HONG KONG

All Countries

 
  • Visa Free Entry

    Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid for atleast 1 month after intended period of stay

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward or return ticket within 14 days of arrival

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 14 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • Hong Kong has considerably relaxed its requirements for Indians to enter the country. Hong Kong is one of the few regions offering visa-free travel for Indians. There are two ways through which you can gain entry to Hong Kong SAR, depending on your stay duration.

        Visa Free Entry

        An Indian citizen can enter the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong with a valid travel document for a visa free stay (not exceeding a period of 14 days). Such visits can be for the reasons of tourism or business and your passport must be valid for at least one month after the period of your intended stay in Hong Kong. There are no visa fees applied and the passport is not stamped. You will receive a landing slip which needs to be safely retained until departure from the region. 

        Secure a Visa Prior to Entry

        For any duration beyond this stipulated time-frame you need to secure an entry permit prior to your travel to the country. Visa for Hong Kong is broadly divided into the following categories as per your purpose of travel:

        1. Visitor Visa: If you are travelling to Hong Kong with the aim of visiting your family or close relatives, you can apply for a visitor visa.

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is applicable for the following activities- Concluding contracts, submitting tenders, examining or supervising the installation/packaging of goods or equipment, participating in exhibitions or trade fairs (except selling goods or supplying services direct to the general public), settling compensation or other civil proceedings, participating in product orientation, and attending short-term seminars or other business meetings.

        In order to apply, you will need to fill the visa application form with all your personal information and then sign it. Compile all the supporting documents from the document checklist section and attach them to your form. You can now submit them at the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate as per your location for approval. Kindly use the Embassy Locator to look for Chinese missions in the country as Hong Kong doesn't have separate diplomatic missions. 

        Another method is to submit your visa application to the HKSAR Immigration Department directly (by post) or through your local sponsor (either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant). To cut down the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be faxed first. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR Immigration Department by airmail. A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed visa/entry permit application form. No emails are accepted.

        The entire processing time is four to five working days for all types of visa applications, if applied through the local embassy. The HKSAR Immigration department usually requires a time-period of 4-6 weeks to process your application. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays

         

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • Can I extend my visa stay in Hong Kong?

  • Visa Free Entry

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa application form can be filled online and printed

      • Passport (Required)

        • An original passport valid for atleast one month after the period of intended stay in Hong Kong and having 2 blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of passport Bio and Address pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size coloured photographs (45mm x 35mm) on white background

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the applicant stating his/her purpose, duration of stay, personal and passport details

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank Statement for the last 3 months (minimum balance of INR 1.5 lakhs) / Tax Receipts

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Fight itinerary with entry and exit dates

      • Occupational Evidence (Optional)

        • Employment Contract or Salary Slips

      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (e.g. photocopy of sponsor's passport which shows parents and spouse's name, birth certificate, or marriage certificate ) 

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • 1. Visa Application Form (to be completed by the sponsor)

          2. Invitation letter

          3. Photocopy of the sponsor's Hong Kong identity card, or photocopy of sponsor's passport and stay label of Hong Kong in the passport(for non-permanent resident )

          4. Sponsor's financial statement (e.g. bank statements, tax receipts, etc). And proof of employment (if any), e.g. employment contract, salary slips, etc.)

          5. Proof of residence (e.g. lease agreements, electricity bills, etc.)

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2000Processing Time: 5 working days


      Urgent Visa (2 Days): INR 3800

      • Hong Kong has considerably relaxed its requirements for Indians to enter the country. Hong Kong is one of the few regions offering visa-free travel for Indians. There are two ways through which you can gain entry to Hong Kong SAR, depending on your stay duration.

        Visa Free Entry

        An Indian citizen can enter the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong with a valid travel document for a visa free stay (not exceeding a period of 14 days). Such visits can be for the reasons of tourism or business and your passport must be valid for at least one month after the period of your intended stay in Hong Kong. There are no visa fees applied and the passport is not stamped. You will receive a landing slip which needs to be safely retained until departure from the region. 

        Secure a Visa Prior to Entry

        For any duration beyond this stipulated time-frame you need to secure an entry permit prior to your travel to the country. Visa for Hong Kong is broadly divided into the following categories as per your purpose of travel:

        1. Visitor Visa: If you are travelling to Hong Kong with the aim of visiting your family or close relatives, you can apply for a visitor visa.

