LITHUANIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed and signed Electronic Visa Application Form at the following link. Hand filled applications are not accepted.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colored photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Leave letter from the Company applicant is working for.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A copy of Invitation Letter, approved by the Migration Office in Lithuania.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Documents substantiating the available means for travelling and return to the state of origin (bank statements of last three months, salary slips, sponsor's letter etc.).

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservations for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Air ticket reservation.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Lithuania is a country located at the southernmost point of Europe’s Baltic region. It was formerly a part of the Soviet Union, bordering Poland, Latvia and Belarus. Its capital, Vilnius is famous for its medieval Old Town, subsequent Gothic, Renaissance and baroque architecture, and its 18th-century cathedral. 

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Lithuania:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Lithuania is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the visa center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with the consular section of the embassy or consulate general according to your jurisdiction. Next, you need to completely fill the online visa application form in the link detailed on our checklist. Take a printout and then sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website.

        Now, visit the office in person during the working hours on the date of appointment. Submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.  

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees paid as an acknowledgement, with which you can collect your stamped passport. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Lithuania

      C-93 Anand Niketa
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4313 2200

        +91 (11) 4313 2222

        amb.in@urm.lt

        http://in.mfa.lt/


      • What is VIS?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed and signed Electronic Visa Application Form at the following link. Hand filled applications are not accepted.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colored photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

          • A covering letter from the company, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania.
          • Official covering letter from the employer stating exact purpose of travel, applicant's designation and applicant's monthly income.
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Official invitation from Lithuanian partner stating purpose of travel and intended time of stay.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Bank statements of the company covering the last 3 months.
          • Proof of employment for the last 12 months.
          • Salary slips for the last 6 months.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservations for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Air ticket reservation.
          • Programme of the Event in Lithuania.
          • Documents, data indicating present and previous activities of the businessmen/artists/sportsmen.
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Lithuania is a country located at the southernmost point of Europe’s Baltic region. It was formerly a part of the Soviet Union, bordering Poland, Latvia and Belarus. Its capital, Vilnius is famous for its medieval Old Town, subsequent Gothic, Renaissance and baroque architecture, and its 18th-century cathedral. 

        You can seek entry to this European nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Lithuania:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes.  
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa will be issued for business purpose only; and not for any gainful professional activities 

        Application Guide

        Lithuania is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant, who does not hold a residence permit, to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. 

        First time travelers to Schengen countries have to present themselves personally at the visa center to submit bio-metric fingerprints and digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be done through authorized individuals within a span of 5 years, once the bio-metrics is recorded in the VIS. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with the consular section of the embassy or consulate general according to your jurisdiction. Next, you need to completely fill the online visa application form in the link detailed on our checklist. Take a printout and then sign it. Next, furnish all the supporting documents, as per the document checklist from our website.

        Now, visit the office in person during the working hours on the date of appointment. Submit your completed application along with the applicable fees.  

        Post submission, you will be issued a receipt for the fees paid as an acknowledgement, with which you can collect your stamped passport. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 10 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Lithuania

      C-93 Anand Niketa
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4313 2200

        +91 (11) 4313 2222

        amb.in@urm.lt

        http://in.mfa.lt/


      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.