CYPRUS

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two colored and recent photographs of passport style and size (45 mm x 35 mm), showing full face, taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the biodata pages of your passport.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservation or "Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form", if applicant will not reside at a hotel.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus High Commission with proof of the applicants wages / salary.
          • If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient.
          • If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Solid evidence of the last three months that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, such as:

          • A bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof). The original Bank Statement should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. 
          • Photocopy of the tax declaration for last three years.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • For a visit to family and friends, a letter of invitation, including complete address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, must be submitted. The applicant should submit the Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form, duly completed and signed by the inviter.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1493Processing Time: 15 working days


      Multiple Entry Visa: Rs 4479

      • Cyprus is an island located in eastern Mediterranean and holds a rich history stretching across centuries. The country is renowned for its beaches, wine vineyards, archaeological sites, ruins of palaces, tombs and lavish villas.

        There are several categories of Cyprus visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Cyprus for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is required when you tranist via Cyprus airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa. Cyprus visa applications are processed through VFS Global authorized visa application centers in India.

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. Now, you can book an appointment (online or through the call center) at the designated VAC, as per your jurisdiction.

        Visit the VAC (in person) with all your documents on the scheduled date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally if you are a first time applicant. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. 

        Now that you are done submitting your application, collect the receipt given to you at the VAC. You will need this original receipt for collection of your stamped passport. You can track the status of the application status through the online tracking tool after providing your date of birth and reference number. The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus

      D64, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4358 6295

        +91 (11) 2611 1160

        delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

        http://www.mfa.gov.cy/mfa/highcom/highcom_newdelhi.nsf/

      Operating Hours


      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a Cyprus visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two colored and recent photographs of passport style and size (45 mm x 35 mm), showing full face, taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the biodata pages of your passport.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservation or "Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form", if applicant will not reside at a hotel.

        • View Document
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus High Commission with proof of the applicants wages / salary.
          • If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient.
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented. Commercial document, i.e., certificate from the respective Chamber of Commerce and Industry, company's registration certificate, both in original and photocopy, of the country of origin.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary. 

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Solid evidence of the last three months that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, such as:

          • A bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof). The original Bank Statement should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. 
          • Photocopy of the tax declaration for last three years.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1493Processing Time: 15 working days


      Multiple Entry Visa: Rs 4479

      • Cyprus is an island located in eastern Mediterranean and holds a rich history stretching across centuries. The country is renowned for its beaches, wine vineyards, archaeological sites, ruins of palaces, tombs and lavish villas.

        There are several categories of Cyprus visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Cyprus for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is required when you tranist via Cyprus airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa. Cyprus visa applications are processed through VFS Global authorized visa application centers in India.

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. Now, you can book an appointment (online or through the call center) at the designated VAC, as per your jurisdiction.

        Visit the VAC (in person) with all your documents on the scheduled date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally if you are a first time applicant. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. 

        Now that you are done submitting your application, collect the receipt given to you at the VAC. You will need this original receipt for collection of your stamped passport. You can track the status of the application status through the online tracking tool after providing your date of birth and reference number. The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus

      D64, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4358 6295

        +91 (11) 2611 1160

        delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

        http://www.mfa.gov.cy/mfa/highcom/highcom_newdelhi.nsf/

      Operating Hours


      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a Cyprus visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two colored and recent photographs of passport style and size (45 mm x 35 mm), showing full face, taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the biodata pages of your passport.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed or onward return ticket (along with photocopy).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1120Processing Time: 15 working days


      • Cyprus is an island located in eastern Mediterranean and holds a rich history stretching across centuries. The country is renowned for its beaches, wine vineyards, archaeological sites, ruins of palaces, tombs and lavish villas.

        There are several categories of Cyprus visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Cyprus for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is required when you tranist via Cyprus airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa. Cyprus visa applications are processed through VFS Global authorized visa application centers in India.

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. Now, you can book an appointment (online or through the call center) at the designated VAC, as per your jurisdiction.

        Visit the VAC (in person) with all your documents on the scheduled date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally if you are a first time applicant. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. 

        Now that you are done submitting your application, collect the receipt given to you at the VAC. You will need this original receipt for collection of your stamped passport. You can track the status of the application status through the online tracking tool after providing your date of birth and reference number. The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus

      D64, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4358 6295

        +91 (11) 2611 1160

        delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

        http://www.mfa.gov.cy/mfa/highcom/highcom_newdelhi.nsf/

      Operating Hours


      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a Cyprus visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.