EL SALVADOR

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Visa Not Required
      • Passport (Required)

        • Applicant's passport should have minimum 6 months validity.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of the passport as well as USA, Canada or Schengen Visa (if any).

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • International Credit Card, letter from your Bank or Travel Checks (in your name).

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmation of employment (explaining your position and your annual salary).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return/ onward air tickets.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter or other documents which may support the reasons of your stay in that country (in case you are visiting on business or to carry out technical works in the country).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 1 working days


      • El Salvador - a small country in Central America is known for its Pacific Ocean beaches, surfing and mountainous landscape. Its capital - San Salvador, with a dramatic backdrop of volcanoes, has vibrant nightlife and art scenes. An Indian traveler does not require to secure a visa prior to entering this country. 

        Visa free entry is granted at designated ports of entry, for a short stay period including touristic purposes. Entrance Visa (for any category) to the Republic of El Salvador for Indian travelers holding valid Indian passport is exempted, being it visa on arrival.

        However, the passenger has to justify the purpose or reason of visiting the country at the immigration point once reaching its border. According to the embassy of El Salvador, the Indian passport holder should carry important documents (as per our checklist) while traveling to the nation. Immigration Control Officers may prompt for them in order to complete legal immigration formalities before granting access to the country. They may interview you and ask you to verify the forms and reason for visit.

        After complete verification, you shall be allowed to enter the country without a visa in hand.

    • Embassy of El Salvador

      F-48 on Munirka Marg corner with Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4608 8400

        +91 (11) 4601 1688

        esembassy@gmail.com

        http://embajadaindia.rree.gob.sv/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • What is the procedure if I desire to extend my stay in El Salvador?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.