IRELAND

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One online visa application form to be completed through the following link. Print and sign the summary generated after the online application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport sized ( 45 mm x 35 mm ) colored photographs not more than 6 months old.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Ireland following visits. Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted, at least one empty page is required.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of bio-data pages of your passport is required. You should submit all previous passports along with a photocopy of each page of all the passport(s) submitted.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Full itinerary of your trip, including the date on which you will leave India and all countries you are visiting prior to and after Ireland.
          • Full details of the reason for visit- e.g. to visit family, friends, etc.
          • If visiting another EU member state prior to travelling to Ireland, the relevant Visa for that country should be obtained before a visa for Ireland can be issued.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmation of Hotel booking or letter from reference in Ireland undertaking to provide you with accommodation during your stay.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Evidence that the Applicant has sufficient funds to maintain yourself during your stay (recent bank statement covering a three month period). If your reference in Ireland is supporting you, they must supply a detailed 6 month bank statement for the period immediately prior to your visa application showing sufficient funds to support you for the duration of your stay.

      • Undertaking (Required)

        • A written undertaking both from yourself and your reference that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the Irish State and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your visa.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Evidence of obligations for the Applicant to return to the country of permanent residence following the visit is required. They can be like the following:

          • If you are employed a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there. The dates you will be on annual leave from and the date you will be returning to work in that employment.
          • If you are a student, a letter from your college outlining what course you are pursuing, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
      • Relationship Proof (Required)

        • Evidence of obligations for the Applicant to return to the country of permanent residence following the visit is required. They can be like the following:

          • If you are married or have children under 18, and your spouse or children are remaining at home, you should submit your marriage cert and birth cert. for the children.
          • Details of family members residing in your country of permanent residence.
          • Details of your accommodation in your country of permanent residence, e.g. Ownership details or rental agreement.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Full details of Medical / Travel Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • A detailed account as to how your reference in Ireland met you (where applicable) and your relationship to them and supporting evidence of this. If your reference is not an Irish/EEA citizen, evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland – a copy of their GNIB card and copy of their passport showing Immigration stamps.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4100Processing Time: 10 working days


      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: INR 6800

      • An Indian visitor travelling to the Republic of Ireland is required to have a valid visa available before entering the country. You can apply for the following short-term visas depending on your purpose of visit or duration of stay:

        Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable for purpose of tourism/pleasure trips or visit to friends or family members residing in Ireland. 

        Business Visa: This category of visa is applicable for purpose of business or official trips. 

        Irish Visa Waiver Program

        The Government of Ireland has given a special facility to Indian Nationals who can travel to Ireland without a visa. The Applicants must have a short term UK entry visa. This is subject to their entry in UK first. They must have a UK entry stamp on their passports to travel to Ireland. They will be allowed into Ireland only once and must return to UK to come back to India. This Visa Waiver Program is in effect until end of October 2016 and may be amended or extended at any point of time.

        Application Guide

        Indian visitors need to apply for a Irish visit visas beforehand through VFS Global operated joint visa centers for UK and Ireland. Through this process called the British Irish Visa Scheme, an Indian national can travel to both the countries on a single visit visa on the same trip. Those using the scheme will need to arrive and travel to the country which issued their visa first, before being able to travel onto the other country. However visitors transiting via the UK to Ireland will not need a separate transit visa. 

        To start the application, you require to fill up the visa application form online as detailed on our website. A summary is received which directs you to the Embassy of Ireland, India in order to check the documentation required. You can also download the supporting forms from our document checklist section. Once you have submitted your online application you will be instructed to visit the website to pay the relevant visa application fee and service charge.  After this, book your appointment at a visa application centre on a convenient date.

        Once you have completed the payment and appointment booking process successfully the payment receipt and appointment confirmation receipt will be sent to the email address that you provided. You must print the receipt(s), along with the summary sheet (signed) and bring them with you when you attend your appointment at the visa application centre.

        Next visit the VAC on this designated date and submit the entire documentation relating to your application and your bio-metric information. Once the visa filing process is completed you will be issued with an acknowledgement receipt. Please hold on to your receipt as you will need this later to collect your documents.

