LIBYA

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two completely filled and signed visa application forms (photocopy not allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport (first and last page).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) and passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with blue background.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of stay.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • Confirming visa approval from the Immigration Department in Tripoli, faxed directly to the Embassy, giving name of the Applicant along with passport details.
          • Visa cable number from the immigration in Libya. This visa cable number has to be arranged by the business associates in Libya.
      • Medical Records (Required)

          • A medical certificate, of physical fitness, confirming that the Applicant is not suffering from AIDS or cholera is also required with its Arabic translation.
          • Medical certificate should be issued by authorized medical centers.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2000Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • The Socialist Peoples Libyan Arab Jamahiriya or Libya offers only one category of short term visa to Indian travelers. It doesn't issue tourist or transit visas presently. 

        Business/Visit Visa: Travelers to Libya with the aim of conducting business trips without engaging in any remunerative activity or technical assistance are eligible for Business Visa. This category of visa allows you a maximum stay of 30 days and comes with a validity of 60 days.

        Application Guide

        In order to gain entry into this country, you first need to start the process through your sponsor in Libya. The applicant should arrange with the sponsor to submit the required documents, such as copy of passport, photograph, educational qualification, occupation, etc. to the Passports and Nationality Authority in Libya. After verification of the same, they will issue a confirming visa approval and visa cable number  from the Immigration Department in Libya. The above shall be faxed directly to the Embassy, giving name of the Applicant along with passport details.

        Once these details are received by the Embassy of Libya in New Delhi, you can begin the document collection process. For this, you can download the visa application form from our website, completely fill and sign it. Next attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist section. Now, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge. 

        After your documentation is verified and as soon as the visa is approved from the Embassy, an SMS will be sent to the concerned applicant informing that his/her visa is ready. You can also check the visa status online from the Embassy website

        The entire processing time for passport stamping can vary from 3 to 4 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays.

         

         

    • Embassy of Libya

      22, Golf Links
      New Delhi  110003
      India

        +91 (11) 2469 7717

        +91 (11) 2463 3005

        info@libyaembindia.org

        http://www.libyaembdelhi.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Can I get a Libyan tourist visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.