MAURITIUS

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport for at least 6 months

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed booking for accommodation in Mauritius

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed booking for return flight

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • Sufficient funds for expenses during their stay (minimum of USD 100 per day) 

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • If the stay is sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, a letter is required from the Sponsor stating his/ her name, address and the relationship

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0


      Visa Issued at the Mauritian Immigration Counter

      Validity from Travel Date: 60 Days

      Entry Type:  Single

      • The island of Mauritius amidst turquoise waters and enchanting landscapes is a visual treat for its spectators. Thousands of Indians travel to this country for a stay filled with peace and tranquility. Getting an entry into Mauritius is relatively easy and simple. Mauritian visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Mauritius for a stay period not extending 60 days
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Mauritius for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Mauritius for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Mauritius, for a period not exceeding 60 days, you do not require to apply for a visa beforehand. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an entry permit if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued completely free of cost.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Mauritius for a stay period beyond 60 days, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Mauritian visa normally takes 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • High Commission of Mauritius

      EP-41, Jesus & Mary Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        + 91 (11) 2410 2161

        + 91 (11) 2410 2194

        mhcnewdelhi@gmail.com

        http://newdelhi.mauritius.govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of Mauritius

      Office No. 1105, 11th Floor, Regent Chambers, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg 208, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2284 1410

        +91 (22) 2284 5468

        mumbaicons@govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • How long before the trip should I apply for a visa?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of stay allowed in Mauritius

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket
          • Onward visa
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of adequate funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport and original receipt
          • Bank statement for last 3 months
          • Copy of Credit card
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed booking of accommodation for stay in Mauritius

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • If the stay is sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, a letter is required from the Sponsor stating his/ her name, address and the relationship

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • The island of Mauritius amidst turquoise waters and enchanting landscapes is a visual treat for its spectators. Thousands of Indians travel to this country for a stay filled with peace and tranquility. Getting an entry into Mauritius is relatively easy and simple. Mauritian visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Mauritius for a stay period not extending 60 days
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Mauritius for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Mauritius for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Mauritius, for a period not exceeding 60 days, you do not require to apply for a visa beforehand. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an entry permit if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued completely free of cost.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Mauritius for a stay period beyond 60 days, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Mauritian visa normally takes 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • High Commission of Mauritius

      EP-41, Jesus & Mary Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        + 91 (11) 2410 2161

        + 91 (11) 2410 2194

        mhcnewdelhi@gmail.com

        http://newdelhi.mauritius.govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of Mauritius

      Office No. 1105, 11th Floor, Regent Chambers, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg 208, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2284 1410

        +91 (22) 2284 5468

        mumbaicons@govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • How long before the trip should I apply for a visa?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of stay allowed in Mauritius

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket
          • Onward visa
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of adequate funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport and original receipt
          • Bank statement for last 3 months
          • Income tax return for last 3 years
          • Copy of Credit card
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed booking of accommodation for stay in Mauritius

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the local Firm/ Company recommending the travel and stating the Designation of the Applicant

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business counterpart/ s clearly stating the nature of business and the duration of stay in Mauritius

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • If the stay is sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, a letter is required from the Sponsor stating his/ her name, address and the relationship

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • The island of Mauritius amidst turquoise waters and enchanting landscapes is a visual treat for its spectators. Thousands of Indians travel to this country for a stay filled with peace and tranquility. Getting an entry into Mauritius is relatively easy and simple. Mauritian visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians who are travelling to Mauritius for a stay period not extending 60 days
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Mauritius for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. This single entry visa is valid for 90 days
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting Mauritius for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. The validity of this single entry visa is also 90 days.

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Mauritius, for a period not exceeding 60 days, you do not require to apply for a visa beforehand. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an entry permit if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued completely free of cost.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        If you seek to enter Mauritius for a stay period beyond 60 days, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. A Mauritian visa normally takes 5 working days for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • High Commission of Mauritius

      EP-41, Jesus & Mary Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        + 91 (11) 2410 2161

        + 91 (11) 2410 2194

        mhcnewdelhi@gmail.com

        http://newdelhi.mauritius.govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      Consulate of Mauritius

      Office No. 1105, 11th Floor, Regent Chambers, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg 208, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2284 1410

        +91 (22) 2284 5468

        mumbaicons@govmu.org

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • How long before the trip should I apply for a visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.