CZECH REPUBLIC

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Application form completely filled and dully signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport that should:

          • Have been issued within the last 10 years
          • Be of validity exceeding by three months after the scheduled return
          • Include at least two empty pages
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopy of first and last page of the passport and at least two Schengen visas, if applicable.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than six months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photo in color with white background and face of the applicant must cover at least 80% of the frame.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Cover Letter signed by the applicant explaining the purpose of visit to the Czech Republic and entire travel plan (itinerary).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (hereinafter 'national form'). If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employer’s statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored:

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
      • Relationship Proof (Required)

        • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism:

          • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans
          • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card, if applicable

          Journeys undertaken for the purpose or visiting family/friends

          • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable
          • Certificate proving the existence of family relationship, if applicant is visiting relatives
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Czech Republic is one of the most breathtaking European tourist destinations for Indian travelers. The picturesque capital of Prague is beautiful with its magnificent castles and chateau, scenic countrysides, mouthwatering cuisines, and historical sites. You can seek entry to this European country, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Czech Republic:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Czech Republic is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Czech visa applications. First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the designated Visa Application Center (VAC) to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete you visa application form and furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the applicable fees and service charge. Please click here to check addresses and timings of the application centers according to your jurisdiction.

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Czech Republic

      50-M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2415 5200

        +91 (11) 2415 5270

        newdelhi@embassy.mzv.cz

        http://www.mzv.cz/newdelhi

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • How long before my intended date of travel should I apply for a Schengen Visa?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

      • What is the alternative if I do not have an original invitation letter?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Application form completely filled and dully signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport that should:

          • Have been issued within the last 10 years
          • Be of validity exceeding by three months after the scheduled return
          • Include at least two empty pages
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopy of first and last page of the passport and at least two Schengen visas, if applicable.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than six months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photo in color with white background and face of the applicant must cover at least 80% of the frame.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Cover Letter signed by the applicant explaining the purpose of visit to the Czech Republic and entire travel plan (itinerary).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (hereinafter 'national form'). If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employer’s statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored:

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation from the inviting  company or organisation

          Cover letter from the applicant's employer

          Both letters must confirm, as a minimum:

          • The applicant's identity
          • The purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business related events)
          • The period and place of intended stay
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Czech Republic is one of the most breathtaking European tourist destinations for Indian travelers. The picturesque capital of Prague is beautiful with its magnificent castles and chateau, scenic countrysides, mouthwatering cuisines, and historical sites. You can seek entry to this European country, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Czech Republic:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Czech Republic is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Czech visa applications. First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the designated Visa Application Center (VAC) to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete you visa application form and furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the applicable fees and service charge. Please click here to check addresses and timings of the application centers according to your jurisdiction.

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Czech Republic

      50-M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2415 5200

        +91 (11) 2415 5270

        newdelhi@embassy.mzv.cz

        http://www.mzv.cz/newdelhi

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • How long before my intended date of travel should I apply for a Schengen Visa?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

      • What is the alternative if I do not have an original invitation letter?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.