JORDAN

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations for your stay in Jordan.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return/onward air tickets.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Sufficient funds to support your stay in Jordan (at least USD 1000).

    • Visa Fee: $ 60


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 14 Days

       

      • The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has some pretty flexible visa options for Indian citizens. To clarify you on your visa type as per your purpose of visit, here are the major short term visa categories:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival can be availed by Indian travelers on reaching Jordan airports. This visa allows you for a stay of 14 days within the country.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa is required if you are entering Jordan for recreation, leisure or sightseeing.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is mandatory when you visit Jordan for conferences, meetings or any such similar activities.
        • Transit Visa: You require a transit visa to pass via Jordanian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        A visa on arrival is possible for Indian citizens after they reach Jordanian airports. Please be sure that you carry all the documents as outlined in our document checklist section. After landing, proceed to the visa counter and present your documents to the officer sitting there. He will validate the requirements and if everything is right, you will get the on-arrival visa stamp on your passport after paying the requisite fees.

        Application Guide for all Other Visa Types 

        A Jordanian visa can also be obtained prior to your departure through the embassy and consulate general of Jordan in India. To begin with, collect all the documents from our checklist along with the application form. Completely fill and sign it and attach the supporting documents. Make sure that your application is complete.

        Next, fix an appointment at the nearest VFS authorized visa application center online or through the call center. Visit the office personally during the working hours and submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.

        After submission, you can choose either between collecting your stamped passport in person or via courier delivery. You can also check the progress of your application online.

        The approximate timeline for visa processing is five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

      N 14, August Kranti Marg, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 2649 7031

        +91 (11) 2649 7030

        jordan@jordanembassyindia.org

        http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I submit my visa application through courier?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), completely filled and signed.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm), recent (not older than 6 months) photograph on white background, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • An covering letter from the Applicant stating the purpose of visit and duration of proposed stay.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. It is advisable if you have the air ticket issued by Royal Jordanian Airlines or sector in and out of Jordan should be on their airline. This will support the application.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • An original bank statement for the last six months (personal account). The personal bank balance should maintain at least INR 80,000.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations for your stay in Jordan.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 8100Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 14 Days

      Entry Type: Single or Double

      Visa Fee for Double Entry Visa: INR 11700

      • The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has some pretty flexible visa options for Indian citizens. To clarify you on your visa type as per your purpose of visit, here are the major short term visa categories:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival can be availed by Indian travelers on reaching Jordan airports. This visa allows you for a stay of 14 days within the country.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa is required if you are entering Jordan for recreation, leisure or sightseeing.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is mandatory when you visit Jordan for conferences, meetings or any such similar activities.
        • Transit Visa: You require a transit visa to pass via Jordanian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        A visa on arrival is possible for Indian citizens after they reach Jordanian airports. Please be sure that you carry all the documents as outlined in our document checklist section. After landing, proceed to the visa counter and present your documents to the officer sitting there. He will validate the requirements and if everything is right, you will get the on-arrival visa stamp on your passport after paying the requisite fees.

        Application Guide for all Other Visa Types 

        A Jordanian visa can also be obtained prior to your departure through the embassy and consulate general of Jordan in India. To begin with, collect all the documents from our checklist along with the application form. Completely fill and sign it and attach the supporting documents. Make sure that your application is complete.

        Next, fix an appointment at the nearest VFS authorized visa application center online or through the call center. Visit the office personally during the working hours and submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.

        After submission, you can choose either between collecting your stamped passport in person or via courier delivery. You can also check the progress of your application online.

        The approximate timeline for visa processing is five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

      N 14, August Kranti Marg, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 2649 7031

        +91 (11) 2649 7030

        jordan@jordanembassyindia.org

        http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I submit my visa application through courier?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), completely filled and signed.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm), recent (not older than 6 months) photograph on white background, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • An letter from the employer (the company in which the applicant is employed) or firm in India, indicating purpose of visit, organisation to be visited and duration of proposed stay.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from the business associates in Jordan.

      • Recommendation Letter (Required)

        • An original recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce or the confederation of India Industry, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, or from the ministry of Commerce.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. It is advisable if you have the air ticket issued by Royal Jordanian Airlines or sector in and out of Jordan should be on their airline. This will support the application.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • An original bank statement for the last six months (personal account). The personal bank balance should maintain at least INR 80,000.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations for your stay in Jordan.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 8100Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single or Double

      Visa Fee for Double Entry Visa: INR 11700

      • The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has some pretty flexible visa options for Indian citizens. To clarify you on your visa type as per your purpose of visit, here are the major short term visa categories:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival can be availed by Indian travelers on reaching Jordan airports. This visa allows you for a stay of 14 days within the country.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa is required if you are entering Jordan for recreation, leisure or sightseeing.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is mandatory when you visit Jordan for conferences, meetings or any such similar activities.
        • Transit Visa: You require a transit visa to pass via Jordanian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        A visa on arrival is possible for Indian citizens after they reach Jordanian airports. Please be sure that you carry all the documents as outlined in our document checklist section. After landing, proceed to the visa counter and present your documents to the officer sitting there. He will validate the requirements and if everything is right, you will get the on-arrival visa stamp on your passport after paying the requisite fees.

        Application Guide for all Other Visa Types 

        A Jordanian visa can also be obtained prior to your departure through the embassy and consulate general of Jordan in India. To begin with, collect all the documents from our checklist along with the application form. Completely fill and sign it and attach the supporting documents. Make sure that your application is complete.

        Next, fix an appointment at the nearest VFS authorized visa application center online or through the call center. Visit the office personally during the working hours and submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.

        After submission, you can choose either between collecting your stamped passport in person or via courier delivery. You can also check the progress of your application online.

        The approximate timeline for visa processing is five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

      N 14, August Kranti Marg, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 2649 7031

        +91 (11) 2649 7030

        jordan@jordanembassyindia.org

        http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I submit my visa application through courier?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed), completely filled and signed.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm), recent (not older than 6 months) photograph on white background, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Copy of visa to next destination.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 8100Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Vailidity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Days

      Entry Type: Single 

       

      • The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has some pretty flexible visa options for Indian citizens. To clarify you on your visa type as per your purpose of visit, here are the major short term visa categories:

        • Visa on Arrival: A tourist visa on arrival can be availed by Indian travelers on reaching Jordan airports. This visa allows you for a stay of 14 days within the country.
        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa is required if you are entering Jordan for recreation, leisure or sightseeing.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is mandatory when you visit Jordan for conferences, meetings or any such similar activities.
        • Transit Visa: You require a transit visa to pass via Jordanian airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        A visa on arrival is possible for Indian citizens after they reach Jordanian airports. Please be sure that you carry all the documents as outlined in our document checklist section. After landing, proceed to the visa counter and present your documents to the officer sitting there. He will validate the requirements and if everything is right, you will get the on-arrival visa stamp on your passport after paying the requisite fees.

        Application Guide for all Other Visa Types 

        A Jordanian visa can also be obtained prior to your departure through the embassy and consulate general of Jordan in India. To begin with, collect all the documents from our checklist along with the application form. Completely fill and sign it and attach the supporting documents. Make sure that your application is complete.

        Next, fix an appointment at the nearest VFS authorized visa application center online or through the call center. Visit the office personally during the working hours and submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.

        After submission, you can choose either between collecting your stamped passport in person or via courier delivery. You can also check the progress of your application online.

        The approximate timeline for visa processing is five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

      N 14, August Kranti Marg, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 2649 7031

        +91 (11) 2649 7030

        jordan@jordanembassyindia.org

        http://www.jordanembassyindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I submit my visa application through courier?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.