ERITREA

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the duration of intended stay in Eritrea.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage (scanned photographs are not accepted).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of visit.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation) or a sponsorship Letter from the relatives/ friends.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Return confirmed air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 10 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Seeking a visa to the State of Eritrea depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Eritrea for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Eritrea. You can apply for a Eritrean visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office in person along with the fees and required mode of payment. Please note that travel agents and company representatives are not allowed to deposit visa application. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process varies from 2 to 10 working days (depending on your visa category), exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Eritrea

      C-7/9, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 6336 / 0398

        +91 (11) 2614 6337

        eriindia@yahoo.co.in

        http://www.eritreaembindia.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the duration of intended stay in Eritrea.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage (scanned photographs are not accepted).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, explaining the purpose of visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea or a Letter of Guarantee to support request for a non-tourist visa.

      • Visa Pre Approval (Required)

        • Approval of visa from the Immigration, should be directly sent to the Embassy.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation) or a sponsorship Letter from the relatives/ friends.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Return confirmed air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 6500Processing Time: 2 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (Valid for 3 Months): INR 6500

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (Valid for 6 Months): INR 10000

      • Seeking a visa to the State of Eritrea depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Eritrea for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Eritrea. You can apply for a Eritrean visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office in person along with the fees and required mode of payment. Please note that travel agents and company representatives are not allowed to deposit visa application. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process varies from 2 to 10 working days (depending on your visa category), exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Eritrea

      C-7/9, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 6336 / 0398

        +91 (11) 2614 6337

        eriindia@yahoo.co.in

        http://www.eritreaembindia.com/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.