DJIBOUTI

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering Letter from the Applicant on the companies letter head explaining the purpose of visit.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of Hotel Reservation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds (bank statement of last 6 months).

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 7 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Validity from Issue Date: 1 Month

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee ( Valid for 3 Months): INR 8500

      • Seeking a visa to the Republic of Djibouti depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Djibouti for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Djibouti. Visa is not required if you are continuing the journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport and provided you hold a confirmed onward air ticket and visa. You can apply for a Djibouti visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 5 to 7 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Djibouti

      E-11/2 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4135 4491 / 2 / 3

        +91 (11) 4135 4490

        embassyofdjibouti@airtelmail.in


      Consulate General of Djibouti

      15, World Trade Centre Cuffe Parade
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2285 3750 to 2

        +91 (22) 4062 3753

        consulgendjib.mumbai@yahoo.com


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms (photocopy allowed) completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering Letter from the Company explaining the purpose of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from Business associates in Djibouti.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of Hotel Reservation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds (bank statement of last 6 months).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 7 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Validity from Issue Date: 1 Month

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee ( Valid for 3 Months): INR 8500

      • Seeking a visa to the Republic of Djibouti depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Djibouti for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Djibouti. Visa is not required if you are continuing the journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport and provided you hold a confirmed onward air ticket and visa. You can apply for a Djibouti visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 5 to 7 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Djibouti

      E-11/2 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4135 4491 / 2 / 3

        +91 (11) 4135 4490

        embassyofdjibouti@airtelmail.in


      Consulate General of Djibouti

      15, World Trade Centre Cuffe Parade
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2285 3750 to 2

        +91 (22) 4062 3753

        consulgendjib.mumbai@yahoo.com


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.