MALAYSIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport for atleast 6 months

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return ticket

      • Visa Copy (Required)

        • A valid visa for Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia

      • Financial Evidence (Optional)

        • Minimum of USD 1000 in cash

    • Visa Fee: $ 100


      Visa Issued at the Malaysian Immigration Counter

      Validity from Travel Date: 7 Days

      Entry Type:  Single

      • Malaysia is rapidly turning into a sought after tourist destination in South Asia. To increase their visitors from the Indian subcontinent, the country has introduced flexible visa options for the Indian traveller. The following visa categories can be availed by Indian travellers:

        1. Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Malaysia for a stay period not extending 7 days. 

        2. Tourist Visa: When visitors wishes to enter Malaysia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days.

        3. Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Malaysia for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        Indian residents who enter Malaysia through Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia are entitled to apply for the Visa on Arrival at the designated entry points

        The VOA allows a maximum stay only up to 7 days so this would only be a good option if you plan a short visit into the country or if you required a visa to Malaysia due to last minute travel plans. 

        You would simply need to fill up the immigration form handed to you on arrival. You can then proceed towards the immigration counter where you will be issued your permit after receipt of the requisite fee of USD100 and verification of your papers. 

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        A Visa without Reference is issued by the Consulate General, Malaysia for Indian nationals travelling to Malaysia for short term tourism or business activities. When you apply for a Malaysian visa in India prior to your travel date, you need to follow the subsequent steps.

        Browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form in block letters, sign it and attach all the supporting documentation. 

        In India, the Malaysian Visa Application process has been outsourced to VFS Global. Therefore, you can submit your completed application at either of the VFS centres in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune or Ahmedabad along with the relevant fees in cash and Demand Draft as applicable. To know about the VAC timings and contact details, kindly visit this page

        Note: Certain conditions are applied which are specific to the VFS centre at which you apply for your visa. It is necessary that you review the VFS Global link  in order to understand the differences before moving forward with your visa submission process.

        Post Submission

        When you are done submitting your application, you can track your application online. You could collect the stamped passport in person on presentation of the receipt and photo identity or have it delivered at your doorstep through the courier service.

        A Malaysian visa normally takes 3-4 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

         

    • High Commission of Malaysia

      50-M, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2415 9306

        +91 (11) 2688 1538

        mwdelhi@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_new-delhi/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      5th Floor, Notan Classic Building, 24th. Road, Off Turner Road, Bandra West
      Mumbai   400050
      India

        +91 (22) 2645 5541

        +91 (22) 2645 5750

        mwmumbai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_mumbai/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      No.7, Cenotaph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2433 4434

        +91 (44) 2433 4437

        mwchennai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_chennai/home

      Operating Hours


      • What is the difference between Malaysian Visa- with reference and without reference?

      • Can I extend my stay in Malaysia through a tourist/business visa?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in Malaysia?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. Application form should be printed back to back

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport valid for at least 6 months with 3 blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Passport photocopy - front & back page

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent passport-size photographs (50 mm x 35mm ) with white background. 60-70% of the photo should have face appearance

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Typed covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose of travel/ Invitation letter/ supporting document(s) (if any).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details & ticket no. (Original and copy)

      • Financial Evidence (Optional)

        • 1. Applicants traveling for the 1st time or hold a fresh passport, need to submit photocopy of the last 3 month updated bank statement

          2. For applications submitted in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Pune, last 1 month bank statement with original seal and sign with minimum 30,000 INR balance for individual and 60,000 INR balance with accompanying members/bank statement along with confirm hotel bookings

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1000Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • Malaysia is rapidly turning into a sought after tourist destination in South Asia. To increase their visitors from the Indian subcontinent, the country has introduced flexible visa options for the Indian traveller. The following visa categories can be availed by Indian travellers:

        1. Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Malaysia for a stay period not extending 7 days. 

        2. Tourist Visa: When visitors wishes to enter Malaysia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days.

        3. Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Malaysia for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        Indian residents who enter Malaysia through Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia are entitled to apply for the Visa on Arrival at the designated entry points

        The VOA allows a maximum stay only up to 7 days so this would only be a good option if you plan a short visit into the country or if you required a visa to Malaysia due to last minute travel plans. 

        You would simply need to fill up the immigration form handed to you on arrival. You can then proceed towards the immigration counter where you will be issued your permit after receipt of the requisite fee of USD100 and verification of your papers. 

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        A Visa without Reference is issued by the Consulate General, Malaysia for Indian nationals travelling to Malaysia for short term tourism or business activities. When you apply for a Malaysian visa in India prior to your travel date, you need to follow the subsequent steps.

        Browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form in block letters, sign it and attach all the supporting documentation. 

