MEXICO

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size photograph (45 mm X 35 mm) with white background without glasses.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

          • Covering letter given by your organization and duly signed by the competent authority stating the date in which you started to work.
          • Covering letter from the Applicant stating the purpose and duration of stay, personal and passport details.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return air ticket.
          • Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after the stay in Mexico.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or reservation for your stay in Mexico.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of holding a permanent position in a Government, Educational or any other established Company or Organization.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial solvency like personal Income Tax Returns or Form 16 (last 1 year), Credit Card, property papers or foreign exchange endorsement on passport. If economically dependent, adequate supporting documents to this effect are required.
          • Original bank statement of last 3 months updated till date, duly attested by the Bank (with stamp and signatures).
          • Original pay slips (last 3 months).
      • Migration Form (Required)

        • A migration form with the thumb impression of the traveler given at the Embassy.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2458Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 2 Months

       

      • Mexico is a country, located between the US and Central America, famous for its beaches landscapes, mountains, deserts and jungles. Several Indians visit this nation every year for tourism and business related opportunities. However, before visiting Mexico, you need to know the exact category of visa to be secured, depending on your reason of travel:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in the country for the purpose of leisure or tourism, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering Mexico with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

         

        3. Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Mexican airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens who hold a valid visa of the United States of America, diplomatic passports or official Indian passports do not require visa for entering Mexico for a short term stay.

        The reception of documents to apply for a visa is done by appointment, which should be requested online through the system as given in this link. In this link you will need to set up an account with password, and choose the most suitable time for your appointment at the Consular Section of Mexico in India.

        Once you have booked your appointment, you will receive a confirmation letter in your email id, which you must carry with you to the Embassy on the day of your appointment, along with your completed application form and other supporting documents. Please visit the office in person during the working hours for bio-metric process and interview.

        Once you have submitted your application and paid the required fees, you need to wait for your visa to be approved. Once the passport is stamped, you can collect it from the designated office. The approximate timeline for Mexican visa processing is two working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Mexico

      C-8, Benito Juarez Marg, Anand Niketan
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2411 7180

        +91 (11) 2411 7193

        contactoembind@sre.gob.mx

        https://embamex2.sre.gob.mx/india

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need an appointment to apply for Mexican visa?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size photograph (45 mm X 35 mm) with white background without glasses.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter stating the Company's trade records, specific plans of the nature of business to be undertaken in Mexico (i.e. transfer of technology, co-investment, imports, exports etc) and the Position within the Company of the Applicant.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • A Letter of Invitation from Associate/s in Mexico in Spanish language addressed to the Embassy guaranteeing repatriation. Invitation should be faxed or emailed directly to the embassy. 
          • The letter should show written proof of having established previous contact with Mexican companies for business proposals.
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A Copy of the Company's legal registration with the appropriate authorities in the Country and, if possible, membership of any Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
          • A Copy of the Company's financial bank statements of last 6 months (original bank statement with bank stamp and signatures) or any other statement of financial solvency.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return air ticket.
          • Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after the stay in Mexico.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or reservation for your stay in Mexico.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial solvency like personal Income Tax Returns or Form 16 (last 1 year), Credit Card, property papers or foreign exchange endorsement on passport. If economically dependent, adequate supporting documents to this effect are required.
          • Original bank statement of last 3 months updated till date, duly attested by the Bank (with stamp and signatures).
          • Original pay slips (last 3 months)
      • Migration Form (Required)

        • A migration form with the thumb impression of the traveller given at the Embassy.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2458Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 2 Months

      • Mexico is a country, located between the US and Central America, famous for its beaches landscapes, mountains, deserts and jungles. Several Indians visit this nation every year for tourism and business related opportunities. However, before visiting Mexico, you need to know the exact category of visa to be secured, depending on your reason of travel:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in the country for the purpose of leisure or tourism, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering Mexico with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

         

        3. Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Mexican airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens who hold a valid visa of the United States of America, diplomatic passports or official Indian passports do not require visa for entering Mexico for a short term stay.

        The reception of documents to apply for a visa is done by appointment, which should be requested online through the system as given in this link. In this link you will need to set up an account with password, and choose the most suitable time for your appointment at the Consular Section of Mexico in India.

        Once you have booked your appointment, you will receive a confirmation letter in your email id, which you must carry with you to the Embassy on the day of your appointment, along with your completed application form and other supporting documents. Please visit the office in person during the working hours for bio-metric process and interview.

        Once you have submitted your application and paid the required fees, you need to wait for your visa to be approved. Once the passport is stamped, you can collect it from the designated office. The approximate timeline for Mexican visa processing is two working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Mexico

      C-8, Benito Juarez Marg, Anand Niketan
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2411 7180

        +91 (11) 2411 7193

        contactoembind@sre.gob.mx

        https://embamex2.sre.gob.mx/india

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need an appointment to apply for Mexican visa?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One passport-size photograph (45 mm X 35 mm) with white background without glasses.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return air ticket.
          • Visa of the final destination.
          • Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after the stay in Mexico.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2458Processing Time: 2 working days


      • Mexico is a country, located between the US and Central America, famous for its beaches landscapes, mountains, deserts and jungles. Several Indians visit this nation every year for tourism and business related opportunities. However, before visiting Mexico, you need to know the exact category of visa to be secured, depending on your reason of travel:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are planning to stay in the country for the purpose of leisure or tourism, you need to apply for a tourist visa.  

        2. Business Visa: A business visa is relevant for a traveler entering Mexico with the aim of conducting business activities, conferences, meetings or any research related work.

         

        3. Transit Visa: This type of visa is necessary if you are transiting via Mexican airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens who hold a valid visa of the United States of America, diplomatic passports or official Indian passports do not require visa for entering Mexico for a short term stay.

        The reception of documents to apply for a visa is done by appointment, which should be requested online through the system as given in this link. In this link you will need to set up an account with password, and choose the most suitable time for your appointment at the Consular Section of Mexico in India.

        Once you have booked your appointment, you will receive a confirmation letter in your email id, which you must carry with you to the Embassy on the day of your appointment, along with your completed application form and other supporting documents. Please visit the office in person during the working hours for bio-metric process and interview.

        Once you have submitted your application and paid the required fees, you need to wait for your visa to be approved. Once the passport is stamped, you can collect it from the designated office. The approximate timeline for Mexican visa processing is two working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Mexico

      C-8, Benito Juarez Marg, Anand Niketan
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2411 7180

        +91 (11) 2411 7193

        contactoembind@sre.gob.mx

        https://embamex2.sre.gob.mx/india

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need an appointment to apply for Mexican visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.