MYANMAR

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form. The form for business VOA is attached here, while you need to follow this link for transit visa.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (60 mm x 40 mm) color photos taken within the past six months.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirm return air tickets.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study (Stay cannot be extended).

      • Business Proof (Required)

          • Copies of company registration/ business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
          • Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Proof of staying at legal licenses holding hotels, motels and guest house and legally permitted factories, workshops and shelters.
          • The applicant must report to the office of the Township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
    • Visa Fee: $ 50Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date (For Business Category): 70 Days

      Visa Fee (For Transit Category): USD 20

      Visa Validity from Travel Date (For Transit Category): 24 Hours

       

      • Myanmar offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers for business, entry (meeting/ workshops/ events), transit purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        Myanmar has three types of visa application processes for Indian nationals:

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Myanmar through its international airports at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw. Once you reach the airport, please present the documents as enlisted on our checklist to the immigration officer present there. If your forms are in order and acceptable, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        E-visa Application:

        Myanmar has also introduced its electronic visa application - E-visa facility for tourism and business purposes. For this process, you need to apply for e-Visa via this dedicated portal.  

        Once you visit this page, you will need the following documents for your application:

        • Your passport with validity of at least (6) months.
        • You have to upload one color photo (48 mm X 38 mm) taken during last 3 months.
        • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of required fees.

        For business visa, the following documents are needed in addition:

        After you have filled in the application form online and paid the requisite fees, you shall get an approval letter within a span of 3 days. Take a printout of this and carry it to the airport for stamping of your passport on arrival.

        The validity for both the visa categories is 90 days with maximum allowable stay of 28 days for tourist visa and 70 days for business visa. The visa fee for the former is USD 50 while for the latter is USD 70. E-visa is only valid for single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

        Currently passengers with E-visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. 

        Paper-based Visa Application:

        If you are not comfortable with online application, you can go for the paper based procedure through the Myanmar embassy in India. For this, you shall required to completely fill and sign the visa application form. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 3 working days, irrespective of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Myanmar

      3/50 F, Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2467 8822 / 3

        +91 (11) 2467 8824

        myandelhi@gmail.com

        http://www.myanmedelhi.com/


      • What is the mode of payment for Myanmar visa application fee

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (4 cm x 6 cm) color photos taken within the past six months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement for last three months.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1400Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      • Myanmar offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers for business, entry (meeting/ workshops/ events), transit purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        Myanmar has three types of visa application processes for Indian nationals:

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Myanmar through its international airports at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw. Once you reach the airport, please present the documents as enlisted on our checklist to the immigration officer present there. If your forms are in order and acceptable, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        E-visa Application:

        Myanmar has also introduced its electronic visa application - E-visa facility for tourism and business purposes. For this process, you need to apply for e-Visa via this dedicated portal.  

        Once you visit this page, you will need the following documents for your application:

        • Your passport with validity of at least (6) months.
        • You have to upload one color photo (48 mm X 38 mm) taken during last 3 months.
        • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of required fees.

        For business visa, the following documents are needed in addition:

        After you have filled in the application form online and paid the requisite fees, you shall get an approval letter within a span of 3 days. Take a printout of this and carry it to the airport for stamping of your passport on arrival.

        The validity for both the visa categories is 90 days with maximum allowable stay of 28 days for tourist visa and 70 days for business visa. The visa fee for the former is USD 50 while for the latter is USD 70. E-visa is only valid for single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

        Currently passengers with E-visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. 

        Paper-based Visa Application:

        If you are not comfortable with online application, you can go for the paper based procedure through the Myanmar embassy in India. For this, you shall required to completely fill and sign the visa application form. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 3 working days, irrespective of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Myanmar

      3/50 F, Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2467 8822 / 3

        +91 (11) 2467 8824

        myandelhi@gmail.com

        http://www.myanmedelhi.com/


      • What is the mode of payment for Myanmar visa application fee

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One completely filled and signed visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (4 cm x 6 cm) color photos taken within the past six months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation, such as bookings or reservations.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company or firm indicating the designation of the Applicant within the Company, the purpose of visit and the duration of intended stay (original and copies to be enclosed).

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Myanmar.

      • Business Records (Required)

        • Registration copy of the Myanmar Company.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement for last three months.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2520Processing Time: 3 working days


      Entry Type: Single Entry

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 1 Month

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: INR 12600

      • Myanmar offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers for business, entry (meeting/ workshops/ events), transit purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        Myanmar has three types of visa application processes for Indian nationals:

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Myanmar through its international airports at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw. Once you reach the airport, please present the documents as enlisted on our checklist to the immigration officer present there. If your forms are in order and acceptable, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        E-visa Application:

        Myanmar has also introduced its electronic visa application - E-visa facility for tourism and business purposes. For this process, you need to apply for e-Visa via this dedicated portal.  

        Once you visit this page, you will need the following documents for your application:

        • Your passport with validity of at least (6) months.
        • You have to upload one color photo (48 mm X 38 mm) taken during last 3 months.
        • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of required fees.

        For business visa, the following documents are needed in addition:

        After you have filled in the application form online and paid the requisite fees, you shall get an approval letter within a span of 3 days. Take a printout of this and carry it to the airport for stamping of your passport on arrival.

        The validity for both the visa categories is 90 days with maximum allowable stay of 28 days for tourist visa and 70 days for business visa. The visa fee for the former is USD 50 while for the latter is USD 70. E-visa is only valid for single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

        Currently passengers with E-visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. 

        Paper-based Visa Application:

        If you are not comfortable with online application, you can go for the paper based procedure through the Myanmar embassy in India. For this, you shall required to completely fill and sign the visa application form. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and them to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 3 working days, irrespective of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Myanmar

      3/50 F, Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2467 8822 / 3

        +91 (11) 2467 8824

        myandelhi@gmail.com

        http://www.myanmedelhi.com/


      • What is the mode of payment for Myanmar visa application fee

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.