JAPAN

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed and Signed Visa Application Form (Print visa application form back to back)

        • View Document
      • Checklist (Visitor without Guarantee) (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid Passport with atleast 2 blank pages on either sides). Passport should be valid for atleast 6 months

          Old Passports, if any, should also be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent colour photograph in white background size (2 x 2 inches). Photo shouldn’t be older than 6 months

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter stating the purpose of visit and day to day details. In case applicant is owner of a company the covering letter should be on company letter head.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel & Hotel bookings with detailed itinerary

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • (a)Latest Income Tax Return; 

          (b) Bank Statements of last 6 months

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • 1. If you are employed: Certificate of Employment from employer/ NOC / Leave sanctioned for travel, Salary slips and corresponding bank statement for last six months

          2. If you are self-employed: Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification Number approval issued from Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued from bank or Import export license), Company bank statement

          3. If you are a student/ dependent:  Consent from the parents / spouse, Original bank statement of last six months for parents / spouse, . Latest Income Tax Return for parents / spouse

          Proof of Relationship, incase the applicant is accompanied by any dependant, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate

      • Checklist (Visitor with Guarantee) (Optional)

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If applying for the visa with guarantor:

          Original invitation letter from guarantor in Japan  stating the duration of stay (the original letter must be produced as scans or copies are not accepted)  

      • Guarantor Documents (Optional)

        • If applying for the visa with guarantor: 

          1. Certificate of Income / bank deposit / copy of final tax return / certificate of tax payment of the Guarantor

          2. Copy of Passport (First and Last page)

          Incase, Guarantor is Foreign National:

          a. Copy of Passport (First and Last page)

          b. Copy of latest and valid Japan Visa

          c. Copy of passport pages with status items; entry / departure and permission of residence

          d. Copy of the certificate of alien registration (Both front & back)

      • Letter of Guarantee (Optional)

        • Original Letter of Guarantee if the Inviter is bearing the expenses

        • View Document
      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • Proof of Relationship with Guarantor

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 460Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • With the development of strong bilateral ties between India and Japan it has become easier and convenient for Indian travellers to Japan to obtain short term visit visas to the country.

        Tourist/ Visitor Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Japan for recreation or holiday purpose, for a period up to 90 days

        Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting Japan for the purpose of business activities without taking up employment. Using this visa, you can stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.

        Transit Visa: Transit visa allows a passenger to travel across or through Japanese airports onwards to another country. Maximum allowable stay per visit is 15 days.

        Application Guide

        Japanese Visa in India can be secured through Visa Application Centre (VAC) provided by the Japanese Embassy. Our Document Checklist section provides the list of documents you need to gather for your visa application. Based on your purpose of visit, there are variations in the documentation you will provide for your visa application. 

        In order to lodge your visa application you will need to visit the nearest VAC. The Japanese Visa Application Centre in India is operated by VFS and is located in New Delhi. VFS also provides Drop Off Locations and Blue Dart Collection services to service applications from other cities. For location details and working days please visit their page.

        Post Submission

        Once you have submitted, the visa application can be tracked using this tracking page.The processing time per application is 3 working days from the date of submission, excluding Weekends and Public Holidays. 

    • Embassy of Japan

      Plot No.4&5, 50-G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 6581

        +91 (11) 2688 5587

        jpembjic@nd.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      55 M.N. Sen Lane, Tollygunge
      Kolkata  700040
      India

        +91 (33) 2421 1970

        +91 (33) 2421 1971

        japanconsulate.culture@cc.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.kolkata.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No. 12/1, Cenetoph Road, 1st Street Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2432 3860

        +91 (44) 2432 3859

        http://www.chennai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No.1, M. L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 7101

        +91 (22) 2351 7120

        http://www.mumbai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      1st Floor, Prestige Nebula No. 8-14, Cubbon Road
      Bengaluru  560001
      India

        +91 (80) 4064 9999

        +91 (80) 4166 0114

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/Contact_Us/Bengaluru.html

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to personally visit to apply for a Visa?

      • Do I need to submit original documents?

      • Can I apply for a visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy / Consulate General while traveling in a foreign country?

      • How will I know why my visa is rejected and will I get a refund?

      • When can I reapply after my visa is rejected?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed and Signed Visa Application Form (Print visa application form back to back)

        • View Document
      • Checklist (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid Passport with atleast 2 blank pages on either sides). Passport should be valid for atleast 6 months

          Old Passports, if any, should also be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent colour photograph in white background size (2 x 2 inches). Photo shouldn’t be older than 6 months

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel & Hotel bookings with detailed itinerary

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter by the Employer / Travel requisition from the company

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • 1. If employed: Certificate of Employment from employer, last 6 months salary slips

          2. If self-employed: Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification Number approval issued from Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued from bank or Import export license), Company bank statement

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • 1. Original bank statements of last 6 months

          2. Latest Income Tax Return

      • Letter of Guarantee (Optional)

        • If the inviting company / organization is bearing the expenses: 

          a. Original Letter of Guarantee

          b. A certified copy of the incorporation register or an overview of company / organization

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 460Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • With the development of strong bilateral ties between India and Japan it has become easier and convenient for Indian travellers to Japan to obtain short term visit visas to the country.

