MOLDOVA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Travel document (passport) valid for at least 3 months after the expiration date of the requested visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent mat, color photo of size 45 mm x 35 mm.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Reservation at a tourist accommodation and the travel itinerary or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from the Republic of Moldova.

        • View Document
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation issued by the Bureau for Migration and Asylum or, the resident’s permit or valid Visa issued by a member state of the European Union or of States Parties to the Schengen Agreement.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Reservation of round-trip ticket valid up to destination or, the driving license, the green card and the registration documents of the vehicle, if traveling by car.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Medical insurance valid on the territory of the Republic of Moldova (minimum cover 30.000 euro).

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of the existence of means of support during the stay in Moldova, at least 30 EUR per day, but not less than 300 EUR, for a stay shorter than 10 days (cash, travel checks, credit card, etc.) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from the Republic of Moldova.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Moldova offers the following major categories of temporary visas to Indian travelers:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are entering Moldova with the intention of travel, leisure or recreation, you can secure a visa in this category

        2. Business Visa: Travelers to Moldova with the aim of conducting business trips without engaging in any remunerative activity or technical assistance are eligible for Business Visa. 

        3. Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is required if you are transiting via Modovan airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        There are two ways to apply for a Moldovan visa:

        E-visa Application:

        A short term entry into Moldova for business or tourism purposes can be gained through an E-visa. It is an authorization to enter Moldova issued in PDF format. An E-visa grants the same right to enter Moldovan territory, as ordinary sticker-visa in the passport. In order to apply you should access the Government web portal.  

        Once you visit the website and the online application is completed, you can pay through a credit or a debit card (Visa, MasterCard, etc.). The visa cost is 80 Euro (consular fee - 60 Euro and processing fee - 20 Euro). 

        The examination period of the electronic visa application is up to 10 calendar days from the date of application; the term may be extended if necessary up to 20 days. In the legally designated time, the applicant will be notified via e-mail about the outcome of the review application. In case of approval, the applicant will receive E-visa in PDF format.

        The traveler should present the following documents at the border crossing point:

        • A printed E-visa
        • A travel document (passport)
        • A copy of the invitation, as well as other supporting documents according the purpose of the visit
        • Medical health insurance for the period of stay in the Republic of Moldova

        Through Moldovan Embassy in India:

        Visa can also be applied at the Embassy of Moldova by following the process as outlined below:

        Visa must be applied to the relevant Ministry by the Sponsor/ Associate. The Sponsor should arrange the approved Invitation issued by their Immigration office at Moldova. Applicant needs to have a original copy of the same. The passenger will have to travel to the nearest Moldovian embassy to get visa. The passenger should carry Original invitation with him/her. According to embassy applicant can opt to travel to Istanbul or Moscow as the flight connectivity to Moldova is good from these places.

        Please download the visa application form, completely fill and sign it. Now, depending on your visa type, you will need to collect documents listed in the checklist section. Once you are done with this process, submit the application at the visa center during the working hours. Now you can wait for the visa to be approved and stamped on your passport.

        The entire processing time can vary depending on your visa type. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays.

         

         

    • Honorary Consulate General of Moldova

      Bhageria House, 43 Community Centre, New Friends Colony
      New Delhi  110025
      India

        +91 (11) 4950 2068, +91 (11) 2691 9391

        +91 (11) 2633 2533

        pbhaggeria@consulateofmoldova.in

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Moldovan E-visa or paper-based visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Travel document (passport) valid for at least 3 months after the expiration date of the requested visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent mat, color photo of size 45 mm x 35 mm.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Booking a round-trip ticket valid up to destination or, the driving license, the green card and the registration documents of the vehicle, if traveling by car.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Medical insurance valid on the territory of the Republic of Moldova (minimum cover of 30.000 euro).

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Invitation from individuals, companies, nongovernmental organizations or public authorities to participate to meetings, conferences, fairs or congresses related to trade and industry.
          • Invitation issued by the Bureau for Migration and Asylum or, the resident’s permit or valid Visa issued by one member state of the European Union or of States Parties to the Schengen Agreement.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of the existence of means of support during the stay in Moldova, at least 30 EUR per day, but not less than 300 EUR, for a stay shorter than 10 days (cash, travel checks, credit card, etc.) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from the Republic of Moldova.

        • View Document
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation, proof of ownership or rent a house on behalf of the applicant) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from the Republic of Moldova.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Moldova offers the following major categories of temporary visas to Indian travelers:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are entering Moldova with the intention of travel, leisure or recreation, you can secure a visa in this category

        2. Business Visa: Travelers to Moldova with the aim of conducting business trips without engaging in any remunerative activity or technical assistance are eligible for Business Visa. 

        3. Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is required if you are transiting via Modovan airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        There are two ways to apply for a Moldovan visa:

        E-visa Application:

        A short term entry into Moldova for business or tourism purposes can be gained through an E-visa. It is an authorization to enter Moldova issued in PDF format. An E-visa grants the same right to enter Moldovan territory, as ordinary sticker-visa in the passport. In order to apply you should access the Government web portal.  

