MONGOLIA

All Countries

 

VISA TYPES

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the applicant's passport (first and last page).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter explaining in detail the purpose and duration of the visit. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Consular - Embassy of Mongolia.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the Ministry of Mongolia in case of Business purpose.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation or hotel reservation in case of Tourism purpose.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement of last 3 months.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 4 working days


      • Mongolia issues one category of short-term visa to Indians seeking entry into the territory:

        • Visitor Visa: If you are planning to enter Mongolia for tourism/recreation/ travel or for conferences/meetings, you need to secure a visitor visa prior to entering the country.

        Application Guide

        As an Indian traveler, you need to apply for a Mongolian visa prior to your dates of travel, through the diplomatic missions located in India. However, a visa is not required if the passenger continues his/ her journey by the same or first connecting aircraft without leaving the airport and provided he/ she holds a confirmed onward air ticket and an onward visa.

        To begin the application process, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill two copies of it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the consulate section of the office. After verification, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 4 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Mongolia

      34, Archbishop Makarious Marg
      New Delhi  110003
      India

        +91 (11)2463 1728, +91 (11) 2461 7989

        +91 (11) 2463 3240

        india@mfat.gov.mn

        http://www.delhi.mfa.gov.mn/

      Operating Hours


      • What is the visa application fee for Mongolian visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.