LAOS

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage, not older than 6 months.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 1 working days


      • Getting an entry into Laos is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The tourist VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to the country for recreation or sight-seeing activities.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Laos for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Laos airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Laos for tourism purposes, you can obtain a visa on arrival at the Wattay airport or the border check-point of Mittaphab Bridge. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. However, it is advised by the embassy to apply for the visa from India itself.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Laos for reasons other than tourism, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Laos visa normally takes 3 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Laos

      D-103, Defence Colony
      New Delhi  110024
      India

        +91 (11) 4132 7352

        +91 (11) 4132 7353

        laoembdelhi@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Laos VOA or prior visa from country of origin?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage, not older than 6 months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement for the last three months.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
    • Visa Fee: $ 30Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Getting an entry into Laos is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The tourist VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to the country for recreation or sight-seeing activities.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Laos for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Laos airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Laos for tourism purposes, you can obtain a visa on arrival at the Wattay airport or the border check-point of Mittaphab Bridge. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. However, it is advised by the embassy to apply for the visa from India itself.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Laos for reasons other than tourism, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Laos visa normally takes 3 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Laos

      D-103, Defence Colony
      New Delhi  110024
      India

        +91 (11) 4132 7352

        +91 (11) 4132 7353

        laoembdelhi@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Laos VOA or prior visa from country of origin?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage, not older than 6 months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Laos.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement for the last three months.

    • Visa Fee: $ 30Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Getting an entry into Laos is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The tourist VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to the country for recreation or sight-seeing activities.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Laos for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Laos airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Laos for tourism purposes, you can obtain a visa on arrival at the Wattay airport or the border check-point of Mittaphab Bridge. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. However, it is advised by the embassy to apply for the visa from India itself.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Laos for reasons other than tourism, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Laos visa normally takes 3 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Laos

      D-103, Defence Colony
      New Delhi  110024
      India

        +91 (11) 4132 7352

        +91 (11) 4132 7353

        laoembdelhi@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Laos VOA or prior visa from country of origin?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage, not older than 6 months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
    • Visa Fee: $ 30Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 7 Days

      • Getting an entry into Laos is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The tourist VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to the country for recreation or sight-seeing activities.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Laos for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Laos airports to another country of destination.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Laos for tourism purposes, you can obtain a visa on arrival at the Wattay airport or the border check-point of Mittaphab Bridge. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. However, it is advised by the embassy to apply for the visa from India itself.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Laos for reasons other than tourism, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Laos visa normally takes 3 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Laos

      D-103, Defence Colony
      New Delhi  110024
      India

        +91 (11) 4132 7352

        +91 (11) 4132 7353

        laoembdelhi@gmail.com

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Laos VOA or prior visa from country of origin?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.