MALAWI

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Visa On Arrival
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopies of the bio-data pages of your passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A typed covering letter from the Applicant / Company stating the purpose of travel, the duration of stay required and type of visa required (single or multiple).

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An Invitation letter from sponsor in Malawi.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Daily Itinerary and Air tickets.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on the passport or copy of Credit Card.
          • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from the Applicant. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

    • Visa Fee: $ 150Processing Time: 3 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (6 Months Validity): USD 250

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (12 Months Validity): USD 300

      • The Republic of Malawi issues one category of short-term visa to Indians seeking entry into the territory:

        • Visa on Arrival: If you are planning to enter Malawi for tourism/recreation/ travel or for business/conferences/meetings, you are eligible to apply for a visa on arrival at designated ports of entry.

        Application Guide

        To be eligible for a VOA, you need to secure an approval from the concerned embassy prior to your travel dates. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it will the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification, an approval letter will be issued to you. Carry this with you and present it to the immigration on your arrival at Malawi. The VOA shall then be stamped on your passport.

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 3 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Malawi

      C-6/11 Visant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2670 6000

        +91 (11) 2670 6010

        malawihcindia@gmail.com

        http://www.malawi-india.org/


      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.