        Tourist/ Visitor Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Japan for recreation or holiday purpose, for a period up to 90 days

        Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting Japan for the purpose of business activities without taking up employment. Using this visa, you can stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.

        Transit Visa: Transit visa allows a passenger to travel across or through Japanese airports onwards to another country. Maximum allowable stay per visit is 15 days.

        Application Guide

        Japanese Visa in India can be secured through Visa Application Centre (VAC) provided by the Japanese Embassy. Our Document Checklist section provides the list of documents you need to gather for your visa application. Based on your purpose of visit, there are variations in the documentation you will provide for your visa application. 

        In order to lodge your visa application you will need to visit the nearest VAC. The Japanese Visa Application Centre in India is operated by VFS and is located in New Delhi. VFS also provides Drop Off Locations and Blue Dart Collection services to service applications from other cities. For location details and working days please visit their page.

        Post Submission

        Once you have submitted, the visa application can be tracked using this tracking page.The processing time per application is 3 working days from the date of submission, excluding Weekends and Public Holidays. 

    • Embassy of Japan

      Plot No.4&5, 50-G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 6581

        +91 (11) 2688 5587

        jpembjic@nd.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      55 M.N. Sen Lane, Tollygunge
      Kolkata  700040
      India

        +91 (33) 2421 1970

        +91 (33) 2421 1971

        japanconsulate.culture@cc.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.kolkata.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No. 12/1, Cenetoph Road, 1st Street Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2432 3860

        +91 (44) 2432 3859

        http://www.chennai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No.1, M. L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 7101

        +91 (22) 2351 7120

        http://www.mumbai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      1st Floor, Prestige Nebula No. 8-14, Cubbon Road
      Bengaluru  560001
      India

        +91 (80) 4064 9999

        +91 (80) 4166 0114

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/Contact_Us/Bengaluru.html

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to personally visit to apply for a Visa?

      • Do I need to submit original documents?

      • Can I apply for a visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy / Consulate General while traveling in a foreign country?

      • How will I know why my visa is rejected and will I get a refund?

      • When can I reapply after my visa is rejected?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed and Signed Visa Application Form (Print visa application form back to back)

        • View Document
      • Checklist (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid Passport with atleast 2 blank pages on either sides). Passport should be valid for atleast 6 months

          Old Passports, if any, should also be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent colour photograph in white background size (2 x 2 inches). Photo shouldn’t be older than 6 months

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter stating the purpose of visit

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel & Hotel bookings with detailed itinerary

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • 1. Original bank statements of last 6 months

          2. Latest Income Tax Return

      • Visa Copy (Required)

        • Copy of visa to the main destination country

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 40Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 15 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 15 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • With the development of strong bilateral ties between India and Japan it has become easier and convenient for Indian travellers to Japan to obtain short term visit visas to the country.

        Tourist/ Visitor Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit Japan for recreation or holiday purpose, for a period up to 90 days

        Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting Japan for the purpose of business activities without taking up employment. Using this visa, you can stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.

        Transit Visa: Transit visa allows a passenger to travel across or through Japanese airports onwards to another country. Maximum allowable stay per visit is 15 days.

        Application Guide

        Japanese Visa in India can be secured through Visa Application Centre (VAC) provided by the Japanese Embassy. Our Document Checklist section provides the list of documents you need to gather for your visa application. Based on your purpose of visit, there are variations in the documentation you will provide for your visa application. 

        In order to lodge your visa application you will need to visit the nearest VAC. The Japanese Visa Application Centre in India is operated by VFS and is located in New Delhi. VFS also provides Drop Off Locations and Blue Dart Collection services to service applications from other cities. For location details and working days please visit their page.

        Post Submission

        Once you have submitted, the visa application can be tracked using this tracking page.The processing time per application is 3 working days from the date of submission, excluding Weekends and Public Holidays. 

    • Embassy of Japan

      Plot No.4&5, 50-G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 6581

        +91 (11) 2688 5587

        jpembjic@nd.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      55 M.N. Sen Lane, Tollygunge
      Kolkata  700040
      India

        +91 (33) 2421 1970

        +91 (33) 2421 1971

        japanconsulate.culture@cc.mofa.go.jp

        http://www.kolkata.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No. 12/1, Cenetoph Road, 1st Street Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2432 3860

        +91 (44) 2432 3859

        http://www.chennai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/itprtop_en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      No.1, M. L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 7101

        +91 (22) 2351 7120

        http://www.mumbai.in.emb-japan.go.jp/en/index.html

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Japan

      1st Floor, Prestige Nebula No. 8-14, Cubbon Road
      Bengaluru  560001
      India

        +91 (80) 4064 9999

        +91 (80) 4166 0114

        http://www.in.emb-japan.go.jp/Contact_Us/Bengaluru.html

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to personally visit to apply for a Visa?

      • Do I need to submit original documents?

      • Can I apply for a visa at the nearest Japanese Embassy / Consulate General while traveling in a foreign country?

      • How will I know why my visa is rejected and will I get a refund?

      • When can I reapply after my visa is rejected?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.