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is applicable for the following activities- Concluding contracts, submitting tenders, examining or supervising the installation/packaging of goods or equipment, participating in exhibitions or trade fairs (except selling goods or supplying services direct to the general public), settling compensation or other civil proceedings, participating in product orientation, and attending short-term seminars or other business meetings.

        In order to apply, you will need to fill the visa application form with all your personal information and then sign it. Compile all the supporting documents from the document checklist section and attach them to your form. You can now submit them at the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate as per your location for approval. Kindly use the Embassy Locator to look for Chinese missions in the country as Hong Kong doesn't have separate diplomatic missions. 

        Another method is to submit your visa application to the HKSAR Immigration Department directly (by post) or through your local sponsor (either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant). To cut down the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be faxed first. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR Immigration Department by airmail. A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed visa/entry permit application form. No emails are accepted.

        The entire processing time is four to five working days for all types of visa applications, if applied through the local embassy. The HKSAR Immigration department usually requires a time-period of 4-6 weeks to process your application. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays

         

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • Can I extend my visa stay in Hong Kong?

  • Visa Free Entry

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa application form can be filled online and printed

      • Passport (Required)

        • An original passport valid for atleast one month after the period of intended stay in Hong Kong and having 2 blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of passport Bio and Address pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size coloured photographs (45mm x 35mm) on white background

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Applicant's Company or Organization

      • Business Records (Required)

        • A Registration Certificate of the Indian Company

          Company Bank Statement for the last 6 months

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement - flight itinerary

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Sponsorship letter from the contacting party in Hong Kong, namely, business counterpart 

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

        • 1. Application for entry for visa (to be completed by the sponsor)

          2. Photocopy of Business Registration Certificate of the sponsor

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2000Processing Time: 5 working days


      Urgent Visa (2 Days): INR 3800

      • Hong Kong has considerably relaxed its requirements for Indians to enter the country. Hong Kong is one of the few regions offering visa-free travel for Indians. There are two ways through which you can gain entry to Hong Kong SAR, depending on your stay duration.

        Visa Free Entry

        An Indian citizen can enter the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong with a valid travel document for a visa free stay (not exceeding a period of 14 days). Such visits can be for the reasons of tourism or business and your passport must be valid for at least one month after the period of your intended stay in Hong Kong. There are no visa fees applied and the passport is not stamped. You will receive a landing slip which needs to be safely retained until departure from the region. 

        Secure a Visa Prior to Entry

        For any duration beyond this stipulated time-frame you need to secure an entry permit prior to your travel to the country. Visa for Hong Kong is broadly divided into the following categories as per your purpose of travel:

        1. Visitor Visa: If you are travelling to Hong Kong with the aim of visiting your family or close relatives, you can apply for a visitor visa.

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is applicable for the following activities- Concluding contracts, submitting tenders, examining or supervising the installation/packaging of goods or equipment, participating in exhibitions or trade fairs (except selling goods or supplying services direct to the general public), settling compensation or other civil proceedings, participating in product orientation, and attending short-term seminars or other business meetings.

        In order to apply, you will need to fill the visa application form with all your personal information and then sign it. Compile all the supporting documents from the document checklist section and attach them to your form. You can now submit them at the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate as per your location for approval. Kindly use the Embassy Locator to look for Chinese missions in the country as Hong Kong doesn't have separate diplomatic missions. 

        Another method is to submit your visa application to the HKSAR Immigration Department directly (by post) or through your local sponsor (either a Hong Kong company or a resident at least 18 years old and acquainted with the applicant). To cut down the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be faxed first. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR Immigration Department by airmail. A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed visa/entry permit application form. No emails are accepted.

        The entire processing time is four to five working days for all types of visa applications, if applied through the local embassy. The HKSAR Immigration department usually requires a time-period of 4-6 weeks to process your application. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays

         

    • Embassy of China

      50-D Shantipath Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 2345

        +91 (11) 2688 5486

        chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn

        http://in.china-embassy.org/


      Consulate General of China

      EC-72, Sector I, Salt Lake City
      Kolkata  700064
      West Bengal
      India

        +91 (33) 4004 8169

        +91 (33) 4004 8168

        chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

        http://kolkata.china-consulate.org/eng/


      Consulate General of China

      8th/9th Floor, Hoechst House, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 6632 4303

        +91 (22) 6632 4302

        chinacon@bom5.vsnl.net.in

        http://mumbai.chineseconsulate.org/


      • Can I extend my visa stay in Hong Kong?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.