HUNGARY

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the applicant. 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colored photographs (40 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicants. If self employed, then provide on the letterhead of the company.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed duly signed and stamped by an authorized person
          • A leave letter from the Company in Original duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original Bank statement of the applicant or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.
          • Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.
          • Income tax return acknowledgment or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last two assessment years.
          • Original Pension slip of the last three months duly signed and stamped by an authorized person.
          • Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000. Original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. 

        • View Document
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Hungary is an European country located in the center of the continent. Its capital- Budapest has the mighty Danube river flowing through it, rendering the city famous. The nation is studded with medieval architecture, reflecting its rich heritage and history. 

        Hungary is an ideal location if you are planning to visit it for a short term stay. For entering the country, you need to ensure that you are certain about your reason for travel and the relevant visa you need to apply for the purpose:

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa is applicable if you are entering Hungary for reasons related to leisure, sightseeing or recreation.
        • Business Visa: A business allows you to enter Hungary for conferences, meetings or other business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to visit another country while transiting via Hungarian airports.

        Application Guide

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Hungary for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Hungary in India . VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Hungarian Visas. If you are appearing first time for a Schengen visa, then you need to visit the center in person for your application. This is required for submission of a digital photograph and biometrics to be stored in the VIS. However, subsequent to this, you need not be present personally for your visa applications, till a period of 5 years.

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the closest VAC during the working hours and submit your application, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

      2/50M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2688 1135

        +91 (11) 2688 6742

        mission.del@mfa.gov.hu

        http://www.mfa.gov.hu/kulkepviselet/IN/en/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Hungarian visa application center?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colored photographs (40 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30,000. Original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. 

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • An Introductory Letter from the company or firm in India indicating purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Original letter of invitation from the Hungarian business partner duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity. Please be advised that letter of invitation has to be issued in Hungarian language. 

          OR

          Providing evidence of the actual business relations in Hungary by an original letter of reference from the regional branches of the Hungarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry or the Hungarian Chamber of Agriculture in original. The original letter of reference has to be issued in Hungarian language. The invitation letter has to provide for a detailed weekly break up schedule of the perspective program if the intended stay in Hungary is more than 30 days.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.
          • Original Bank statement of the applicant for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.
          • Income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years.
          • Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Original Prearranged accommodation. Original Reservation of accommodation is accepted provided that you paid a deposit or have to pay a cancellation fee. Please note that proof of prearranged accommodation has to be presented even if it is arranged or covered by the Hungarian business partner.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • The original Employment certificate duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.
          • Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Hungary is an European country located in the center of the continent. Its capital- Budapest has the mighty Danube river flowing through it, rendering the city famous. The nation is studded with medieval architecture, reflecting its rich heritage and history. 

        Hungary is an ideal location if you are planning to visit it for a short term stay. For entering the country, you need to ensure that you are certain about your reason for travel and the relevant visa you need to apply for the purpose:

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa is applicable if you are entering Hungary for reasons related to leisure, sightseeing or recreation.
        • Business Visa: A business allows you to enter Hungary for conferences, meetings or other business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to visit another country while transiting via Hungarian airports.

        Application Guide

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Hungary for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Hungary in India . VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Hungarian Visas. If you are appearing first time for a Schengen visa, then you need to visit the center in person for your application. This is required for submission of a digital photograph and biometrics to be stored in the VIS. However, subsequent to this, you need not be present personally for your visa applications, till a period of 5 years.

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the closest VAC during the working hours and submit your application, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

      2/50M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2688 1135

        +91 (11) 2688 6742

        mission.del@mfa.gov.hu

        http://www.mfa.gov.hu/kulkepviselet/IN/en/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Hungarian visa application center?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colored photographs (40 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.
          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 2 Days

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Hungary is an European country located in the center of the continent. Its capital- Budapest has the mighty Danube river flowing through it, rendering the city famous. The nation is studded with medieval architecture, reflecting its rich heritage and history. 

        Hungary is an ideal location if you are planning to visit it for a short term stay. For entering the country, you need to ensure that you are certain about your reason for travel and the relevant visa you need to apply for the purpose:

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa is applicable if you are entering Hungary for reasons related to leisure, sightseeing or recreation.
        • Business Visa: A business allows you to enter Hungary for conferences, meetings or other business related activities.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to visit another country while transiting via Hungarian airports.

        Application Guide

        Any Indian traveler wishing to enter Hungary for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is the preferred outsourced partner to Embassy & Consulate General of Hungary in India . VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Hungarian Visas. If you are appearing first time for a Schengen visa, then you need to visit the center in person for your application. This is required for submission of a digital photograph and biometrics to be stored in the VIS. However, subsequent to this, you need not be present personally for your visa applications, till a period of 5 years.

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. Visit the closest VAC during the working hours and submit your application, as per your jurisdiction, along with the applicable fees. Track your application online. Collect your passport, notification and other documents from the Visa Application Center or avail the option of courier delivery.

         The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

      2/50M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2688 1135

        +91 (11) 2688 6742

        mission.del@mfa.gov.hu

        http://www.mfa.gov.hu/kulkepviselet/IN/en/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Hungarian visa application center?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.