ICELAND

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A Passport valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two Recent (less than six months old) passport-size photographs in color with good resemblance. (45mm x 35mm)

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • One Copy of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages.
          • If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary or copy of booking.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as - Hotel Booking.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

          • Bank statement for last six months / Credit card statement / Sponsor letter
          • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company’s bank statement, proof of paid income tax, company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A Proof of employment & leave letter sanctioned on company’s letter head 
          • For student, leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required
      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • In case of visit being sponsored by a guarantor/reference in Iceland, the guarantor/reference is required to furnish the following:

          • A sponsorship letter (not older than 6 months) issued by the reference in Iceland
          • The sponsorship letter should specifically contain the applicants name, address, and relationship with the guarantor/reference (proof to be attached), duration of stay with the guarantor/reference & the nature of costs being sponsored
          • A copy of the passport ( in case of a Iceland guarantor/reference) & a copy of the residence and/or work permit ( in case of a guarantor/reference being of any other nationality i.e., non Iceland)
          • A copy of Marriage Certificate- in case visiting spouse living in Iceland
          • A copy of Birth Certificate- in case visiting parents living in Iceland
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Iceland is a Nordic island country famous for its volcanic terrain, geysers, hot springs, waterfalls, glaciers and black-sand beaches. Its capital Reykjavik houses a varied flora and fauna along with museums depicting the ancient viking history. You can visit the nation for numerous activities, such as- ice climbing, hiking and snowmobiling. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable when you are travelling to visit Iceland for recreation/touring purpose. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Business Visa: You need to apply for this visa, in case you are travelling on business / company work. This visa is issued for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa application is applicable in case you have to change flights without leaving the airport. 

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Iceland for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), you need to apply for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than three months, in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        The VFS Danish Visa Application Centers handles visa applications from Indians, who wish to travel to Iceland. The embassy or the consulate general of Denmark governs the granting of visa to Indian applicants. Before applying, all applicants are required to book an appointment to submit their visa application. As part of the procedure, you will need to provide Bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. For the first time, you will have to appear personally for the submission of application at the Visa Center. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and attach all supporting documents as detailed in the document checklist section. Visit the nearest center as per your appointment date along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the office, please go through addresses, timing details and fee payment procedures at the this page, according to your jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on the portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Iceland

      10, Munirka Marg
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4353 0300

        +91 (11) 4240 3001

        emb.newdelhi@mfa.is

        http://www.iceland.is/iceland-abroad/in/

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A Passport valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two Recent (less than six months old) passport-size photographs in color with good resemblance. (45mm x 35mm)

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • One Copy of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages.
          • If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:

          • Name and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature
          • An outline of the applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A signed invitation letter from the Iceland company containing following details:

          • Name of the applicant invited
          • Purpose of visit
          • Dates of the intended stay
          • Nature of costs being covered (boarding & lodging)

           

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary or copy of booking.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as - Hotel Booking.

           

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

          • Bank statements for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport
          • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company’s bank statement, company memo,partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required
          • In case of visit being sponsored by the company, sponsorship letter with full details and bank statement forlast six months of the company required
      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • In case of visit being sponsored by guarantor/ reference in Iceland, the guarantor/reference is required to furnish the following:

          • A sponsorship letter (not older than 6 months) issued by the reference in Iceland
          • The sponsorship letter to specifically contain the applicant name, address, relationship with the guarantor/reference (proof to be attached), duration of stay & the nature of costs being sponsored
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Iceland is a Nordic island country famous for its volcanic terrain, geysers, hot springs, waterfalls, glaciers and black-sand beaches. Its capital Reykjavik houses a varied flora and fauna along with museums depicting the ancient viking history. You can visit the nation for numerous activities, such as- ice climbing, hiking and snowmobiling. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable when you are travelling to visit Iceland for recreation/touring purpose. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Business Visa: You need to apply for this visa, in case you are travelling on business / company work. This visa is issued for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa application is applicable in case you have to change flights without leaving the airport. 

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Iceland for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), you need to apply for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than three months, in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        The VFS Danish Visa Application Centers handles visa applications from Indians, who wish to travel to Iceland. The embassy or the consulate general of Denmark governs the granting of visa to Indian applicants. Before applying, all applicants are required to book an appointment to submit their visa application. As part of the procedure, you will need to provide Bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. For the first time, you will have to appear personally for the submission of application at the Visa Center. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and attach all supporting documents as detailed in the document checklist section. Visit the nearest center as per your appointment date along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the office, please go through addresses, timing details and fee payment procedures at the this page, according to your jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on the portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Iceland

      10, Munirka Marg
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4353 0300

        +91 (11) 4240 3001

        emb.newdelhi@mfa.is

        http://www.iceland.is/iceland-abroad/in/

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A Passport valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two Recent (less than six months old) passport-size photographs in color with good resemblance. (45mm x 35mm)

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • One Copy of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages.
          • If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return air ticket
          • A confirmed ticket for the onward destination
          • A valid visa for the country of destination
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

       

      • Iceland is a Nordic island country famous for its volcanic terrain, geysers, hot springs, waterfalls, glaciers and black-sand beaches. Its capital Reykjavik houses a varied flora and fauna along with museums depicting the ancient viking history. You can visit the nation for numerous activities, such as- ice climbing, hiking and snowmobiling. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable when you are travelling to visit Iceland for recreation/touring purpose. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Business Visa: You need to apply for this visa, in case you are travelling on business / company work. This visa is issued for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa application is applicable in case you have to change flights without leaving the airport. 

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Iceland for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), you need to apply for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than three months, in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        The VFS Danish Visa Application Centers handles visa applications from Indians, who wish to travel to Iceland. The embassy or the consulate general of Denmark governs the granting of visa to Indian applicants. Before applying, all applicants are required to book an appointment to submit their visa application. As part of the procedure, you will need to provide Bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. For the first time, you will have to appear personally for the submission of application at the Visa Center. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and attach all supporting documents as detailed in the document checklist section. Visit the nearest center as per your appointment date along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the office, please go through addresses, timing details and fee payment procedures at the this page, according to your jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on the portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Iceland

      10, Munirka Marg
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4353 0300

        +91 (11) 4240 3001

        emb.newdelhi@mfa.is

        http://www.iceland.is/iceland-abroad/in/

      Social Media Channels

      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.