ESTONIA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One online visa application form to be completely filled and signed by the applicant at this link

      • Passport (Required)

        • The applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. Passports should be issued within the previous 10 years and must have at least two blank pages for visas.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page must be enclosed.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 45 mm x 35 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the applicant.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Applicant's bank statement of last six months, no deposits.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (such as hotel bookings) for the whole duration of the intended stay.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel program:

          • Documents providing clear evidences about your travel program (booking transportation, itinerary, etc.)

          Flight reservation:

          • When applying for a visa for multiple visits: reservation of the first visit.
          • A confirmed return ticket is required. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • For employees:

          A letter from the employer (in English) on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:

          • Address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company.
          • The name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer.
          • The name of the applicant, position, salary.
          • Years of service.
          • Approval for leave or absence.

          For retired persons:

          • Proof of pension or other regular income.

          For unemployed adults:

          • If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse and certificate of marriage.
          • If single/ divorced/ widow/ widower: Any other proof of regular income.
      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If you are not a first time applicant and are not applying personally, then a notarized authority letter in favor of the person who will submit and collect the passport.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Estonia is a nation located in northern Europe, facing the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Finland. With numerous islands, varied landscapes, rocky beaches, vast forests, and several lakes, it is a truly scenic country. It was originally a part of the Soviet Union and hence is filled with castles, churches and fortresses. Its capital is Tallinn and it is known for its historic Old Town, museums and the 314 meter high Tallinn TV Tower’s observation deck.

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Estonia:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Estonia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the visa center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with the consular section of the embassy or consulate general according to your jurisdiction. Next, you need to completely fill and download the online visa application form on the link detailed on our checklist. Take a printout and then sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website.

        Now, visit the office in person during the working hours on the date of appointment. Submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.  

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees paid as an acknowledgement, with which you can collect your stamped passport. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Estonia

      50-M Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4101 5712

        embassy.new-delhi@mfa.ee


      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One online visa application form to be completely filled and signed by the applicant at this link

      • Passport (Required)

        • The applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. Passports should be issued within the previous 10 years and must have at least two blank pages for visas.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page must be enclosed.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 45 mm x 35 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (such as hotel bookings) for the whole duration of the intended stay in the territory of the member states of the Schengen area.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight reservation:

          • When applying for a visa for multiple visits: reservation of the first visit.
          • A confirmed return ticket is required. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds in form of bank statements from the last 3 to 6 months, no deposits.
          • Proof of the funds of your (employer's) company, if the company pays the costs of travel and living
          • Or proof of your personal funds, in case personally covering the costs of travel and living.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area.

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • An original letter from the company with stamp and signature, mentioning clearly:

          • Full address and contact persons of the company.
          • The name and position of the countersigning officer.
          • Name, position, salary and years of employment of the applicant
          • The purpose of the visit.
          • Confirmation of position after the return.
          • The person or the entity that will bear your travel and living costs.
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Original invitation letter from the inviting company, organiser of the event or the training. On official company paper with stamp and signature, mentioning clearly:

          • The full address and contacts of the company.
          • The name and position of the countersigning officer.
          • Purpose and duration of the visit.
          • Detailed program.
          • The person or the entity that will bear your travel and living costs.
          • Whether the sponsor gives financial guarantee for your return to India.
      • Business Records (Required)

        • Business license of your company with stamp and signature

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If you are not a first time applicant and are not applying personally, then a notarized authority letter in favor of the person who will submit and collect the passport.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Estonia is a nation located in northern Europe, facing the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Finland. With numerous islands, varied landscapes, rocky beaches, vast forests, and several lakes, it is a truly scenic country. It was originally a part of the Soviet Union and hence is filled with castles, churches and fortresses. Its capital is Tallinn and it is known for its historic Old Town, museums and the 314 meter high Tallinn TV Tower’s observation deck.

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Estonia:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Estonia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the visa center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with the consular section of the embassy or consulate general according to your jurisdiction. Next, you need to completely fill and download the online visa application form on the link detailed on our checklist. Take a printout and then sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website.

        Now, visit the office in person during the working hours on the date of appointment. Submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.  

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees paid as an acknowledgement, with which you can collect your stamped passport. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Estonia

      50-M Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4101 5712

        embassy.new-delhi@mfa.ee


      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.