        In India, the Malaysian Visa Application process has been outsourced to VFS Global. Therefore, you can submit your completed application at either of the VFS centres in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune or Ahmedabad along with the relevant fees in cash and Demand Draft as applicable. To know about the VAC timings and contact details, kindly visit this page

        Note: Certain conditions are applied which are specific to the VFS centre at which you apply for your visa. It is necessary that you review the VFS Global link  in order to understand the differences before moving forward with your visa submission process.

        Post Submission

        When you are done submitting your application, you can track your application online. You could collect the stamped passport in person on presentation of the receipt and photo identity or have it delivered at your doorstep through the courier service.

        A Malaysian visa normally takes 3-4 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

         

    • High Commission of Malaysia

      50-M, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2415 9306

        +91 (11) 2688 1538

        mwdelhi@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_new-delhi/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      5th Floor, Notan Classic Building, 24th. Road, Off Turner Road, Bandra West
      Mumbai   400050
      India

        +91 (22) 2645 5541

        +91 (22) 2645 5750

        mwmumbai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_mumbai/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      No.7, Cenotaph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2433 4434

        +91 (44) 2433 4437

        mwchennai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_chennai/home

      Operating Hours


      • What is the difference between Malaysian Visa- with reference and without reference?

      • Can I extend my stay in Malaysia through a tourist/business visa?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in Malaysia?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. Application form should be printed back to back

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport valid for at least 6 months with 3 blank pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Passport photocopy - front & back page

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent passport-size photographs (50 mm x 35mm ) with white background. 60-70% of the photo should have face appearance

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A typed covering letter from the Indian Organization concerned recommending travel and nature of the business

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details & ticket no. (Original and copy)

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from corresponding Business Associate/s in Malaysia

      • Financial Evidence (Optional)

        • 1. Applicants traveling for the 1st time or hold a fresh passport, need to submit photocopy of the last 3 month updated bank statement

          2. For applications submitted in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Pune, last 1 month bank statement with original seal and sign with minimum 30,000 INR balance for individual and 60,000 INR balance with accompanying members/bank statement along with confirm hotel bookings

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1000Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • Malaysia is rapidly turning into a sought after tourist destination in South Asia. To increase their visitors from the Indian subcontinent, the country has introduced flexible visa options for the Indian traveller. The following visa categories can be availed by Indian travellers:

        1. Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Malaysia for a stay period not extending 7 days. 

        2. Tourist Visa: When visitors wishes to enter Malaysia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days.

        3. Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Malaysia for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        Indian residents who enter Malaysia through Singapore, Thailand and Indonesia are entitled to apply for the Visa on Arrival at the designated entry points

        The VOA allows a maximum stay only up to 7 days so this would only be a good option if you plan a short visit into the country or if you required a visa to Malaysia due to last minute travel plans. 

        You would simply need to fill up the immigration form handed to you on arrival. You can then proceed towards the immigration counter where you will be issued your permit after receipt of the requisite fee of USD100 and verification of your papers. 

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        A Visa without Reference is issued by the Consulate General, Malaysia for Indian nationals travelling to Malaysia for short term tourism or business activities. When you apply for a Malaysian visa in India prior to your travel date, you need to follow the subsequent steps.

        Browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form in block letters, sign it and attach all the supporting documentation. 

        In India, the Malaysian Visa Application process has been outsourced to VFS Global. Therefore, you can submit your completed application at either of the VFS centres in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune or Ahmedabad along with the relevant fees in cash and Demand Draft as applicable. To know about the VAC timings and contact details, kindly visit this page

        Note: Certain conditions are applied which are specific to the VFS centre at which you apply for your visa. It is necessary that you review the VFS Global link  in order to understand the differences before moving forward with your visa submission process.

        Post Submission

        When you are done submitting your application, you can track your application online. You could collect the stamped passport in person on presentation of the receipt and photo identity or have it delivered at your doorstep through the courier service.

        A Malaysian visa normally takes 3-4 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

         

    • High Commission of Malaysia

      50-M, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2415 9306

        +91 (11) 2688 1538

        mwdelhi@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_new-delhi/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      5th Floor, Notan Classic Building, 24th. Road, Off Turner Road, Bandra West
      Mumbai   400050
      India

        +91 (22) 2645 5541

        +91 (22) 2645 5750

        mwmumbai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_mumbai/home

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Malaysia

      No.7, Cenotaph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet
      Chennai  600018
      India

        +91 (44) 2433 4434

        +91 (44) 2433 4437

        mwchennai@kln.gov.my

        http://www.kln.gov.my/web/ind_chennai/home

      Operating Hours


      • What is the difference between Malaysian Visa- with reference and without reference?

      • Can I extend my stay in Malaysia through a tourist/business visa?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in Malaysia?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.