IRAN

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms, duly filled and signed by the Applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport with a minimum validity of six months

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent passport-size photographs (40 mm X 30 mm)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Two-way ticket and details concerning place of stay in Iran

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Visa is issued to every one Invitation from Iran is necessary except in some special cases for which the Visa Counselor thinks not necessary. Invitation must be received in the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2460Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

       

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 days

      • With increasing political and business ties, Iran is slowly turning into a frequently visited country for Indian travelers. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Iran for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Iranian airports.

        Application Guide

        The process for applying for an Iranian visa commences with submitting an online registration form here.  You will receive a visa authorization code after 7-10 working days.

        Once you receive this, you can fill up the visa application form available on our website. Ensure to mention the authorization code on the top right side corner of your visa application form. Attached all required documents as detailed in our Document Checklist.

        The submission can be done through the Iran Embassy’s authorized visa agents, one of which is BLS International. The authorized visa agent will guide you if any further documents are to be furnished and will submit your application to the embassy (additional charges from the authorized visa agent will apply).

        You will then be issued a printed ICR as an acknowledgement of the receipt of your documents and the required fees and service charges. The ICR will contain the tentative date of the collection of your documents and the contact details of the center.

        Do bear in mind that visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

         

        The processing time post submission normally takes 4 to 5 working days excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      5, Barakhamba Road
      New Delhi  110001
      India

        +91 (11) 2332 0491

        +91 (11) 2332 5493

        iranemb.del@mfa.gov.ir

        http://newdelhi.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      Swapnalok, 1st floor, 47 Laxmibai Jagmohandas Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 6688 7070

        +91 (22) 2369 4666

        pa@iranmumbai.com

        http://www.mumbai.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      8-2-501/1, Imam Khomeini Road, Banjara Hills, Road No. 7
      Hyderabad  500034
      India

        +91 (40) 2335 0728

        +91 (40) 2335 5061

        iranconsulate.hyd@mfa.gov.ir

        http://www.hyderabad.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      • How long will it take to get an Iranian visa?

      • Do I have to have my itinerary organized before I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to book my flights or hotels before I can get a visa?

      • Once I am in Iran, can I get my visa extended so that I can stay longer?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms, duly filled and signed by the Applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport with a minimum validity of six months

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent passport-size photographs (40 mm X 30 mm)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Company of the Applicant

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page Performa. 

      • Medical Records (Optional)

        • Embassy can ask for the Applicant's Medical Records after checking the invitation copy. For a stay of above one week, Medical Records are usually required.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4920Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

       

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • With increasing political and business ties, Iran is slowly turning into a frequently visited country for Indian travelers. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Iran for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Iranian airports.

        Application Guide

        The process for applying for an Iranian visa commences with submitting an online registration form here.  You will receive a visa authorization code after 7-10 working days.

        Once you receive this, you can fill up the visa application form available on our website. Ensure to mention the authorization code on the top right side corner of your visa application form. Attached all required documents as detailed in our Document Checklist.

        The submission can be done through the Iran Embassy’s authorized visa agents, one of which is BLS International. The authorized visa agent will guide you if any further documents are to be furnished and will submit your application to the embassy (additional charges from the authorized visa agent will apply).

        You will then be issued a printed ICR as an acknowledgement of the receipt of your documents and the required fees and service charges. The ICR will contain the tentative date of the collection of your documents and the contact details of the center.

        Do bear in mind that visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

         

        The processing time post submission normally takes 4 to 5 working days excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      5, Barakhamba Road
      New Delhi  110001
      India

        +91 (11) 2332 0491

        +91 (11) 2332 5493

        iranemb.del@mfa.gov.ir

        http://newdelhi.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      Swapnalok, 1st floor, 47 Laxmibai Jagmohandas Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 6688 7070

        +91 (22) 2369 4666

        pa@iranmumbai.com

        http://www.mumbai.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      8-2-501/1, Imam Khomeini Road, Banjara Hills, Road No. 7
      Hyderabad  500034
      India

        +91 (40) 2335 0728

        +91 (40) 2335 5061

        iranconsulate.hyd@mfa.gov.ir

        http://www.hyderabad.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      • How long will it take to get an Iranian visa?

      • Do I have to have my itinerary organized before I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to book my flights or hotels before I can get a visa?

      • Once I am in Iran, can I get my visa extended so that I can stay longer?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms, duly filled and signed by the Applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport with a minimum validity of six months

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent passport-size photographs (40 mm X 30 mm)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Onward country visa is a must before applying for the transit visa

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2460


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

       

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 7 Days

      • With increasing political and business ties, Iran is slowly turning into a frequently visited country for Indian travelers. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Iran for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Iranian airports.

        Application Guide

        The process for applying for an Iranian visa commences with submitting an online registration form here.  You will receive a visa authorization code after 7-10 working days.

        Once you receive this, you can fill up the visa application form available on our website. Ensure to mention the authorization code on the top right side corner of your visa application form. Attached all required documents as detailed in our Document Checklist.

        The submission can be done through the Iran Embassy’s authorized visa agents, one of which is BLS International. The authorized visa agent will guide you if any further documents are to be furnished and will submit your application to the embassy (additional charges from the authorized visa agent will apply).

        You will then be issued a printed ICR as an acknowledgement of the receipt of your documents and the required fees and service charges. The ICR will contain the tentative date of the collection of your documents and the contact details of the center.

        Do bear in mind that visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

         

        The processing time post submission normally takes 4 to 5 working days excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      5, Barakhamba Road
      New Delhi  110001
      India

        +91 (11) 2332 0491

        +91 (11) 2332 5493

        iranemb.del@mfa.gov.ir

        http://newdelhi.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      Swapnalok, 1st floor, 47 Laxmibai Jagmohandas Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 6688 7070

        +91 (22) 2369 4666

        pa@iranmumbai.com

        http://www.mumbai.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

      8-2-501/1, Imam Khomeini Road, Banjara Hills, Road No. 7
      Hyderabad  500034
      India

        +91 (40) 2335 0728

        +91 (40) 2335 5061

        iranconsulate.hyd@mfa.gov.ir

        http://www.hyderabad.mfa.ir/

      Operating Hours


      • How long will it take to get an Iranian visa?

      • Do I have to have my itinerary organized before I apply for a visa?

      • Do I need to book my flights or hotels before I can get a visa?

      • Once I am in Iran, can I get my visa extended so that I can stay longer?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.