FINLAND

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A current Schengen visa application form duly completed dated and signed by the applicant. 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A valid passport issued within 10 years of the date of submitting the application. It must be valid at least three months after the completion of the journey. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of the bio-data pages of the Applicant's passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent (not older than 6 months) colored passport (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph on white or light background with 70-80% face coverage. 

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30, 000 Euros and it must be valid in whole Schengen area or worldwide. The travel medical insurance must be acquired from an insurance company approved by the Schengen countries.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Flight reservations (not a paid ticket)
          • A free form letter of the applicant in which travel itinerary is explained (including countries to be visited during the trip)
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as hotel reservations.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • If the applicant is employed, he/she should attach a letter from the employer stating the nature of employment, duration of the leave of absence as well a valid employment ID
          • Students should present a valid student ID and letter of enrollment at a University of institute of learning
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds, such as:

          • Bank statements
          • Salary slips
          • Income tax statements 
      • Checklist (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed document checklist for tourist visa.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Land of the midnight sun - exotic and scenic Finland presents many reasons for tourists to visit the country. Entry to this Scandinavian nation is simple, following a hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Finland.

        • Tourist Visa: Applicants travelling to Finland for leisure, recreation or sightseeing can apply for Tourist Visa.
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes (meetings, conferences, trainings, trade fairs etc.).

        Application Guide

        With a short stay Schengen Visa, you can stay in Finland for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Finland is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office that handles Finnish visa applications in India. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        The process for a Finnish visa application begins with completing an application form online. After finishing the form, you will get a bar-code sheet that you need to fill as well. Take a printout of both these forms and attach them to the supporting documents as listed under the checklist section on our website. You can use a paper application form available on our website, but we recommend using an application form filled online whenever possible. This will facilitate and speed up application handling process in the Embassy.

        Now, you need to secure an appointment at the nearest VAC (as per your jurisdiction), online or through the call center.  Post submission of your application, you require to proceed for giving the bio-metrics. After payment of the requisite fees (in cash or via demand draft), you can check the status of your application online. 

        Once your visa is approved you might collect it in person from the center or opt for courier delivery. For stamped passport collection you need to present your original receipt and photocopy of passport data page stapled on the receipt.

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Finland

      E-3, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4149 7500

        +91 (11) 4149 7555

        sanomat.nde@formin.fi

        http://www.finland.org.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Is it possible to complete a visa application with additional documents after its submission?

      • Every applicant needs to give fingerprints during submission, what does that mean and why?

      • Does a visa applicant need money for a private visit even if the host covers the expenses?

      • Does the day of arrival in Finland count as one of the days of stay to which the visa entitles (duration of the visit)?

      • What information should I check in the passport after receiving it back?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A current Schengen visa application form duly completed dated and signed by the applicant. 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A valid passport issued within 10 years of the date of submitting the application. It must be valid at least three months after the completion of the journey. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of the bio-data pages of the Applicant's passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent (not older than 6 months) colored passport (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph on white or light background with 70-80% face coverage. 

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30, 000 Euros and it must be valid in whole Schengen area or worldwide. The travel medical insurance must be acquired from an insurance company approved by the Schengen countries.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Original free-form invitation letter from a business partner or an organization and one photocopy. The invitation letter should state the contact information (name of the contact person, phone number and address), purpose and date of travel. In case the business partner or organization needs to invite the applicant for several trips in the future, this information must be specified in the invitation letter.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight reservation (not a paid ticket).

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A letter from the employer stating the nature of employment as well a valid employment ID.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds, such as:

          • Bank statements
          • Salary slips
          • Income tax statements 
      • Checklist (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed document checklist for business visa.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Land of the midnight sun - exotic and scenic Finland presents many reasons for tourists to visit the country. Entry to this Scandinavian nation is simple, following a hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Finland.

        • Tourist Visa: Applicants travelling to Finland for leisure, recreation or sightseeing can apply for Tourist Visa.
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes (meetings, conferences, trainings, trade fairs etc.).

        Application Guide

        With a short stay Schengen Visa, you can stay in Finland for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Finland is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office that handles Finnish visa applications in India. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        The process for a Finnish visa application begins with completing an application form online. After finishing the form, you will get a bar-code sheet that you need to fill as well. Take a printout of both these forms and attach them to the supporting documents as listed under the checklist section on our website. You can use a paper application form available on our website, but we recommend using an application form filled online whenever possible. This will facilitate and speed up application handling process in the Embassy.

        Now, you need to secure an appointment at the nearest VAC (as per your jurisdiction), online or through the call center.  Post submission of your application, you require to proceed for giving the bio-metrics. After payment of the requisite fees (in cash or via demand draft), you can check the status of your application online. 

        Once your visa is approved you might collect it in person from the center or opt for courier delivery. For stamped passport collection you need to present your original receipt and photocopy of passport data page stapled on the receipt.

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Finland

      E-3, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4149 7500

        +91 (11) 4149 7555

        sanomat.nde@formin.fi

        http://www.finland.org.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Is it possible to complete a visa application with additional documents after its submission?

      • Every applicant needs to give fingerprints during submission, what does that mean and why?

      • Does a visa applicant need money for a private visit even if the host covers the expenses?

      • Does the day of arrival in Finland count as one of the days of stay to which the visa entitles (duration of the visit)?

      • What information should I check in the passport after receiving it back?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.