MALTA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Passport should be valid for at least three months, beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. All previous Passports must be presented.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two high quality, recent (not older than 6 months), passport size colored photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) on white background, with 70 -80% face coverage and printed on photo-quality paper. 

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. 

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Return flight itinerary.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Proof of occupation.
          • The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Malta:

          • Bank Statements for the last 3 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
          • Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of Passport’s front & back page with Visa copies.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 20 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Malta is a historic country located in the central Mediterranean between Sicily and the North African coast. This nation is known for its sites of rich cultural heritage, related to the Romans, Moors, Knights of St. John, French and British. Its various fortresses and temples are worth visiting once in your lifetime.

        Entering this country is easy and straightforward. The type of visa required  depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable when you are travelling to visit the nation for recreation/touring purpose. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Business Visa: You need to apply for this visa, in case you are travelling on business / company work. This visa is issued for travel of less than 90 days. 

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Malta for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), you need to apply for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than three months, in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        Before applying, all applicants are required to book an appointment to submit their visa application at the VFS Global authorized visa application center. As part of the procedure, you will need to provide Bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. For the first time, you will have to appear personally for the submission of application at the VAC. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and attach all supporting documents as detailed in the document checklist section. Visit the nearest center as per your appointment date along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the office, please go through addresses, timing details and fee payment procedures on the VFS website, according to your jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available at their portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • High Commission of Malta

      N60, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 4767 4900

        +91 (11) 4767 4949

        maltahighcommission.newdelhi@gov.mt

        https://foreignaffairs.gov.mt/en/Embassies/Hc_New_Delhi/

      Operating Hours


      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Passport should be valid for at least three months, beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. All previous Passports must be presented.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two high quality, recent (not older than 6 months), passport size colored photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) on white background, with 70 -80% face coverage and printed on photo-quality paper. 

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. 

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An invitation letter from concerned authority from Malta requesting for a Visa.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted) .

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Return flight itinerary.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • Proof of occupation.
          • The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Malta:

          • Bank Statements for the last 3 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
          • Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of Passport’s front & back page with Visa copies.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 20 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Malta is a historic country located in the central Mediterranean between Sicily and the North African coast. This nation is known for its sites of rich cultural heritage, related to the Romans, Moors, Knights of St. John, French and British. Its various fortresses and temples are worth visiting once in your lifetime.

        Entering this country is easy and straightforward. The type of visa required  depends on your purpose and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is applicable when you are travelling to visit the nation for recreation/touring purpose. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
        • Business Visa: You need to apply for this visa, in case you are travelling on business / company work. This visa is issued for travel of less than 90 days. 

        Application Guide

        If you are planning to visit Malta for a short term stay (not exceeding 90 days), you need to apply for a Schengen Visa. It is an authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area with a view to transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Member States for a duration of no more than three months, in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Member States. There are currently 26 European countries in the Schengen Area, 22 of which are member states of the European Union. These 26 countries share a common legal framework and there are no checks on the borders between them.

        Before applying, all applicants are required to book an appointment to submit their visa application at the VFS Global authorized visa application center. As part of the procedure, you will need to provide Bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. For the first time, you will have to appear personally for the submission of application at the VAC. You do not have to give new finger scans every time you apply for a new visa for the Schengen Area. Once finger scans are stored, they can be re-used for further visa applications over a 5-year period.

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and attach all supporting documents as detailed in the document checklist section. Visit the nearest center as per your appointment date along with the applicable fees. Before visiting the office, please go through addresses, timing details and fee payment procedures on the VFS website, according to your jurisdiction. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through the online tracking tool available at their portal. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • High Commission of Malta

      N60, Panchsheel Park
      New Delhi  110017
      India

        +91 (11) 4767 4900

        +91 (11) 4767 4949

        maltahighcommission.newdelhi@gov.mt

        https://foreignaffairs.gov.mt/en/Embassies/Hc_New_Delhi/

      Operating Hours


      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.