KAZAKHSTAN

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a valid passport.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Tourist groups organised by a recognized tourist Agency in Kazakhstan must apply for visa to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the approval is sent directly to the Embassy.
          • Letter of invitation (for business and tourist visas fax copies are acceptable) which bears Visa Clearance No.
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: $ 20Processing Time: 7 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Double Entry (Valid for 30 Days at each Entry within 90 Days) Visa Fee: USD 30

      Triple Entry (Valid for 30 Days at each Entry within 90 Days) Visa Fee: USD 50

      • Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Kazakhstan for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Kazakhstan airports.

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Kazakhstan for business or tourism related activities, then you require your sponsoring organisation/ individual in Kazakhstan to apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Astana for clearance. This visa clearance is sent directly to the Embassy in New Delhi by the Ministry. You should apply for the visa only when it is received. Personal Presence of the Applicant is required or a representative from his company with an authority letter can submit on his behalf.

        When you visit the application center, you should produce a copy of invitation from Kazakhstan which should bear the Visa Clearance Number. Visa Clearance is done by the Department of Consular Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Request your inviting party to do the needful. Visa Clearance No. indicates that the invitation has been accepted, registered and is being processed as per Kazakhstan immigration rules.

        After being processed, the Visa Clearance is sent directly to the concerned Kazakhstan Missions in India. You need to quote your Visa Clearance No. while applying for your visa at the Embassy for the Visa Officer to verify the information. Before coming to visa section it is possible to check by telephone if visa clearance is in consulate's information system. For this purpose, you shall need to provide your passport/visa support number. 

        Once this is assured, you can download the visa application form and other supporting documents from our checklist. Completely fill the application form, attach all documents and visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time post submission normally takes 7 working days, and the embassy works only on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

    • Embassy of Kazakhstan

      61, Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4600 7710 / 00 / 02

        +91 (11) 4600 7701

        delhi@mfa.kz

        http://www.kazakhembassy.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a valid passport.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of invitation (for business and tourist visas fax copies are acceptable) which bears Visa Clearance No.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds, such as bank statements and income tax returns.

      • Medical Records (Optional)

        • For Multiple Entry Visa the applicant needs to apply for Medical with following embassy authorized Panel Doctor only & its mandatory:

          Dr. ANOOP RAJ, Holy Angels Hospital, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi. (Timings:- 1100 to 1700 hrs) , Ph. 011-43357700 / 011-26141229.

    • Visa Fee: $ 60Processing Time: 7 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Double Entry (Valid for 30 Days at each Entry within 90 Days) Visa Fee: USD 80

      Triple Entry (Valid for 30 Days at each Entry within 90 Days) Visa Fee: USD 100

      • Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Kazakhstan for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Kazakhstan airports.

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Kazakhstan for business or tourism related activities, then you require your sponsoring organisation/ individual in Kazakhstan to apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Astana for clearance. This visa clearance is sent directly to the Embassy in New Delhi by the Ministry. You should apply for the visa only when it is received. Personal Presence of the Applicant is required or a representative from his company with an authority letter can submit on his behalf.

        When you visit the application center, you should produce a copy of invitation from Kazakhstan which should bear the Visa Clearance Number. Visa Clearance is done by the Department of Consular Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Request your inviting party to do the needful. Visa Clearance No. indicates that the invitation has been accepted, registered and is being processed as per Kazakhstan immigration rules.

        After being processed, the Visa Clearance is sent directly to the concerned Kazakhstan Missions in India. You need to quote your Visa Clearance No. while applying for your visa at the Embassy for the Visa Officer to verify the information. Before coming to visa section it is possible to check by telephone if visa clearance is in consulate's information system. For this purpose, you shall need to provide your passport/visa support number. 

        Once this is assured, you can download the visa application form and other supporting documents from our checklist. Completely fill the application form, attach all documents and visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time post submission normally takes 7 working days, and the embassy works only on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

    • Embassy of Kazakhstan

      61, Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4600 7710 / 00 / 02

        +91 (11) 4600 7701

        delhi@mfa.kz

        http://www.kazakhembassy.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a valid passport.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
    • Visa Fee: $ 10Processing Time: 7 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 5 Days

      Double Entry (Each Stay is not more than 5 Days) Visa Fee: USD 20

      Triple Entry (Each Stay is not more than 5 Days) Visa Fee: USD 30

       

      • Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. Getting an entry into this country is simple provided you are aware of your visa category according to duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to Kazakhstan for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Kazakhstan airports.

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Kazakhstan for business or tourism related activities, then you require your sponsoring organisation/ individual in Kazakhstan to apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Astana for clearance. This visa clearance is sent directly to the Embassy in New Delhi by the Ministry. You should apply for the visa only when it is received. Personal Presence of the Applicant is required or a representative from his company with an authority letter can submit on his behalf.

        When you visit the application center, you should produce a copy of invitation from Kazakhstan which should bear the Visa Clearance Number. Visa Clearance is done by the Department of Consular Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Request your inviting party to do the needful. Visa Clearance No. indicates that the invitation has been accepted, registered and is being processed as per Kazakhstan immigration rules.

        After being processed, the Visa Clearance is sent directly to the concerned Kazakhstan Missions in India. You need to quote your Visa Clearance No. while applying for your visa at the Embassy for the Visa Officer to verify the information. Before coming to visa section it is possible to check by telephone if visa clearance is in consulate's information system. For this purpose, you shall need to provide your passport/visa support number. 

        Once this is assured, you can download the visa application form and other supporting documents from our checklist. Completely fill the application form, attach all documents and visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time post submission normally takes 7 working days, and the embassy works only on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.

    • Embassy of Kazakhstan

      61, Poorvi Marg Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4600 7710 / 00 / 02

        +91 (11) 4600 7701

        delhi@mfa.kz

        http://www.kazakhembassy.in/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.