LUXEMBOURG

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in Luxembourg. Passport must have at least two blank pages to which a visa can be affixed, if not a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application. Passport cannot be valid for more than 10 years.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • One photocopy of the passport data pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size photographs in color on white background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application. Photographs should be of size 45 mm x 35 mm with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (confirmed hotel booking).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Complete travel program including itinerary, dates and places to be visited.
          • A copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter on a business letterhead (original) from your employer/company/school stating your position, the length of your service and the confirmation that the adequate leave/vacation has been granted.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay such as:

          • Salary/Pension slips of the last three months.
          • Status of personal bank account for the last three months in letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank manager (original).
          • Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card.
          • Income Tax return for at least 2 years (Proof of paid Income tax).
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas medical travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries for the whole duration of your stay with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all risks like accident, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, an additional declaration covering further journeys accordingly needs to be signed.

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • For visiting friends and family:

          Proof of sponsorship. The original (certified true copy) of the formal obligation (prise en charge) duly filled and signed by the sponsor and signed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg is required.

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • If you are planning for a short trip to Luxembourg, not exceeding 90 days, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa. Luxembourg is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. If you bear a valid travel permit issued by one of the Schengen countries, you can enter and exit any of these territories without applying for a visa again. However, you must possess a valid passport and relevant travel documents along with a multiple entry visa. 

        The following are the major categories of Schengen Luxembourg Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist/Visit Visa: A tourist/visit visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). Tourist visa caters to people wishing to visit Luxembourg for touristic purposes either through buying a tour or through self-bookings of tickets and hotel. A visit family or friends visa caters for people wishing to visit family or friends.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). This category of visa caters for people wishing to visit Luxembourg for business reasons but does not allow carrying out a professional activity.

        Application Guide

        If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest Visa Application Center in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored in the VIS, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period. The Luxembourg Missions in India have outsourced the handling of Schengen visa applications to VFS Global.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and sign it. Attach all supporting documents, schedule an appointment and submit your application at the designated VFS Global center along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the center, please go through addresses, center timings and fee payment procedures at the respective website as per your area of jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of your visa through the online tracking tool available on the portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The expected timeline for visa processing is 10 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Luxembourg

      84, Jor Bagh
      New Delhi  110003
      India

        +91 (11) 49 98 66 00

        +91 (11) 41 52 52 01

        newdelhi.amb@mae.etat.lu

        http://newdelhi.mae.lu/


      • What is VIS?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended stay in Luxembourg. Passport must have at least two blank pages to which a visa can be affixed, if not a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application. Passport cannot be valid for more than 10 years.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • One photocopy of the passport data pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size photographs in color on white background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application. Photographs should be of size 45 mm x 35 mm with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas medical travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries for the whole duration of your stay with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all risks like accident, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, an additional declaration covering further journeys accordingly needs to be signed.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (confirmed hotel booking).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • A copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the inviting company in Luxembourg mentioning the purpose of the visit including the complete business program with planned visits and/or meetings to attend.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter on a business letterhead (original) from the Indian company stating your position, the length of your service and the purpose of your visit.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay such as:

          • Letter from the inviting/employing company (original) + company bank statements, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager, of the last three months if the inviting/employing company pays for the cost of traveling.
          • Salary slips + status of personal bank account for the last three months in letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original) if the cost of traveling is paid by yourself.
          • Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card.
          • Income Tax return for at least 2 years (Proof of paid Income tax).
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 10 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • If you are planning for a short trip to Luxembourg, not exceeding 90 days, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa. Luxembourg is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. If you bear a valid travel permit issued by one of the Schengen countries, you can enter and exit any of these territories without applying for a visa again. However, you must possess a valid passport and relevant travel documents along with a multiple entry visa. 

        The following are the major categories of Schengen Luxembourg Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist/Visit Visa: A tourist/visit visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). Tourist visa caters to people wishing to visit Luxembourg for touristic purposes either through buying a tour or through self-bookings of tickets and hotel. A visit family or friends visa caters for people wishing to visit family or friends.
        • Business Visa: A business visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). This category of visa caters for people wishing to visit Luxembourg for business reasons but does not allow carrying out a professional activity.

        Application Guide

        If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest Visa Application Center in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored in the VIS, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period. The Luxembourg Missions in India have outsourced the handling of Schengen visa applications to VFS Global.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and sign it. Attach all supporting documents, schedule an appointment and submit your application at the designated VFS Global center along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the center, please go through addresses, center timings and fee payment procedures at the respective website as per your area of jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of your visa through the online tracking tool available on the portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The expected timeline for visa processing is 10 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Luxembourg

      84, Jor Bagh
      New Delhi  110003
      India

        +91 (11) 49 98 66 00

        +91 (11) 41 52 52 01

        newdelhi.amb@mae.etat.lu

        http://newdelhi.mae.lu/


      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.