ITALY

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two set photocopy of applicant’s bio data page of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000 - for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. (Photocopy)

        • View Document
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Confirmed hotel bookings

                    OR

          • Invitation letter from the sponsor in Italy. The letter of invitation must be accompanied by photocopy of the pages of his/her picture id containing relevant data, signature and validity of the document
        • View Document
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Salary slips/certificates of the last three months and Form F16
          • Status of personal bank account for the last six months, in original letter from the bank. if not then the online print of bank statement should be stamped signed from the branch manager (OR) Original and one photocopy of Bank Guarantee from sponsor in Italy (if any) covering the expenses for the duration of stay as per the foreign exchange value accompanied by personal bank statements. The original will be returned with the passport
          • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16
          • Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt
          • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit 
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary with travel dates, including a return flight reservation or ticket (Please mention if any other country/countries are to be covered during the entire Trip)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Italy is one of the most frequently visited countries from India, owing to its rich cultural heritage and an assortment of tourist destinations. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit the Schengen country of Italy for tourism, visiting friends / family or other non-business related purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay me be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Italian Schengen territory during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through an Italian airport before reaching their final destination. It is issued for a maximum stay of 5 days. 

        Application Guide 

        Any Indian traveller wishing to enter Italy for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. The Schengen visa is approved in the form of a sticker affixed on your passport that permits the holder to cross the border. Possession of a Schengen visa does not confer automatic right of entry. Entry will only be granted if the other conditions laid down by the Schengen Convention are met, i.e. the justification of the purpose and the conditions of the trip and the possession of sufficient funds. The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travelers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. 

        Complete your visa application form and collect all the supporting documents as per the document checklist section. It is mandatory to take appointment with Visa Application Center to submit your visa application for all categories. You can make your appointment online on the VFS website or via a phone call to the respective call centers as per your jurisdiction. Now, visit the nearest VAC and submit your application with the requisite fees and the prescribed mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on VFS portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Italy

      50-E, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4355

        +91 (11) 2687 3889

        ambasciata.newdelhi@esteri.it

        http://www.ambnewdelhi.esteri.it/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Italian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Italy visa application center?

      • What is VIS?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two set photocopy of applicant’s bio data page of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000 - for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. (Photocopy)

        • View Document
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary with travel dates, including return flight reservation or bookings, proof of accomodation. (Please mention if any other country/countries are to be covered during the entire trip.)

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Documentation proving the economic status of the sending Company

          • Registration Certificates of Company or Proof of Board Membership for liberal professionals or Letter from Medical Institutions in case of doctors
          • Bank statement of the last six months
          • IEC number (if applicable)
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of invitation from Italian company in Italian, signed by the authorized person, along with photocopy of the pages of his/her picture id contanining relevant data, signature and validity of the document

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Letter from Indian Company or Institution, explaining purpose of the visit, professional status of applicant, and details regarding activities and business relation with Italian company. The letter must be signed by the authorized person, whose name and charge must be clearly identified

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of adequate financial means of the applicant.

          • Salary slips/certificates of the last three months and Form F16
          • Status of personal bank account for the last six months, in original letter from the bank
          • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16 Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt
          • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Italy is one of the most frequently visited countries from India, owing to its rich cultural heritage and an assortment of tourist destinations. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit the Schengen country of Italy for tourism, visiting friends / family or other non-business related purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay me be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Italian Schengen territory during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through an Italian airport before reaching their final destination. It is issued for a maximum stay of 5 days. 

        Application Guide 

        Any Indian traveller wishing to enter Italy for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. The Schengen visa is approved in the form of a sticker affixed on your passport that permits the holder to cross the border. Possession of a Schengen visa does not confer automatic right of entry. Entry will only be granted if the other conditions laid down by the Schengen Convention are met, i.e. the justification of the purpose and the conditions of the trip and the possession of sufficient funds. The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travelers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. 

        Complete your visa application form and collect all the supporting documents as per the document checklist section. It is mandatory to take appointment with Visa Application Center to submit your visa application for all categories. You can make your appointment online on the VFS website or via a phone call to the respective call centers as per your jurisdiction. Now, visit the nearest VAC and submit your application with the requisite fees and the prescribed mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on VFS portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Italy

      50-E, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4355

        +91 (11) 2687 3889

        ambasciata.newdelhi@esteri.it

        http://www.ambnewdelhi.esteri.it/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Italian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Italy visa application center?

      • What is VIS?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two set photocopy of applicant’s bio data page of the passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 1 recent photograph (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed travel ticket of the final destination
          • Visa for the next destination after Italy
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed and prepaid hotel reservation (proof of it)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

       

      • Italy is one of the most frequently visited countries from India, owing to its rich cultural heritage and an assortment of tourist destinations. The type of visa required to enter this country depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit the Schengen country of Italy for tourism, visiting friends / family or other non-business related purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay me be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Italian Schengen territory during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180-day period from date of first entry. The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
        • Transit Visa: The airport transit visa is given to citizens transiting in the through an Italian airport before reaching their final destination. It is issued for a maximum stay of 5 days. 

        Application Guide 

        Any Indian traveller wishing to enter Italy for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), requires applying for a Schengen Visa. The Schengen visa is approved in the form of a sticker affixed on your passport that permits the holder to cross the border. Possession of a Schengen visa does not confer automatic right of entry. Entry will only be granted if the other conditions laid down by the Schengen Convention are met, i.e. the justification of the purpose and the conditions of the trip and the possession of sufficient funds. The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travelers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. 

        Complete your visa application form and collect all the supporting documents as per the document checklist section. It is mandatory to take appointment with Visa Application Center to submit your visa application for all categories. You can make your appointment online on the VFS website or via a phone call to the respective call centers as per your jurisdiction. Now, visit the nearest VAC and submit your application with the requisite fees and the prescribed mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available on VFS portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Italy

      50-E, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2611 4355

        +91 (11) 2687 3889

        ambasciata.newdelhi@esteri.it

        http://www.ambnewdelhi.esteri.it/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for an Italian visa?

      • Is it mandatory to appear in person at the Italy visa application center?

      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.