        Once you visit the website and the online application is completed, you can pay through a credit or a debit card (Visa, MasterCard, etc.). The visa cost is 80 Euro (consular fee - 60 Euro and processing fee - 20 Euro). 

        The examination period of the electronic visa application is up to 10 calendar days from the date of application; the term may be extended if necessary up to 20 days. In the legally designated time, the applicant will be notified via e-mail about the outcome of the review application. In case of approval, the applicant will receive E-visa in PDF format.

        The traveler should present the following documents at the border crossing point:

        • A printed E-visa
        • A travel document (passport)
        • A copy of the invitation, as well as other supporting documents according the purpose of the visit
        • Medical health insurance for the period of stay in the Republic of Moldova

        Through Moldovan Embassy in India:

        Visa can also be applied at the Embassy of Moldova by following the process as outlined below:

        Visa must be applied to the relevant Ministry by the Sponsor/ Associate. The Sponsor should arrange the approved Invitation issued by their Immigration office at Moldova. Applicant needs to have a original copy of the same. The passenger will have to travel to the nearest Moldovian embassy to get visa. The passenger should carry Original invitation with him/her. According to embassy applicant can opt to travel to Istanbul or Moscow as the flight connectivity to Moldova is good from these places.

        Please download the visa application form, completely fill and sign it. Now, depending on your visa type, you will need to collect documents listed in the checklist section. Once you are done with this process, submit the application at the visa center during the working hours. Now you can wait for the visa to be approved and stamped on your passport.

        The entire processing time can vary depending on your visa type. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays.

         

         

    • Honorary Consulate General of Moldova

      Bhageria House, 43 Community Centre, New Friends Colony
      New Delhi  110025
      India

        +91 (11) 4950 2068, +91 (11) 2691 9391

        +91 (11) 2633 2533

        pbhaggeria@consulateofmoldova.in

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Moldovan E-visa or paper-based visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Travel document (passport) valid for at least 3 months after the expiration date of the requested visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • A recent mat, color photo of size 45 mm x 35 mm.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Approval (visa) to enter the territory of a third country (except foreigners who do not need a visa for that state).
          • Air ticket for the destination country.
    • Visa Fee: € 20


      • Moldova offers the following major categories of temporary visas to Indian travelers:

        1. Tourist Visa: If you are entering Moldova with the intention of travel, leisure or recreation, you can secure a visa in this category

        2. Business Visa: Travelers to Moldova with the aim of conducting business trips without engaging in any remunerative activity or technical assistance are eligible for Business Visa. 

        3. Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is required if you are transiting via Modovan airports to another country or back to your homeland. 

        Application Guide

        There are two ways to apply for a Moldovan visa:

        E-visa Application:

        A short term entry into Moldova for business or tourism purposes can be gained through an E-visa. It is an authorization to enter Moldova issued in PDF format. An E-visa grants the same right to enter Moldovan territory, as ordinary sticker-visa in the passport. In order to apply you should access the Government web portal.  

        Once you visit the website and the online application is completed, you can pay through a credit or a debit card (Visa, MasterCard, etc.). The visa cost is 80 Euro (consular fee - 60 Euro and processing fee - 20 Euro). 

        The examination period of the electronic visa application is up to 10 calendar days from the date of application; the term may be extended if necessary up to 20 days. In the legally designated time, the applicant will be notified via e-mail about the outcome of the review application. In case of approval, the applicant will receive E-visa in PDF format.

        The traveler should present the following documents at the border crossing point:

        • A printed E-visa
        • A travel document (passport)
        • A copy of the invitation, as well as other supporting documents according the purpose of the visit
        • Medical health insurance for the period of stay in the Republic of Moldova

        Through Moldovan Embassy in India:

        Visa can also be applied at the Embassy of Moldova by following the process as outlined below:

        Visa must be applied to the relevant Ministry by the Sponsor/ Associate. The Sponsor should arrange the approved Invitation issued by their Immigration office at Moldova. Applicant needs to have a original copy of the same. The passenger will have to travel to the nearest Moldovian embassy to get visa. The passenger should carry Original invitation with him/her. According to embassy applicant can opt to travel to Istanbul or Moscow as the flight connectivity to Moldova is good from these places.

        Please download the visa application form, completely fill and sign it. Now, depending on your visa type, you will need to collect documents listed in the checklist section. Once you are done with this process, submit the application at the visa center during the working hours. Now you can wait for the visa to be approved and stamped on your passport.

        The entire processing time can vary depending on your visa type. This does not include Saturdays, Sundays or other public holidays.

         

         

    • Honorary Consulate General of Moldova

      Bhageria House, 43 Community Centre, New Friends Colony
      New Delhi  110025
      India

        +91 (11) 4950 2068, +91 (11) 2691 9391

        +91 (11) 2633 2533

        pbhaggeria@consulateofmoldova.in

      Operating Hours


      • Should I opt for a Moldovan E-visa or paper-based visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.