GHANA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • 4 duly filled and signed visa application forms in block capital letters.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application submission for the visa. The passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 4 recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% of face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds, such as- income tax returns, personal bank statements etc.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of Invitation from a family in Ghana. Mobile no.of signatory of the invitee should be mentioned on invitation letter. Also attach a copy of ID card of the Signatory of the invitation letter.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

        • The Applicant should provide two references accompanied by names and addresses in Ghana as support documents. Hotel details where he/she will be lodging with the name and contact details of the concerned person at the hotel can be called a reference.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant mentioning travel dates and trip details.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is required. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 8500Processing Time: 7 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      Entry Type: Single

      • Ghana is a country located on the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. It is well known for its diverse wildlife, ancient forts and isolated beaches. Not only this, the historical land also houses several colonial buildings and castles-turned-museums, reminding the custom of slave trade. 

        The nation has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Ghana for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Ghana en route to any other country. Visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided that the traveler is in possession of a confirmed onward air ticket and valid entry requirements for the onward destination. Visa is required if the traveler wants to leave the airport.  

        Application Guide 

        To visit the Republic of Ghana you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India, prior to your travel to the country.

        To begin the process, please download and fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. Make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Next, visit the office during the working hours and submit your application at the consulate section of the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction. Do not forget to carry the applicable fees as per your visa category and mode of payment. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The complete time line for Ghana visa processing is 7 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays.

         

    • Embassy of Ghana

      50 N, Satya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 3500, +91 (11) 2419 3502

        +91 (11) 2419 3525

        chancery@ghana-mission.co.in

        http://www.ghana-mission.co.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I use photocopy of Ghana visa application form?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • 4 duly filled and signed visa application forms in block capital letters.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application submission for the visa. The passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 4 recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% of face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds, such as- income tax returns, personal bank statements etc.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • The Applicant should provide two references accompanied by names and addresses in Ghana as support documents. Hotel details where he/she will be lodging with the name and contact details of the concerned person at the hotel can be called a reference.
          • If Applicant is invited by a non-Ghanaian, photocopies of the relevant pages of his passport showing legal emigrant status/ residence permit may be required along with the Undertaking.
      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is required. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering Letter/ Letter of introduction from employer of the Applicant company detailing nature of business.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of invitation and correspondence from the associates or sponsors in Ghana. Mobile no. of signatory of the invite company should be mentioned on invitation letter. Also attach a copy of ID card of the Signatory of the invitation letter.

      • Undertaking (Required)

        • An Undertaking that the Host will ensure that the Applicant complies fully with the Immigration Laws of Ghana.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 8500Processing Time: 7 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): INR 17000

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (12 Months Validity): INR 25500

      • Ghana is a country located on the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. It is well known for its diverse wildlife, ancient forts and isolated beaches. Not only this, the historical land also houses several colonial buildings and castles-turned-museums, reminding the custom of slave trade. 

        The nation has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Ghana for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Ghana en route to any other country. Visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided that the traveler is in possession of a confirmed onward air ticket and valid entry requirements for the onward destination. Visa is required if the traveler wants to leave the airport.  

        Application Guide 

        To visit the Republic of Ghana you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India, prior to your travel to the country.

        To begin the process, please download and fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. Make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Next, visit the office during the working hours and submit your application at the consulate section of the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction. Do not forget to carry the applicable fees as per your visa category and mode of payment. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The complete time line for Ghana visa processing is 7 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays.

         

    • Embassy of Ghana

      50 N, Satya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 3500, +91 (11) 2419 3502

        +91 (11) 2419 3525

        chancery@ghana-mission.co.in

        http://www.ghana-mission.co.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I use photocopy of Ghana visa application form?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • 4 duly filled and signed visa application forms in block capital letters.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application submission for the visa. The passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 4 recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% of face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4250Processing Time: 7 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple/Double Entry Visa Fee: INR 6500

      • Ghana is a country located on the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. It is well known for its diverse wildlife, ancient forts and isolated beaches. Not only this, the historical land also houses several colonial buildings and castles-turned-museums, reminding the custom of slave trade. 

        The nation has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Ghana for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business visa is meant for Indians who are visiting the country for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in Ghana en route to any other country. Visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided that the traveler is in possession of a confirmed onward air ticket and valid entry requirements for the onward destination. Visa is required if the traveler wants to leave the airport.  

        Application Guide 

        To visit the Republic of Ghana you need to apply for a visa through the embassy or consulate general located in India, prior to your travel to the country.

        To begin the process, please download and fill up the visa application form with all necessary details and sign it. Furnish all the supporting forms from the document checklist section and attach it to your application. Make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Next, visit the office during the working hours and submit your application at the consulate section of the designated center according to your location and jurisdiction. Do not forget to carry the applicable fees as per your visa category and mode of payment. Once the visa is approved, you can collect the stamped passport from the office.

        The complete time line for Ghana visa processing is 7 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays.

         

    • Embassy of Ghana

      50 N, Satya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 3500, +91 (11) 2419 3502

        +91 (11) 2419 3525

        chancery@ghana-mission.co.in

        http://www.ghana-mission.co.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I use photocopy of Ghana visa application form?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.