LIECHTENSTEIN

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, must not be older than 10 years and valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay. The passport should have at least two blank pages to affix the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopies of the 1st and last page of the passport (bio data).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

          • Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro / 50,000 USD per person
          • Coverage of all expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment
          • The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory
          • Applicants who wish to apply for a six months or one year multiple entry visa are not obliged to provide a 180 (365) day coverage. It will be sufficient to submit an insurance policy covering the first journey
      • Travel History (Required)

          • Previous passports, if any
          • Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen 
          • Clear photocopies of valid Schengen Visas and of valid UK/USA visas (if any)
          • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about the reasons of travel and refusal
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight reservation or confirmation of reservation.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation in Liechtenstein / Schengen countries for your entire stay (e.g. confirmation of hotel reservation, package tour, advanced payments etc.)

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If Employed:

          • Last 3 month’s salary slips and last 3 month’s salary bank account statements
          • Last 3 month’s personal bank account statements
          • Personal Income Tax Return for the last 2 years

          If Self-Employed:

          • Business registration certificate / Partnership Deed / Proof of proprietorship, or other proof of ownership
          • Last 3 month’s personal & business bank account statements
          • Company’s Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
      • Covering Letter (Required)

          • Personal covering letter with the travel plan (if the applicant is submitting the applications of his / her family, then all applications must include a copy of the covering letter)
          • Covering letter on the business letterhead from the employer / company mentioning your position, duration of your service and “no objection statement” regarding the planned trip to Liechtenstein/Schengen countries, the dates and purpose of the trip
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the host in Liechtenstein mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, relationship and the purpose of the invitation, address of the host along with a copy of Liechtenstein / Indian passport, OCI and residential permit (Required for visitor visa).

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Liechtenstein is a German-speaking country located between Austria and Switzerland. It’s well known for its castles from medieval period, alpine chalets and charming villages. The capital, Vaduz is its cultural and economic center and houses the Kunst museum- a sleek museum displaying modern and contemporary art. 

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Liechtenstein.

        • Tourist/Visitor: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes. A visitor visa is issued when you are entering the country for visiting family or friends. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days. 
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Liechtenstein doesn't have many embassies worldwide. In India, its visa application process is carried out through Swiss embassies or consulates.

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in this country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Liechtenstein is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Direct and personal application for short stay visas can be done at the Embassy of Switzerland in New Delhi. Use our embassy locator to get details about the Swiss Embassy in India. First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the designated Visa Application Center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest center online or through the call center. Complete you visa application form and furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the applicable fees and service charge. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • This section will be updated soon. Check back for updates!
      • What is VIS?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, must not be older than 10 years and valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay. The passport should have at least two blank pages to affix the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Clear photocopies of the 1st and last page of the passport (bio data).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

          • Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro / 50,000 USD per person
          • Coverage of all expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment
          • The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory
          • Applicants who wish to apply for a six months or one year multiple entry visa are not obliged to provide a 180 (365) day coverage. It will be sufficient to submit an insurance policy covering the first journey
      • Travel History (Required)

          • Previous passports, if any
          • Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen 
          • Clear photocopies of valid Schengen Visas and of valid UK/USA visas (if any)
          • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about the reasons of travel and refusal
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter on a business letterhead from the employer / company mentioning your position, duration of your service, the dates and purpose of the trip and if your expenses are being covered by the employer.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the business partner in Liechtenstein mentioning the invitee details, the dates and purpose of the trip with detailed schedule of the business meetings or trainings (day to day schedule).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight reservation or confirmation of reservation.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If Employed:

          • Last 3 month’s salary slips and last 3 month’s salary bank account statements
          • Last 3 month’s personal bank account statements
          • Personal Income Tax Return for the last 2 years

          If Self-Employed:

          • Business registration certificate / Partnership Deed / Proof of proprietorship, or other proof of ownership
          • Last 3 month’s personal & business bank account statements
          • Company’s Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Liechtenstein is a German-speaking country located between Austria and Switzerland. It’s well known for its castles from medieval period, alpine chalets and charming villages. The capital, Vaduz is its cultural and economic center and houses the Kunst museum- a sleek museum displaying modern and contemporary art. 

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Liechtenstein.

        • Tourist/Visitor: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes. A visitor visa is issued when you are entering the country for visiting family or friends. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days. 
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Liechtenstein doesn't have many embassies worldwide. In India, its visa application process is carried out through Swiss embassies or consulates.

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in this country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Liechtenstein is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Direct and personal application for short stay visas can be done at the Embassy of Switzerland in New Delhi. Use our embassy locator to get details about the Swiss Embassy in India. First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the designated Visa Application Center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest center online or through the call center. Complete you visa application form and furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website. Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the applicable fees and service charge. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • This section will be updated soon. Check back for updates!
      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.