GREECE

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopy of the first and last page of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel History (Required)

          • Copy of Schengen Visas, USA & UK Visas
          • Previous passport 
          • Photocopy of previous visas 
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored: 

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance covering the territory of all Member States as well as the entire period of the intended stay The insurance policy should cover any eventual expenses relating to repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. Minimum coverage: 30,000 Euro

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation
          •  If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (hereinafter 'national form')
          •  If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          •  Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Flight reservation of return or round ticket
          • If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental
          • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans
      • Relationship Proof (Required)

          • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in
          • the passport
          • Copy of ration card, if applicable
          • Certificate proving the existence of family relationship, if applicant is visiting relatives
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Tourism and sightseeing is one of the key aspects of the economic condition in Greece. As a result, the country has a set of visa rules that is comparatively flexible and simple. There are several categories of Greek visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Greece for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa for a maximum stay of 90 days in any 180 day period
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business for a maximum of 90 days in any 180 day period

        Application Guide

        Travelers wishing to enter Greece for a short-term stay, not exceeding three months, can apply for a Schengen Visa. The holder of a Schengen visa is entitled to enter and stay, for a maximum of 90 days in any 180 days period in any of the 26 Schengen countries. 

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly print and complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. Now, you can book an appointment (online or through the call center) at the designated VFS Visa Application Center, as per your jurisdiction. Visit the VAC (in person) with all your documents on the scheduled date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally in a Schengen VAC if you are applying first time for a Schengen Visa. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. Once the fingerprints are recorded in the VIS, any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized representatives within a span of five years.

        Now that you are done submitting your application, collect the receipt given to you at the VAC. You will need this original receipt for collection of your stamped passport. You can track the status of the application status through the online tracking tool available on VFS portal. The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Greece

      EP-32, Dr S. Radhakrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2688 0700

        +91 (11) 2688 8010

        gremb.del@mfa.gr

        http://www.mfa.gr/

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Greece visa?

      • What is VIS?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopy of the first and last page of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel History (Required)

          • Copy of Schengen Visas, USA & UK Visas
          • Previous passport 
          • Photocopy of previous visas 
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored: 

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance covering the territory of all Member States as well as the entire period of the intended stay The insurance policy should cover any eventual expenses relating to repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. Minimum coverage: 30,000 Euro

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation
          •  If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (hereinafter 'national form')
          •  If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation from the inviting company or organisation, detailing applicant's identity, purpose of journey, period and place of intended stay

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Cover letter from the applicant's employer, specifying reason for stay in Greece, employment status and Salary

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Flight reservation of return or round ticket
          • If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Tourism and sightseeing is one of the key aspects of the economic condition in Greece. As a result, the country has a set of visa rules that is comparatively flexible and simple. There are several categories of Greek visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Greece for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa for a maximum stay of 90 days in any 180 day period
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business for a maximum of 90 days in any 180 day period

        Application Guide

        Travelers wishing to enter Greece for a short-term stay, not exceeding three months, can apply for a Schengen Visa. The holder of a Schengen visa is entitled to enter and stay, for a maximum of 90 days in any 180 days period in any of the 26 Schengen countries. 

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly print and complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. Now, you can book an appointment (online or through the call center) at the designated VFS Visa Application Center, as per your jurisdiction. Visit the VAC (in person) with all your documents on the scheduled date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally in a Schengen VAC if you are applying first time for a Schengen Visa. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. Once the fingerprints are recorded in the VIS, any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized representatives within a span of five years.

        Now that you are done submitting your application, collect the receipt given to you at the VAC. You will need this original receipt for collection of your stamped passport. You can track the status of the application status through the online tracking tool available on VFS portal. The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Greece

      EP-32, Dr S. Radhakrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2688 0700

        +91 (11) 2688 8010

        gremb.del@mfa.gr

        http://www.mfa.gr/

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Greece visa?

      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.