consular Section of the Embassy.

        These documents must be brought personally or sent via courier or certified mail to the Embassy. Once the Embassy studies the documents they will call the petitioner to set up an appointment for the personal interview. The passport must not be sent with the documents, and only brought on the day of the interview. When the visa is approved the petitioner will be asked to deposit the requisite fee at the Embassy’s account on a nearby bank, and then the visa can be stamped. The visa is issued on the same day of the interview.

        The complete time line for Costa Rica visa processing is 15 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of Costa Rica

      2/15 Shanti Niketan, Third Floor
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4108 0810

        +91 (11) 4108 0809

        embajadacostarica.india@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • What are the type of vaccinations recommended before entering Costa Rica?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.