EGYPT

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely completed and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt 

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of identification (first, second, and last) pages of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) camera clicked recent color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket
          • Onward visa
          • Photocopy of air tickets
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds:

          • Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card
          • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and sign, and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation from Tour operator

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from applicant, describing entire details and purpose of the trip

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1900Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 days

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      Visa Fee for Multiple Entry Visa: INR 2700

      • Egypt is mysterious and charming with its ancient pyramids, secretive mummies, and several other mystic wonders. All these aspects make this country a desired destination for travel from India.

        Before applying for an Egyptian visa, you must be very clear on your purpose of visit or duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa type is applicable if you are visiting Egypt for recreation, tourism and leisure.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is required when you are entering the country to undergo any business deal without taking up employment.
        • Transit Visa: This category of visa is needed when you are transiting via Egyptian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        As an Indian Citizen, you need a pre-approved visa for Egypt prior to leaving India. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, visit the nearest embassy or consulate as per your jurisdiction along with your application and required fees. After submission of your documents, they will undergo the verification process. Once they clear verification, you need to pay the visa fee in cash only. The person at the counter will give you a receipt, that you have to show at the time of the passport collection.

        Passport is generally returned on the fourth day from the day of the visa application. The complete time line for Egyptian Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      1-50 M, Niti Marg, Near Akabr Bhavan, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4096

        +91 (11) 2688 5355

        india_emb@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      101 Benhur Apartments, 32, Narayan Dabholkar Road
      Mumbai  400006
      India

        +91 (22) 2367 6422

        +91 (22) 2363 4558

        consulate.mombai@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/mumbai_Cons

      Operating Hours


      • Are there any limitations for carrying cash while entering Egyptian airports?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely completed and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt 

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of identification (first, second, and last) pages of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) camera clicked recent color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket
          • Onward visa
          • Photocopy of air tickets
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Indian Company, detailing the purpose of the trip

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • A letter of Invitation from the business associates in Egypt, a copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy
          • A letter specifying the full details of the inviter
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds:

          • Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card
          • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and sign, and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation or Proof of stay in Egypt

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2900Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 days

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      Visa Fee for Double/Multiple Entry Visa: INR 4000

      • Egypt is mysterious and charming with its ancient pyramids, secretive mummies, and several other mystic wonders. All these aspects make this country a desired destination for travel from India.

        Before applying for an Egyptian visa, you must be very clear on your purpose of visit or duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa type is applicable if you are visiting Egypt for recreation, tourism and leisure.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is required when you are entering the country to undergo any business deal without taking up employment.
        • Transit Visa: This category of visa is needed when you are transiting via Egyptian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        As an Indian Citizen, you need a pre-approved visa for Egypt prior to leaving India. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, visit the nearest embassy or consulate as per your jurisdiction along with your application and required fees. After submission of your documents, they will undergo the verification process. Once they clear verification, you need to pay the visa fee in cash only. The person at the counter will give you a receipt, that you have to show at the time of the passport collection.

        Passport is generally returned on the fourth day from the day of the visa application. The complete time line for Egyptian Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      1-50 M, Niti Marg, Near Akabr Bhavan, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4096

        +91 (11) 2688 5355

        india_emb@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      101 Benhur Apartments, 32, Narayan Dabholkar Road
      Mumbai  400006
      India

        +91 (22) 2367 6422

        +91 (22) 2363 4558

        consulate.mombai@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/mumbai_Cons

      Operating Hours


      • Are there any limitations for carrying cash while entering Egyptian airports?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely completed and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt 

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of identification (first, second, and last) pages of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) camera clicked recent color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket
          • Onward country visa
          • Photocopy of air tickets
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1900Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 days

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Egypt is mysterious and charming with its ancient pyramids, secretive mummies, and several other mystic wonders. All these aspects make this country a desired destination for travel from India.

        Before applying for an Egyptian visa, you must be very clear on your purpose of visit or duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: This visa type is applicable if you are visiting Egypt for recreation, tourism and leisure.
        • Business Visa: Business visa is required when you are entering the country to undergo any business deal without taking up employment.
        • Transit Visa: This category of visa is needed when you are transiting via Egyptian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        As an Indian Citizen, you need a pre-approved visa for Egypt prior to leaving India. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, visit the nearest embassy or consulate as per your jurisdiction along with your application and required fees. After submission of your documents, they will undergo the verification process. Once they clear verification, you need to pay the visa fee in cash only. The person at the counter will give you a receipt, that you have to show at the time of the passport collection.

        Passport is generally returned on the fourth day from the day of the visa application. The complete time line for Egyptian Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      1-50 M, Niti Marg, Near Akabr Bhavan, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4096

        +91 (11) 2688 5355

        india_emb@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt

      101 Benhur Apartments, 32, Narayan Dabholkar Road
      Mumbai  400006
      India

        +91 (22) 2367 6422

        +91 (22) 2363 4558

        consulate.mombai@mfa.gov.eg

        http://www.mfa.gov.eg/mumbai_Cons

      Operating Hours


      • Are there any limitations for carrying cash while entering Egyptian airports?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.