LATVIA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. The online link for visa form is here.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport with a period of validity extending at least three month after the intended date of departure from Latvia or other Member State, containing at least two blank pages, and issued within the previous ten years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 45 mm x 35 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the applicant stating his name, passport details, purpose and duration of visit in detail. The letter should be addressed to - The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Latvia, New Delhi.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation if it is not approved by inviting party and proof of sufficient financial means to pay for accommodation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of available financial means in a form of traveler's cheques or bank statements for the last 3 month proving that you have enough finances (not less than 30 EUR per day) both for the duration of the intended stay and for return to your country of origin or residence, if there is no indication in your invitation that your inviting party will cover your expenses.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the member state before the expiry of the visa applied for. Document that proves ties to the state of residence - a letter from the employer or education institution.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed round trip tickets.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance policy valid for the whole Schengen area of 30000 EUR and covering the entire period of the intended visit in the Schengen area and including also the period of grace of 15 days. 

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • You can seek entry to Latvia, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in the country.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Latvia and its representing countries.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Latvia for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Latvia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa center in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        Latvian Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Latvia in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Latvian Visas.

        To begin, complete your visa application form online and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. Next, fix a prior appointment, visit the office during working hours and submit your application in person. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Lativia

      B8 Anand Niketan
      New Delhi  110001
      India

        +91 (11) 4107 7017

        embassy.india@mfa.gov.lv


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. The online link for visa form is here.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport with a period of validity extending at least three month after the intended date of departure from Latvia or other Member State, containing at least two blank pages, and issued within the previous ten years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 45 mm x 35 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Travel medical insurance policy valid for the whole Schengen area of 30000 EUR and covering the entire period of the intended visit in the Schengen area and including also the period of grace of 15 days. 

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the applicant on the company letterhead stating his name, passport details, purpose and duration of visit in detail. The letter should be dully signed by the authorized signatory along with the company stamp. The letter should be addressed to - The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Latvia, New Delhi.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Original Invitation Letter from Latvia host / inviting Company. The invitation should be approved by the Office of Citizenship and Immigration Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation if it is not approved by inviting party and proof of sufficient financial means to pay for accommodation.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of available financial means in a form of traveler's cheques or bank statements for the last 3 month proving that you have enough finances (not less than 30 EUR per day) both for the duration of the intended stay and for return to your country of origin or residence, if there is no indication in your invitation that your inviting party will cover your expenses.
          • Company and personal bank statement of last 3 months and Income Tax Return of last 3 years.
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Document that proves ties to the state of residence - a letter from the employer.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed round trip tickets.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • You can seek entry to Latvia, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in the country.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Latvia and its representing countries.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Latvia for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Latvia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa center in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        Latvian Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Latvia in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Latvian Visas.

        To begin, complete your visa application form online and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. Next, fix a prior appointment, visit the office during working hours and submit your application in person. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Lativia

      B8 Anand Niketan
      New Delhi  110001
      India

        +91 (11) 4107 7017

        embassy.india@mfa.gov.lv


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.