        Post submission, your visa approval is authorized by the Irish government decision making centre. If it is granted, you can collect the stamped passport in person from the centre or wait for courier delivery. It usually takes 10 working days to process an Irish visa.

         

    • Embassy of Ireland

      C17 Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4940 3200

        +91 (11) 4059 1898

        http://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/india/

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I extend my period of stay in Ireland?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One online visa application form to be completed through the following link. Print and sign the summary generated after the online application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport sized ( 45 mm x 35 mm ) colored photographs not more than 6 months old.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Original Passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Ireland following visits. Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted, at least one empty page is required.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of bio-data pages of your passport is required. You should submit all previous passports along with a photocopy of each page of all the passport(s) submitted.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from the Irish company giving contact details, stating the reason for, duration of your proposed visit, showing responsibility for your accommodation and maintenance costs during your stay (if sponsored by the Irish company - original & one photocopy)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A letter from your employer confirming you are undertaking this trip on the Company’s behalf, the purpose of the visit, dates, and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc. Your employer should also confirm that you will be returning to that employment following the visit (original & one photocopy)

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Evidence of your obligations to return to your country of permanent residence e.g. letter from employer showing your current employment situation, the date you are expected to return to that employment/college/commitments & details giving as to who will fund the trip, boarding & lodging (original & one photocopy)
          • Evidence of previous contact/correspondence between the Companies if any. If contracts exist between both Companies, relevant details of such a contract. (original & one photocopy)
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Full details of Medical / Travel Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds of both the Individual and the Company. If the Applicant is responsible for the costs of the trip, evidence of your personal finances in the form of detailed bank statements of the last 6 months is required. An explanation for undertaking the trip on one's own expense should also be submitted.(original & one photocopy)

      • Travel Itinerary (Optional)

        • If your business trip exceeds two weeks please supply a detailed itinerary and reasons to justify this.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4100Processing Time: 5 working days


      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: INR 6800

      • An Indian visitor travelling to the Republic of Ireland is required to have a valid visa available before entering the country. You can apply for the following short-term visas depending on your purpose of visit or duration of stay:

        Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable for purpose of tourism/pleasure trips or visit to friends or family members residing in Ireland. 

        Business Visa: This category of visa is applicable for purpose of business or official trips. 

        Irish Visa Waiver Program

        The Government of Ireland has given a special facility to Indian Nationals who can travel to Ireland without a visa. The Applicants must have a short term UK entry visa. This is subject to their entry in UK first. They must have a UK entry stamp on their passports to travel to Ireland. They will be allowed into Ireland only once and must return to UK to come back to India. This Visa Waiver Program is in effect until end of October 2016 and may be amended or extended at any point of time.

        Application Guide

        Indian visitors need to apply for a Irish visit visas beforehand through VFS Global operated joint visa centers for UK and Ireland. Through this process called the British Irish Visa Scheme, an Indian national can travel to both the countries on a single visit visa on the same trip. Those using the scheme will need to arrive and travel to the country which issued their visa first, before being able to travel onto the other country. However visitors transiting via the UK to Ireland will not need a separate transit visa. 

        To start the application, you require to fill up the visa application form online as detailed on our website. A summary is received which directs you to the Embassy of Ireland, India in order to check the documentation required. You can also download the supporting forms from our document checklist section. Once you have submitted your online application you will be instructed to visit the website to pay the relevant visa application fee and service charge.  After this, book your appointment at a visa application centre on a convenient date.

        Once you have completed the payment and appointment booking process successfully the payment receipt and appointment confirmation receipt will be sent to the email address that you provided. You must print the receipt(s), along with the summary sheet (signed) and bring them with you when you attend your appointment at the visa application centre.

        Next visit the VAC on this designated date and submit the entire documentation relating to your application and your bio-metric information. Once the visa filing process is completed you will be issued with an acknowledgement receipt. Please hold on to your receipt as you will need this later to collect your documents.

        Post submission, your visa approval is authorized by the Irish government decision making centre. If it is granted, you can collect the stamped passport in person from the centre or wait for courier delivery. It usually takes 10 working days to process an Irish visa.

         

    • Embassy of Ireland

      C17 Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4940 3200

        +91 (11) 4059 1898

        http://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/india/

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I extend my period of stay in Ireland?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.