DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • An original passport with a validity of 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport pages with visa stamped on them.

    • Visa Fee: $ 10Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 Days

       

      • The country of Dominican Republic has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival allows short term stay in the country solely for tourism purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit the nation for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 

        Tourist Visa on Arrival

        If the Applicant is traveling only for tourism purposes and has valid multiple entry visa for USA, United Kingdom, Canada or Schengen countries, then he/she may obtain a tourist card at their arrival on any airport of the Dominican Republic for a cost of USD 10 with a validity of 30 days.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types

        For periods of stay longer than 30 days (of tourism) and for other purposes, you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in "Spanish" or along with its "Spanish Translation".

        Next, submit your application at the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The visa will be processed in 2 to 4 working days with an exception of those cases which requires prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic. Prior approval will take 1 week or more.

    • Embassy of Dominican Republic

      B-1/20 Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4342 5000

        +91 (11) 4342 5050

        embadom@dr-embassy-india.com

        http://www.dr-embassy-india.com/


      • What are the modes of payment for Dominican Republic visa application fee?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form with a passport size photograph stapled onto it.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • An original passport with a validity of 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport pages with visa stamped on them.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport size photograph of size 2 inch x 2 inch, with white background, without lenses and accessories.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary detailing the schedule of your trip to the country.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations or bookings.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (No bank statements are accepted).

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police Clearance Certificate is required.

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

          • If invited by friend or relative: applicant must attach the invitation letter along with copy of the Identity/resident card of the invitee.
          • Applicant must attach the invitation letter which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduria General de la Republica Dominicana.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 5500Processing Time: 4 working days


      • The country of Dominican Republic has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival allows short term stay in the country solely for tourism purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit the nation for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 

        Tourist Visa on Arrival

        If the Applicant is traveling only for tourism purposes and has valid multiple entry visa for USA, United Kingdom, Canada or Schengen countries, then he/she may obtain a tourist card at their arrival on any airport of the Dominican Republic for a cost of USD 10 with a validity of 30 days.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types

        For periods of stay longer than 30 days (of tourism) and for other purposes, you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in "Spanish" or along with its "Spanish Translation".

        Next, submit your application at the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The visa will be processed in 2 to 4 working days with an exception of those cases which requires prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic. Prior approval will take 1 week or more.

    • Embassy of Dominican Republic

      B-1/20 Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4342 5000

        +91 (11) 4342 5050

        embadom@dr-embassy-india.com

        http://www.dr-embassy-india.com/


      • What are the modes of payment for Dominican Republic visa application fee?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form with a passport size photograph stapled onto it.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • An original passport with a validity of 6 months from the date of entry.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport pages with visa stamped on them.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport size photograph of size 2 inch x 2 inch, with white background, without lenses and accessories.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary detailing the schedule of your trip to the country.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations or bookings.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from company explaining the purpose of trip.

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Police Clearance Certificate is required.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (No bank statements are accepted).

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If invited by DR company: Applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduria General de la Republica Dominicana.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 4 working days


      • The country of Dominican Republic has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival allows short term stay in the country solely for tourism purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit the nation for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 

        Tourist Visa on Arrival

        If the Applicant is traveling only for tourism purposes and has valid multiple entry visa for USA, United Kingdom, Canada or Schengen countries, then he/she may obtain a tourist card at their arrival on any airport of the Dominican Republic for a cost of USD 10 with a validity of 30 days.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types

        For periods of stay longer than 30 days (of tourism) and for other purposes, you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India.

        To begin the process, please fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in "Spanish" or along with its "Spanish Translation".

        Next, submit your application at the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The visa will be processed in 2 to 4 working days with an exception of those cases which requires prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic. Prior approval will take 1 week or more.

    • Embassy of Dominican Republic

      B-1/20 Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4342 5000

        +91 (11) 4342 5050

        embadom@dr-embassy-india.com

        http://www.dr-embassy-india.com/


      • What are the modes of payment for Dominican Republic visa application fee?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.